The Brock Center logo

The Brock Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Chattanooga, TN EIN: 84-4350574 Website

Mentoring the next generation of business leaders for the good of their associates, their company, and their entire community in addition to training both senior and first time leaders in the art of leadership and culture building in organizations.

Key facts about The Brock Center

In short: The Brock Center gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
84-4350574
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$13,900
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$13,900
Median grant
$13,900
Total assets
$315,709
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$316K

+38.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$14K

+275.7% YoY

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$14K

About The Brock Center

Based on IRS filings

The Brock Center is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chattanooga, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $316K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $14K. Net investment income was $6K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Brock Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Chattanooga

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2024) to $14K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $14K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

The Generosity Trust: $14KThe Generosity Trust$14K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Generosity Trust ($14K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Generosity Trust Chattanooga, TNFunding for Donor Advised Fund$13,900

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$315,709$227,235$177,126
Revenue$340,945$206,647$159,954
Expenses$265,825$161,344$200,928
Net Investment Income$6,445$5,795$-18,666

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 23, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 29, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 24, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Brock Center is led by Rodger Piersant, President on every filing since 2021; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rodger Piersant

    President

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $15K (2021) → $90K (2025)

  • Jennifer Sheffield

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2021) → $6K (2025)

  • Frank Brock

    Officer & Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Rodger Piersant — President: $90KRodger PiersantPresident$90KJennifer Sheffield — Treasurer: $6KJennifer SheffieldTreasurer$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $90K, to Rodger Piersant (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Brock Center

How much does The Brock Center give each year?

The Brock Center gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $4K in grants paid.

How large is The Brock Center?

The Brock Center reported $316K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $341K.

What is The Brock Center?

The Brock Center is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chattanooga, TN. It holds $316K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does The Brock Center operate?

The Brock Center has awarded grants in Tennessee.

What is The Brock Center's EIN?

The Brock Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4350574. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Brock Center by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Brock Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$19.7M

Regal Foundation

Knoxville, TN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

343

Total Given

$3.0M

Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist

Nashville, TN

The funder supports a range of causes, including education, community programs, health, faith-based work, and conservation. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500; 86% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$37.9M

Grants

309

Total Given

$2.8M

More Funders in Tennessee

The Brock Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?