National Federation of Independent Business Inc logo

National Federation of Independent Business Inc

501(c)(6) organization Nashville, TN EIN: 94-0707299 Website

PLEASE

Key facts about National Federation of Independent Business Inc

In short: National Federation of Independent Business Inc gave $560K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $112K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
94-0707299
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$560,111
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$112,022
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$133,726,243
Primary geography
Tennessee (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$133.7M

+33.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$560K

-4.0% YoY

Grant Count

5

-16.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$112K

+15.2% YoY

How National Federation of Independent Business Inc gives

  • Giving grew 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About National Federation of Independent Business Inc

Based on IRS filings

National Federation of Independent Business Inc is a public charity, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $133.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $560K. Net investment income was $3.8M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Federation of Independent Business Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonNashvilleColumbusAtlantaColumbiaMinneapolisSacramento

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K5 grants2019 4 grants2020 3 grants2021 5 grants2022 4 grants2023 6 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $135K (2019) to $583K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $560K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc: $508KNfib the Voice of FreeEnterprise Inc$508KSC Coalition for Lawsuit Reform: $20KSC Coalition for LawsuitReform$20KRepublican State Leadership Committee: $15KRepublican State LeadershipCommittee$15KGeorgians First Leadership Committee: $10KGeorgians First LeadershipCommittee$10KRepublican Governors Association: $7KRepublican GovernorsAssociation$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc ($508K). Together the top 5 received $560K.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

18<$50K$50–100K$100–250K3$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 23 (78%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc Nashville, TNGeneral Support$508,444
SC Coalition for Lawsuit Reform Columbia, SCGeneral Support$20,000
Republican State Leadership Committee Washington, DCGeneral Support$15,000
Georgians First Leadership Committee Atlanta, GAGeneral Support$10,000
Republican Governors Association Washington, DCGeneral Support$6,667

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$133,726,243$100,077,719$105,926,451
Revenue$114,877,780$115,848,430$113,302,030
Expenses$111,564,000$134,201,829$123,555,281
Net Investment Income$3,796,119$2,931,270$2,456,612

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 18, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 7, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 26, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 22, 2023)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 22, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National Federation of Independent Business Inc is led by Brad Close, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); all 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brad Close

    President

    Acting President → President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    37 hrs/week

    $504K (2019) → $1.2M (2025)

  • Nevin Groce

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $19K (2019) → $43K (2025)

  • Jeff Ready

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $18K (2019) → $28K (2025)

  • Jose Villa

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $24K (2019) → $28K (2025)

  • Maria David

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $20K (2019) → $25K (2025)

  • Patti Mellard

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $25K (2019) → $28K (2025)

  • Sam Chamberlain

    Director

    Director → Chairman, 2022

    Chairman → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $19K (2019) → $22K (2025)

  • Steve Schramm

    Director

    Chairman → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $39K (2019) → $29K (2025)

  • Rob Holt

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $15K (2022) → $28K (2025)

  • Lisa Fullerton

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $24K (2024) → $24K (2025)

  • Amy Sparks

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $25K (2025)

  • Michael Morris

    Region Sales Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $321K (2025)

  • Stephanie Camarillo

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $25K (2025)

  • David Addington

    Executive Vice President, Secretary & Parliamentarian

    Vice President, Secretary & Parliamentarian → Executive Vice President, Secretary & Parliamentarian, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    33 hrs/week

    $542K (2019) → $720K (2025)

  • Janet Connor

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $340K (2019) → $176K (2025)

  • Jeff Smith

    Senior Vice President & CFO

    Treasurer → Vice President, Treasurer & Acting CFO, 2021

    Vice President, Treasurer & Acting CFO → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    37 hrs/week

    $241K (2019) → $490K (2025)

  • John Casella

    Senior Vice President

    Vice President → Senior Vice President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $492K (2019) → $579K (2025)

  • Lyle Payne

    Field Sales Representative

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $311K (2019) → $319K (2025)

  • Mindy Kubrin

    Field Sales Representative

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $355K (2019) → $328K (2025)

  • Tim Franke

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $292K (2019) → $369K (2025)

  • Tim Goodrich

    Vice President

    Regional Sgr Executive Director → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $250K (2019) → $345K (2025)

  • Adam Temple

    Senior Vice President

    Vice President → Senior Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $267K (2020) → $516K (2025)

  • Robert Johnson

    Field Sales Representative

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $292K (2020) → $418K (2025)

  • Chris Pitts

    Senior Vice President & Assistant Secretary

    Vice President & Assistant Secretary → Senior Vice President & Assistant Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    37 hrs/week

    $211K (2021) → $399K (2025)

  • Dawn Simpson

    Vice President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    37 hrs/week

    $226K (2022) → $300K (2025)

  • Jamie Bokelmann

    Field Sales Representative

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $295K (2023) → $315K (2025)

  • Allan Sunberg

    Vice President

    Field Sales Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $317K (2024) → $319K (2025)

  • Brianna Erickson

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $249K (2024) → $278K (2025)

  • Gina Bruce

    Vice President

    Telephone Sales Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $297K (2024) → $323K (2025)

  • Jeff Brabant

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $240K (2024) → $259K (2025)

  • Michael Maloney

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    39 hrs/week

    $379K (2025)

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Kipp Maloney (2022–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Douglass Henry (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Steven Lyon (2019–2023) — Field Sales Representative
  • Former: Tom Bryce (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Kuhlman (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Tammy S. Boehms (2019–2022) — Former Senior Vice President & CFO
  • Former: Jay Bowlby (2022) — Telephone Sales Div Manager
  • Former: Victoria Willis (2022) — Telephone Region Sales Director
  • Former: Sherry Wuebben (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Vicki Willis (2019–2021) — Telephone Region Sales Director
  • Former: Janet Payne (2021) — Field Sales Representative
  • Former: Greg Powell (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Juanita D. Duggan (2019–2020) — Former President
  • Former: Mary Blasinsky (2019–2020) — Senior Vice President & Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Gary Selvy (2020) — Regional Sgr Executive Director
  • Former: Ashley Bailey (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Catherine Michael (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Jon Kurrle (2019) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Brad Close — President: $1.2MBrad ClosePresident$1.2MDavid Addington — EVP/Secretary/Parliamentarian: $720KDavid AddingtonEVP/Secretary/Parliamentarian$720KJohn Casella — SVP: $579KJohn CasellaSVP$579KAdam Temple — SVP: $516KAdam TempleSVP$516KJeff Smith — SVP/CFO: $490KJeff SmithSVP/CFO$490KRobert Johnson — Field Sales Rep: $418KRobert JohnsonField Sales Rep$418KChris Pitts — SVP/Asst Secretary: $399KChris PittsSVP/Asst Secretary$399KMichael Maloney — VP: $379KMichael MaloneyVP$379KTim Franke — VP: $369KTim FrankeVP$369KTim Goodrich — VP: $345KTim GoodrichVP$345KMindy Kubrin — Field Sales Rep: $328KMindy KubrinField Sales Rep$328KGina Bruce — VP: $323KGina BruceVP$323KMichael Morris — Region Sales Director: $321KMichael MorrisRegion Sales Director$321KAllan Sunberg — VP: $319KAllan SunbergVP$319KLyle Payne — Field Sales Rep: $319KLyle PayneField Sales Rep$319KJamie Bokelmann — Field Sales Rep: $315KJamie BokelmannField Sales Rep$315KDawn Simpson — VP/Treasurer: $300KDawn SimpsonVP/Treasurer$300KBrianna Erickson — VP: $278KBrianna EricksonVP$278KJeff Brabant — VP: $259KJeff BrabantVP$259KJanet Connor — VP: $176KJanet ConnorVP$176KNevin Groce — Chairman: $43KNevin GroceChairman$43KSteve Schramm — Director: $29KSteve SchrammDirector$29KJeff Ready — Director: $28KJeff ReadyDirector$28KJose Villa — Director: $28KJose VillaDirector$28KPatti Mellard — Director: $28KPatti MellardDirector$28KRob Holt — Director: $28KRob HoltDirector$28KMaria David — Director: $25KMaria DavidDirector$25KStephanie Camarillo — Director: $25KStephanie CamarilloDirector$25KAmy Sparks — Director: $25KAmy SparksDirector$25KLisa Fullerton — Director: $24KLisa FullertonDirector$24KSam Chamberlain — Director: $22KSam ChamberlainDirector$22K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.2M, to Brad Close (President). 31 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about National Federation of Independent Business Inc

How much does National Federation of Independent Business Inc give each year?

National Federation of Independent Business Inc gave $560K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $583K across 6 grants.

What is National Federation of Independent Business Inc's typical grant size?

National Federation of Independent Business Inc's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $112,022, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does National Federation of Independent Business Inc give grants?

National Federation of Independent Business Inc gives mostly in Tennessee: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does National Federation of Independent Business Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of National Federation of Independent Business Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are National Federation of Independent Business Inc's largest grantees?

National Federation of Independent Business Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Nfib the Voice of Free Enterprise Inc ($508,444), SC Coalition for Lawsuit Reform ($20,000) and Republican State Leadership Committee ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is National Federation of Independent Business Inc?

National Federation of Independent Business Inc reported $133.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $114.9M.

What is National Federation of Independent Business Inc's EIN?

National Federation of Independent Business Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-0707299. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching National Federation of Independent Business Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Federation of Independent Business Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Tennessee

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The foundation funds adult, family, youth, and summer literacy programs, English-language learning, high school equivalency preparation, and disaster recovery for eligible public school libraries. Its program awards are typically modest—up to $10,000 for Adult and Family Literacy, $3,000 for Summer Reading, and $5,000 for Youth Literacy—though larger grants are reported; it generally funds organizations in states where Dollar General operates and within 15 miles of a store or distribution center. It accepts applications through online processes during open grant periods, after applicants complete eligibility prescreening.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$19.7M

Regal Foundation

Knoxville, TN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

343

Total Given

$3.0M

Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist

Nashville, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of organizations and projects, including education, conservation, counseling, community funds, and other community initiatives; most of its 2025 grant dollars went to Tennessee, with some support in other states. Grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$37.9M

Grants

309

Total Given

$2.8M

More Funders in Tennessee

National Federation of Independent Business Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?