Southern Health Plan Inc
To support the communities we serve emphasizing healthy living and quality of life.
Key facts about Southern Health Plan Inc
In short: Southern Health Plan Inc gave $53K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-1406632
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $52,649
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- Average grant
- $7,521
- Median grant
- $6,000
- Total assets
- $14,699,940
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$14.7M
+13.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$53K
-39.5% YoY
Grant Count
7
-22.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
-22.2% YoY
How Southern Health Plan Inc gives
- Giving fell 77% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Southern Health Plan Inc
Based on IRS filings
Southern Health Plan Inc is a public charity, based in Chattanooga, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $14.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $53K. Net investment income was $751K.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Southern Health Plan Inc
Ready to take the next step with Southern Health Plan Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2024) to $382K (2020). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $53K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American Cancer Society Inc ($10K). Together the top 7 received $53K.
Grant Size Distribution
118 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 118 grants of 118 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Cancer Society Inc Atlanta, GA | General Support | $10,000 |
| American Heart Association Knoxville, TN | General Support | $10,000 |
| University of Memphis Foundation Memphis, TN | General Support | $10,000 |
| Of One Accord Inc Rogersville, TN | General Support | $6,000 |
| Sleep in Heavenly Peace Inc Pocatello, ID | General Support | $6,000 |
| City of Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | General Support | $5,600 |
| Johnson City Recovery Center Johnson City, TN | General Support | $5,049 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,699,940 | $13,012,154 | $11,477,824 |
| Revenue | $751,088 | $259,471 | $968,056 |
| Expenses | $499,623 | $514,034 | $671,127 |
| Net Investment Income | $751,088 | $259,471 | $968,056 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Southern Health Plan Inc is led by Roy Vaughn, Former Chairperson & President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 12 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Roy Vaughn
Former Chairperson & President
Chairperson, President & C → Former Chairperson, President & CEO, 2021
Former Chairperson, President & CEO → Former Chairperson & President, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Dalya Qualls White
Chairperson & President
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Willis MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Culver
Former Treasurer
Treasurer → Former Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jill Langston
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristy White
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mandy Savage
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Trey White
Former CFO
CFO → Former CFO, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Maki
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Gregory
CFO
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Criswell
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Andrews
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Dalya Qualls (2021) — Chairperson & President
- Former: Calvin Anderson (2020) — Former Chairperson
- Former: George Smith (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Southern Health Plan Inc
How much does Southern Health Plan Inc give each year?
Southern Health Plan Inc gave $53K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $87K across 9 grants.
What is Southern Health Plan Inc's typical grant size?
Southern Health Plan Inc's median grant in 2024 was $6,000, and its average grant was $7,521, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Southern Health Plan Inc give grants?
Southern Health Plan Inc gives mostly in Tennessee: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Georgia (19%) and Idaho (11%).
Does Southern Health Plan Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Southern Health Plan Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Southern Health Plan Inc's largest grantees?
Southern Health Plan Inc's largest 2024 grantees include American Cancer Society Inc ($10,000), American Heart Association ($10,000) and University of Memphis Foundation ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Southern Health Plan Inc?
Southern Health Plan Inc reported $14.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $751K.
What is Southern Health Plan Inc's EIN?
Southern Health Plan Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1406632. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Southern Health Plan Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southern Health Plan Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The foundation funds adult, family, youth, and summer literacy programs, English-language learning, high school equivalency preparation, and disaster recovery for eligible public school libraries. Its program awards are typically modest—up to $10,000 for Adult and Family Literacy, $3,000 for Summer Reading, and $5,000 for Youth Literacy—though larger grants are reported; it generally funds organizations in states where Dollar General operates and within 15 miles of a store or distribution center. It accepts applications through online processes during open grant periods, after applicants complete eligibility prescreening.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
More Funders in Tennessee
Southern Health Plan Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?