The Breslow Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Reno, NV EIN: 20-1674497

The Breslow Foundation is a private foundation, based in Reno, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $176K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $11K.

The Breslow Foundation at a glance

In short: The Breslow Foundation gave $25K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$25,000
+35.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$6,250
+35.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$6,250
Total assets
$175,642
-10.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Nevada (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Breslow Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Renown Foundation: $11KRenown Foundation$11KBig Brothers Big Sisters of Northern Nevada: $10KBig Brothers Big Sisters ofNorthern Nevada$10KLos Angeles Conservancy: $3KLos Angeles Conservancy$3KWashoe County Honorary Deputy Sheriff's Association: $2KWashoe County Honorary DeputySheriff's Association$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Renown Foundation ($11K). Together the top 4 received $25K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 18 (94%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

RenoLos AngelesCalabasasAtlantaBethesda

How The Breslow Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 60% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 312% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K3 grants2020 4 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2020) to $63K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $25K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Renown Foundation Reno, NVGeneral Support$11,000
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northern Nevada Reno, NVGeneral support of programs to better children's lives.$10,000
Los Angeles Conservancy Los Angeles, CATo provide education and advocacy to help recognize, preserve and revitalize the historic, architectural and cultural resources of the Los Angeles county.$2,500
Washoe County Honorary Deputy Sheriff's Association Reno, NVGeneral Support$1,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Breslow Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$175,642$11,136$31,137$25,0004$31,043$11,127$9,939
2024$195,592$76,191$21,211$18,5004$21,076$4,846$6,587
2023$140,612$-1,754$24,386$22,5003$23,945$5,564$6,884
2022$166,752$6,091$68,898$62,8583$66,440$5,017$10,070
2021$229,559$19,268$52,696$42,5004$48,055$15,673$12,781
2020$262,987$-764$20,427$12,5003—$9,435$13,447

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Breslow Foundation reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Breslow Foundation is led by Eric Breslow, President & Secretary since 2023 (on filings since 2020) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Eric Breslow

    President & Secretary

    Secretary → President & Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Wendy Breslow (2020–2022) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Breslow Foundation

How much does The Breslow Foundation give each year?

The Breslow Foundation gave $25K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $19K across 4 grants.

What is The Breslow Foundation's typical grant size?

The Breslow Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $6,250, and its average grant was $6,250, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Breslow Foundation give grants?

The Breslow Foundation gives mostly in Nevada: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Reno, NV (3 grants).

Does The Breslow Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 75% of The Breslow Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is The Breslow Foundation?

The Breslow Foundation reported $176K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Breslow Foundation's EIN?

The Breslow Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1674497. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 29, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Breslow Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

The Kenneth T and Eileen L Norris

Torrance, CA

The Kenneth T. and Eileen L. Norris Foundation funds nonprofits in medicine, education, community and youth programs, science, and the arts, with a strong emphasis on California, especially Southern California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $1.1 million, with a median of $30,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$127.4M

Grants

159

Total Given

$13.9M

Wm Keck Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The W.M. Keck Foundation funds high-risk, potentially transformative basic science, engineering, and medical research nationwide, and arts, education, health, and community projects in Southern California. Typical Research Program awards are $1 million to $1.3 million over three years; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

260

Total Given

$69.7M

The J Paul Getty Trust

Los Angeles, CA

The Getty Foundation funds project-based work in art history, conservation, museum and archival collections, and professional development, supporting organizations and individuals in Los Angeles and worldwide. Giving varies widely; its 2025 grants had a median of $7,900, though many awards were substantially larger. It typically does not consider general inquiries outside its current priorities; opportunities are offered through strategic initiatives, which may invite applications or have open calls.

Assets

$13.9B

Grants

492

Total Given

$29.1M

AbbVie Foundation

North Chicago, IL

The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$265.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$47.1M

United Way Miami Inc

Miami, FL

United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$157.2M

Grants

562

Total Given

$32.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Nevada

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Breslow Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Breslow Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?