Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation
The Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation is a private foundation based in Reno, Nevada. Its grants are generally limited to programs that can show a benefit to children and to programs in the Reno and Las Vegas areas.
Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation at a glance
In short: Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation gave $869K across 27 grants in 2024 (avg $32K), mostly in Nevada. 62% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $869,000
- +16.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 27
- +80.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $32,185
- -35.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $19,508,411
- +32.1% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 62% first-time grantees (16 of 26, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Nevada (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to Apply
-
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Contact Whitter Trust Company. No specific form is required for an initial request; applicants will be provided a formal application if the foundation has an interest in the request. Grants are generally limited to programs that can be shown to benefit children and to programs in the Reno and Las Vegas, Nevada, areas.
- Contact
Application contact: Whitter Trust Company
Mailing address: 100 West Liberty Street 890, Reno, NV 89501
Phone: (775) 742-3127
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Nevada Museum of Art ($125K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $679K.
Grant Size Distribution
115 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 82 grants of 115 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s filing says grants are generally limited to programs in the Reno and Las Vegas areas. In 2024, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Nevada and 4% to recipients in California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation open to new grantees?
62%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 16 of 26 grantees (62%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $27K; repeat grants $43K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 19% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+1%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 131% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $745K (2023) to $869K (2024). In 2024 it made 27 grants totaling $869K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Junior Achievement of Northern Nevada Inc Reno, NV | Biztown Campus | $100,000 |
| Junior Achievement of Southern Nevada Las Vegas, NV | Ja Inspiration Center Capital Campaign | $100,000 |
| Nevada Museum of Art Reno, NV | Capital/Construction | $100,000 |
| Sky Tavern Reno, NV | Redrive of sky ridge chair lift and America lift | $100,000 |
| University of Nevada Reno Foundation Reno, NV | College of Business Building | $100,000 |
| Spread the Word Nevada Henderson, NV | To support a new building to help expand service area | $50,000 |
| Cristo Rey St Viator Las Vegas Las Vegas, NV | Corporate Work Study Program for School Year 2024-2025 | $34,000 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation Las Vegas, NV | Nevada Exploratory Alzheimer's Disease Research Center | $25,000 |
| Discovery Children's Museum Las Vegas, NV | Operating Expenses for the Discovery Lab | $25,000 |
| Nevada Museum of Art Reno, NV | Operating School Tours Support (1 of 5) | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $19,508,411 | $740,489 | $1,173,439 | $869,000 | 27 | $1,063,176 | $626,765 | $810,484 |
| 2023 | $14,764,687 | $386,911 | $1,137,978 | $745,000 | 15 | $813,830 | $62,298 | $909,568 |
| 2022 | $15,515,754 | $785,134 | $1,237,573 | $830,000 | 19 | $904,135 | $511,672 | $939,273 |
| 2021 | $15,968,193 | $3,081,590 | $1,249,663 | $864,000 | 24 | $942,462 | $2,764,815 | $1,019,686 |
| 2020 | $14,105,408 | $1,070,010 | $1,104,902 | $746,600 | 30 | — | $754,464 | $1,010,352 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation reported a distributable amount of $810K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its filing says grants are generally limited to programs that can demonstrate some benefit to children, and to programs in the Reno and Las Vegas areas.
Examples of grantees’ stated missions illustrate the kinds of organizations supported. Junior Achievement of Northern Nevada says it aims “to inspire and prepare young people to succeed in a global economy.” Discovery Children’s Museum describes its mission as fostering playful and educational experiences to ignite a lifelong love of learning. Nevada Museum of Art says it provides a forum for creative ideas and aspires to serve as a cultural resource for the community. Sky Tavern describes itself as a regional center for outdoor sports training, competitions, recreation, and events.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 27 grants totaling $869,000. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000.
Among its largest 2024 grants were $100,000 each to Junior Achievement of Northern Nevada for its BizTown campus, Junior Achievement of Southern Nevada for its JA Inspiration Center capital campaign, Nevada Museum of Art for capital/construction, Sky Tavern for chair-lift improvements, and the University of Nevada Reno Foundation for a College of Business building. Other grants included $50,000 to Spread the Word Nevada to support a new building, $34,000 to Cristo Rey St. Viator Las Vegas for its corporate work-study program, and $25,000 to Cleveland Clinic Foundation for an exploratory Nevada Alzheimer’s disease research center.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The officers and directors listed on the 2024 filing are G Blake Smith, president; G Blake Smith II, vice president; Michael J Melarkey, secretary; and Timothy Cashman, treasurer.
Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation is led by G. Blake Smith, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 4 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
G. Blake Smith
President
Trustee → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
16 hrs/week
$60K (2020) → $60K (2024)
Michael J. Melarkey
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
14 hrs/week
$50K (2020) → $50K (2024)
Timothy Cashman
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
14 hrs/week
$50K (2020) → $50K (2024)
G. Blake Smith II
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
14 hrs/week
$50K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $60K, to G Blake Smith (President). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation
How much does Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation give each year?
Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation gave $869K across 27 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $745K across 15 grants.
What is Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation's typical grant size?
Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $32,185, across 27 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation that year got $27K on average.
Where does Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation give grants?
Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation gives mostly in Nevada: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Reno, NV (14 grants) and Las Vegas, NV (9 grants).
Does Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 26% of Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 27) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation's largest grantees?
Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Nevada Museum of Art ($125,000 across 2 grants), Junior Achievement of Northern Nevada Inc ($100,000) and Junior Achievement of Southern Nevada ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation?
Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation reported $19.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $810K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation fund?
No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its filing says grants are generally limited to programs that can demonstrate some benefit to children, and to programs in the Reno and Las Vegas areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation?
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation's EIN?
Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0346537. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
The E L Cord Foundation
Reno, NV
The E.L. Cord Foundation supports education and literacy, children and youth, arts and culture, science, and charitable activities, primarily in Northern Nevada and Nevada’s rural counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $830,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications by mail year-round.
Assets
$68.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$3.6M
Dermody Properties Foundation
Reno, NV
The Dermody Properties Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits focused on arts, education and family, with added emphasis on children, older adults, people with disabilities, substance abuse and homelessness. It typically gives $500–$3,000 to organizations within about 30 miles of a current Dermody project, in communities where the company operates. It accepts online grant requests; the stated annual deadline is August 1, though its 2025 filing gives a different deadline.
Assets
$2K
Grants
137
Total Given
$245K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
Robert Z Hawkins Foundation
Reno, NV
The Robert Z Hawkins Foundation funds charitable projects in food assistance, education, health, arts, and youth and community services, primarily in Nevada; its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $200,000, with a median of $16,932. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
50
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/robert-s-and-dorothy-j-keyser-foundation-morg_7ad5b15a82374aee8df209ddd6b33e12
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_880346537_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Robert S \& Dorothy J Keyser Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/robert-s-and-dorothy-j-keyser-foundation-morg_7ad5b15a82374aee8df209ddd6b33e12},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-19. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?