Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Reno, NV EIN: 88-0346537

The Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation is a private foundation based in Reno, Nevada. Its grants are generally limited to programs that can show a benefit to children and to programs in the Reno and Las Vegas areas.

Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation at a glance

In short: Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation gave $869K across 27 grants in 2024 (avg $32K), mostly in Nevada. 62% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$869,000
+16.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
27
+80.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$32,185
-35.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$19,508,411
+32.1% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
62% first-time grantees (16 of 26, 2024)
Primary geography
Nevada (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
Yes
How to Apply

The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Contact Whitter Trust Company. No specific form is required for an initial request; applicants will be provided a formal application if the foundation has an interest in the request. Grants are generally limited to programs that can be shown to benefit children and to programs in the Reno and Las Vegas, Nevada, areas.

Contact

Application contact: Whitter Trust Company
Mailing address: 100 West Liberty Street 890, Reno, NV 89501
Phone: (775) 742-3127

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Nevada Museum of Art: $125K across 2 grantsNevada Museum of Art$125K · 2 grantsJunior Achievement of Northern Nevada Inc: $100KJunior Achievement of NorthernNevada Inc$100KJunior Achievement of Southern Nevada: $100KJunior Achievement of SouthernNevada$100KSky Tavern: $100KSky Tavern$100KUniversity of Nevada Reno Foundation: $100KUniversity of Nevada RenoFoundation$100KSpread the Word Nevada: $50KSpread the Word Nevada$50KCristo Rey St Viator Las Vegas: $34KCristo Rey St Viator Las Vegas$34KCleveland Clinic Foundation: $25KCleveland Clinic Foundation$25KDiscovery Children's Museum: $25KDiscovery Children's Museum$25KLas Vegas Area Council Inc Boy Scouts of America: $20KLas Vegas Area Council Inc BoyScouts of America$20K

The largest 2024 recipient was Nevada Museum of Art ($125K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $679K.

Grant Size Distribution

115 grants across all recorded years

82<$50K12$50–100K21$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 82 grants of 115 (71%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s filing says grants are generally limited to programs in the Reno and Las Vegas areas. In 2024, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Nevada and 4% to recipients in California.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.

Cities

RenoLas VegasTahoe CityCarson CitySparksBakerFallonHendersonNew YorkSacramentoSan FranciscoSanta FeSanta MonicaStatelineWadsworth

Is Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation open to new grantees?

62%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 16 of 26 grantees (62%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $27K; repeat grants $43K. How we count

Medians: $15K first-time, $20K repeat.

  • 19% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+1%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 131% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M30 grants2020 24 grants2021 19 grants2022 15 grants2023 27 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $745K (2023) to $869K (2024). In 2024 it made 27 grants totaling $869K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Junior Achievement of Northern Nevada Inc Reno, NVBiztown Campus$100,000
Junior Achievement of Southern Nevada Las Vegas, NVJa Inspiration Center Capital Campaign$100,000
Nevada Museum of Art Reno, NVCapital/Construction$100,000
Sky Tavern Reno, NVRedrive of sky ridge chair lift and America lift$100,000
University of Nevada Reno Foundation Reno, NVCollege of Business Building$100,000
Spread the Word Nevada Henderson, NVTo support a new building to help expand service area$50,000
Cristo Rey St Viator Las Vegas Las Vegas, NVCorporate Work Study Program for School Year 2024-2025$34,000
Cleveland Clinic Foundation Las Vegas, NVNevada Exploratory Alzheimer's Disease Research Center$25,000
Discovery Children's Museum Las Vegas, NVOperating Expenses for the Discovery Lab$25,000
Nevada Museum of Art Reno, NVOperating School Tours Support (1 of 5)$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$19,508,411$740,489$1,173,439$869,00027$1,063,176$626,765$810,484
2023$14,764,687$386,911$1,137,978$745,00015$813,830$62,298$909,568
2022$15,515,754$785,134$1,237,573$830,00019$904,135$511,672$939,273
2021$15,968,193$3,081,590$1,249,663$864,00024$942,462$2,764,815$1,019,686
2020$14,105,408$1,070,010$1,104,902$746,60030—$754,464$1,010,352

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation reported a distributable amount of $810K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its filing says grants are generally limited to programs that can demonstrate some benefit to children, and to programs in the Reno and Las Vegas areas.

Examples of grantees’ stated missions illustrate the kinds of organizations supported. Junior Achievement of Northern Nevada says it aims “to inspire and prepare young people to succeed in a global economy.” Discovery Children’s Museum describes its mission as fostering playful and educational experiences to ignite a lifelong love of learning. Nevada Museum of Art says it provides a forum for creative ideas and aspires to serve as a cultural resource for the community. Sky Tavern describes itself as a regional center for outdoor sports training, competitions, recreation, and events.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 27 grants totaling $869,000. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000.

Among its largest 2024 grants were $100,000 each to Junior Achievement of Northern Nevada for its BizTown campus, Junior Achievement of Southern Nevada for its JA Inspiration Center capital campaign, Nevada Museum of Art for capital/construction, Sky Tavern for chair-lift improvements, and the University of Nevada Reno Foundation for a College of Business building. Other grants included $50,000 to Spread the Word Nevada to support a new building, $34,000 to Cristo Rey St. Viator Las Vegas for its corporate work-study program, and $25,000 to Cleveland Clinic Foundation for an exploratory Nevada Alzheimer’s disease research center.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The officers and directors listed on the 2024 filing are G Blake Smith, president; G Blake Smith II, vice president; Michael J Melarkey, secretary; and Timothy Cashman, treasurer.

Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation is led by G. Blake Smith, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 4 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • G. Blake Smith

    President

    Trustee → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    16 hrs/week

    $60K (2020) → $60K (2024)

  • Michael J. Melarkey

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    14 hrs/week

    $50K (2020) → $50K (2024)

  • Timothy Cashman

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    14 hrs/week

    $50K (2020) → $50K (2024)

  • G. Blake Smith II

    Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    14 hrs/week

    $50K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

G Blake Smith — President: $60KG Blake SmithPresident$60KG Blake Smith II — Vice President: $50KG Blake Smith IIVice President$50KMichael J Melarkey — Secretary: $50KMichael J MelarkeySecretary$50KTimothy Cashman — Treasurer: $50KTimothy CashmanTreasurer$50K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $60K, to G Blake Smith (President). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation

How much does Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation give each year?

Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation gave $869K across 27 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $745K across 15 grants.

What is Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation's typical grant size?

Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $32,185, across 27 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation that year got $27K on average.

Where does Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation give grants?

Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation gives mostly in Nevada: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Reno, NV (14 grants) and Las Vegas, NV (9 grants).

Does Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 26% of Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 27) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation's largest grantees?

Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Nevada Museum of Art ($125,000 across 2 grants), Junior Achievement of Northern Nevada Inc ($100,000) and Junior Achievement of Southern Nevada ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation?

Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation reported $19.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $810K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation fund?

No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its filing says grants are generally limited to programs that can demonstrate some benefit to children, and to programs in the Reno and Las Vegas areas. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation?

The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation's EIN?

Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0346537. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

NV Energy Charitable Foundation

Reno, NV

The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.6M

Grants

207

Total Given

$4.2M

The E L Cord Foundation

Reno, NV

The E.L. Cord Foundation supports education and literacy, children and youth, arts and culture, science, and charitable activities, primarily in Northern Nevada and Nevada’s rural counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $830,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications by mail year-round.

Assets

$68.8M

Grants

90

Total Given

$3.6M

Dermody Properties Foundation

Reno, NV

The Dermody Properties Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits focused on arts, education and family, with added emphasis on children, older adults, people with disabilities, substance abuse and homelessness. It typically gives $500–$3,000 to organizations within about 30 miles of a current Dermody project, in communities where the company operates. It accepts online grant requests; the stated annual deadline is August 1, though its 2025 filing gives a different deadline.

Assets

$2K

Grants

137

Total Given

$245K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Community Foundation of Northern Nevada

Reno, NV

The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$178.2M

Grants

207

Total Given

$16.0M

Robert Z Hawkins Foundation

Reno, NV

The Robert Z Hawkins Foundation funds charitable projects in food assistance, education, health, arts, and youth and community services, primarily in Nevada; its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $200,000, with a median of $16,932. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$16.0M

Grants

50

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Nevada

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/robert-s-and-dorothy-j-keyser-foundation-morg_7ad5b15a82374aee8df209ddd6b33e12

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_880346537_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Robert S \& Dorothy J Keyser Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/robert-s-and-dorothy-j-keyser-foundation-morg_7ad5b15a82374aee8df209ddd6b33e12},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-19. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Robert S & Dorothy J Keyser Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?