Carol Franc Buck Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Incline Village, NV EIN: 88-0163505

The Carol Franc Buck Foundation is a private foundation based in Incline Village, Nevada. Its 2025 grants include support for opera, ballet, music, theater, and visual arts organizations.

Key facts about Carol Franc Buck Foundation

In short: Carol Franc Buck Foundation gave $1.4M across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $69K), top state Nevada. 14% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
88-0163505
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,450,000
Grants made (2025)
21
Average grant
$69,048
Median grant
$50,000
New grantees (estimate)
14% first-time grantees (3 of 21, 2025)
Total assets
$16,945,732
Primary geography
Nevada (26% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$16.9M

-1.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.4M

-6.1% YoY

Grant Count

21

+23.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$69K

-24.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Carol Franc Buck Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.4M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Carol Franc Buck Foundation open to new grantees?

14%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 21 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $30K; repeat grants $76K. How we count

Medians: $30K first-time, $50K repeat.

  • 43% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is available here. Its 2025 grants show support for arts organizations, including performing arts organizations and a museum. For example, Classical Tahoe says its mission is to present world-class performances, nurture community partnerships, and provide educational programs. The Nevada Museum of Art says it provides a forum for creative ideas and aspires to serve as a cultural resource for every member of the community.

Other supported organizations describe their work in terms of music education and performance, opera, dance, and theater. The San Francisco Conservatory of Music says it educates talented musicians to become high-caliber artists and musical citizens. The Santa Fe Opera says it presents opera, develops artists and arts professionals, and builds community appreciation for opera. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their missions.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation awarded 21 grants totaling $1,450,000. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $200,000, with a median of $50,000. Among the largest awards were $200,000 to Houston Grand Opera and $200,000 to Classical Tahoe. Other notable 2025 grants included $100,000 each to San Francisco Opera, San Francisco Conservatory of Music, Nevada Museum of Art, and Grand Teton Music Festival; and $90,000 to the School of American Ballet.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Carol Franc Buck Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, recipient-state shares of grant dollars were Nevada 26%, California 21%, Texas 21%, New York 9%, and Wyoming 7%. The grants also included recipients in Arizona, New Mexico, and Hawaii.

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of all 21 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

RenoSan FranciscoHoustonIncline VillageNew YorkSalt Lake CitySanta FeHonoluluJackson HolePhoenixAnchorageBerkeleyDallasPleasantonSan JoseGreenvilleNew OrleansBozemanKirklandLajolla

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M20 grants201914 grants202013 grants202110 grants202221 grants202317 grants202421 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $742K (2019) to $1.7M (2023). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $1.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Houston Grand Opera: $200KHouston Grand Opera$200KClassical Tahoe: $200KClassical Tahoe$200KSan Francisco Opera: $100KSan Francisco Opera$100KSan Francisco Conservatory of Music: $100KSan Francisco Conservatory ofMusic$100KNevada Museum of Art: $100KNevada Museum of Art$100KGrand Teton Music Festival: $100KGrand Teton Music Festival$100KSchool of American Ballet Sab: $90KSchool of American Ballet Sab$90KArizona Opera: $50KArizona Opera$50KSan Francisco Ballet: $50KSan Francisco Ballet$50KThe Santa Fe Opera: $50KThe Santa Fe Opera$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was Houston Grand Opera ($200K). Together the top 10 received $1.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

82 grants across all recorded years

32<$50K27$50–100K17$100–250K5$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 82 (39%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Houston Grand Opera Houston, TX100K Toward Each of Options$200,000
Classical Tahoe Incline Village, NVOngoing Support for Arts Programming$200,000
San Francisco Opera San Francisco, CA100K in Support of Monkey King Opera$100,000
San Francisco Conservatory of Music San Francisco, CATo underwrite 2025-26 opera program- the turn of the screw & cendrillon$100,000
Nevada Museum of Art Reno, NVDorothea lange & when langston hughes came to town exhibits$100,000
Grand Teton Music Festival Jackson Hole, WYOngoing Support for Arts Programming$100,000
School of American Ballet Sab New York, NY90 K per Year for Three Years$90,000
Arizona Opera Phoenix, AZ50K Toward Zorro Opera$50,000
San Francisco Ballet San Francisco, CA$250,000 per year for five years, starting in fy 2026, totaling 1.25 million to support live music performances each repertory season$50,000
The Santa Fe Opera Santa Fe, NM50K Toward Die Walkure$50,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grants awarded Grant count
2025 $1,450,000 21
2024 $1,544,500 17
2023 $1,704,400 21
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$16,945,732$17,218,785$17,693,834
Revenue$1,460,109$940,822$502,568
Expenses$1,743,120$1,881,171$2,120,335
Qualifying Distributions$1,574,625$1,734,128$2,057,943
Net Investment Income$1,291,614$805,037$440,176
Distributable Amount$1,376,854$1,334,854$1,279,756

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 25, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 6, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 18, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 12, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 26, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 14, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Christian P Erdman, Helen J O'Hanlon, and Mckenzie Erdman as trustees.

Carol Franc Buck Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Christian P. Erdman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Helen J. O'Hanlon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • McKenzie Erdman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Carol F. Buck (2019–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: P O Box 6085, Incline Village, NV 89450
Phone: (775) 831-6366

Frequently asked questions about Carol Franc Buck Foundation

How much does Carol Franc Buck Foundation give each year?

Carol Franc Buck Foundation gave $1.4M across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 17 grants.

What is Carol Franc Buck Foundation's typical grant size?

Carol Franc Buck Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $69,048, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Carol Franc Buck Foundation that year got $30K on average.

Where does Carol Franc Buck Foundation give grants?

Carol Franc Buck Foundation's top state is Nevada, with 26% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (21%) and Texas (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (5 grants), Reno, NV (3 grants), Houston, TX (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).

Does Carol Franc Buck Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Carol Franc Buck Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Ongoing Support for Arts Programming" (4 grants).

Who are Carol Franc Buck Foundation's largest grantees?

Carol Franc Buck Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Houston Grand Opera ($200,000), Classical Tahoe ($200,000) and San Francisco Opera ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Carol Franc Buck Foundation?

Carol Franc Buck Foundation reported $16.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.4M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Carol Franc Buck Foundation fund?

No foundation mission statement is available here. Its 2025 grants show support for arts organizations, including performing arts organizations and a museum. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Carol Franc Buck Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Carol Franc Buck Foundation's EIN?

Carol Franc Buck Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0163505. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Carol Franc Buck Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Carol Franc Buck Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Carol Franc Buck Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Bretzlaff Foundation Inc

Reno, NV

The Bretzlaff Foundation supports youth development, research, arts and culture, legal aid, and other community programs, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Nevada, followed by Hawaii and Virginia. Its 15 grants in 2025 ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $250,000. It accepts written applications; no deadline is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

15

Total Given

$2.8M

Ann & Gordon Getty Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The Ann & Gordon Getty Foundation supported charitable, educational, cultural, environmental, and civic-engagement organizations in 2024, with grants ranging from $1,000 to $100,000 and a median of $15,000. Its grants went mainly to organizations in California, the District of Columbia, and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17K

Grants

155

Total Given

$3.1M

The Arthur and Mae Orvis Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Arthur and Mae Orvis Foundation supports arts, music, opera, nursing, scholarships, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to $90,000, with a median of $17,500, and primarily went to organizations in Hawaii, Nevada, and New York, with a small share in California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

22

Total Given

$553K

Edna B & Bruno Benna Foundation

Reno, NV

The Edna B & Bruno Benna Foundation supports education, arts and culture, youth programs, and community services, with most 2025 funding going to Nevada organizations and some to California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $62,560, with a median of $5,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applicants should contact Christopher Benna and provide proof of IRS tax-exempt status.

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

27

Total Given

$175K

The Bernard Osher Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The Bernard Osher Foundation funds higher education, scholarships, lifelong learning for adults 50 and older, select integrative health programs, and arts and educational organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,500 to $119,000, with a median of $15,000; its programs are national in scope, while arts and education grants focus mainly on the San Francisco Bay Area and Maine. It does not accept unsolicited requests, according to its published program information.

Assets

$28.3M

Grants

132

Total Given

$3.6M

The John E Sells Foundation

Incline Village, NV

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$164K

Grants

3

Total Given

$14K

Marineau Family Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Assets

$784K

Grants

3

Total Given

$185K

Five Arts Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$147K

Grants

40

Total Given

$352K

Robert Z Hawkins Foundation

Reno, NV

The Robert Z Hawkins Foundation funds charitable projects in food assistance, education, health, arts, and youth and community services, primarily in Nevada; its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $200,000, with a median of $16,932. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$16.0M

Grants

50

Total Given

$1.3M

The HB and Lucille Horn Foundation

Santa Fe, NM

The foundation supports a range of organizations, including arts and cultural groups and programs serving people with intellectual and developmental disabilities, primarily in New Mexico and California, with some giving in New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, lists no required forms or deadlines, and reports no award restrictions.

Assets

$527K

Grants

17

Total Given

$178K

The Howard and Sarah D Solomon

New York, NY

The foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, education, and higher education, with most 2025 grant dollars going to organizations in New York and smaller amounts to recipients in several other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $254,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

71

Total Given

$1.6M

Nevada Humanities Inc

Reno, NV

Nevada Humanities has historically funded public humanities projects exploring Nevada’s stories, culture, and community issues, with grants statewide. Past awards commonly ranged from $10,000 to $15,000, but grantmaking is suspended indefinitely; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

20

Total Given

$254K

More Funders in Nevada

Carol Franc Buck Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?