The John E Sells Foundation
The John E Sells Foundation is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Incline Village, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2023. As of 2023, the organization holds $164K in total assets. In 2023, it awarded 3 grants totaling $14K. Net investment income was $4K.
The John E Sells Foundation at a glance
In short: The John E Sells Foundation gave $14K across 3 grants in 2023 (avg $5K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $13,500
- +13400.0% vs 2022
- Grants made (2023)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2022
- Average grant
- $4,500
- +4400.0% vs 2022
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $163,791
- -5.4% vs 2022
- Primary geography
- Nevada (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.
Who The John E Sells Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Classical Tahoe ($10K). Together the top 3 received $14K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The John E Sells Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (+4%). Method
- In 2023 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $100 (2022) to $14K (2023). In 2023 it made 3 grants totaling $14K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Classical Tahoe Incline Village, NV | Support Charity | $10,000 |
| Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival Incline Village, NV | Support Charity | $2,500 |
| Sierra Nevada Ballet Reno, NV | Support Charity | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The John E Sells Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $163,791 | $5,910 | $15,244 | $13,500 | 3 | $13,500 | $4,166 | $12,563 |
| 2022 | $173,140 | $13,062 | $3,568 | $100 | 1 | $100 | $4,594 | $12,370 |
| 2021 | $163,636 | $5,585 | $3,017 | — | — | — | $1,493 | $12,772 |
| 2020 | $161,106 | $6,493 | $15,874 | $13,000 | 6 | — | $3,619 | $11,021 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John E Sells Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The John E Sells Foundation is led by John E. Sells, President & Secretary on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.
Officers on the 2023 filing
John E. Sells
President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Scharff-Sells
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The John E Sells Foundation
How much does The John E Sells Foundation give each year?
The John E Sells Foundation gave $14K across 3 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $100 across 1 grant.
What is The John E Sells Foundation's typical grant size?
The John E Sells Foundation's median grant in 2023 was $2,500, and its average grant was $4,500, across 3 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The John E Sells Foundation give grants?
The John E Sells Foundation gives mostly in Nevada: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Incline Village, NV (2 grants).
Does The John E Sells Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2023: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The John E Sells Foundation's 2023 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Charity" (3 grants).
How large is The John E Sells Foundation?
The John E Sells Foundation reported $164K in total assets on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The John E Sells Foundation?
The John E Sells Foundation is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Incline Village, NV. It holds $164K in total assets as of 2023.
What is The John E Sells Foundation's EIN?
The John E Sells Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0319741. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Live grants for the work The John E Sells Foundation funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The John E Sells Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nevada
The E L Cord Foundation
Reno, NV
The E.L. Cord Foundation supports education and literacy, children and youth, arts and culture, science, and charitable activities, primarily in Northern Nevada and Nevada’s rural counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $830,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications by mail year-round.
Assets
$68.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$3.6M
Stephen J Wolfe Jr Private Foundation
Dayton, OH
The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across varied fields, including family services, education, arts, children’s health, and youth programs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $357,500, with a median of $50,000; recipients were in several states, with most funding going to Nevada. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0M
Grants
23
Total Given
$1.9M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Carol Franc Buck Foundation
Incline Village, NV
The Carol Franc Buck Foundation supports arts organizations, including opera, ballet, music, theater, and visual arts, with recent grants concentrated in Nevada, California, and Texas and also reaching other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $200,000, with a median of $50,000; it gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.9M
Grants
21
Total Given
$1.4M
Wayne L Prim Foundation
Minden, NV
The Wayne L Prim Foundation supports wildlife care and conservation, arts and culture, services for veterans and first responders, and medical research, with most 2024 funding going to Nevada organizations and some support in other states. Its 30 grants ranged from $350 to $313,500, with a median of $10,000. The profile says to contact Brian Ring to apply; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
30
Total Given
$848K
Aguirre Healthcare Foundation
Reno, NV
Assets
$76K
Grants
4
Total Given
$43K
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The John E Sells Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The John E Sells Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?