The Boyce Family Foundation
The Boyce Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Lake Forest, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $833K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $125K. Net investment income was $116K.
The Boyce Family Foundation at a glance
In short: The Boyce Family Foundation gave $125K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $125,000
- +4.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $20,833
- +21.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $17,500
- Total assets
- $832,932
- +2.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Boyce Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rochester Institute of Technology ($50K). Together the top 6 received $125K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 34 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Boyce Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $85K (2020) to $125K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $125K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NY | Higher Education | $50,000 |
| Bosco Foundation Lake Forest, IL | Religious Activities | $30,000 |
| Northwestern Lake Forest Hospital Lake Forest, IL | Health Care Services and Education | $25,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity Batavia, NY | Housing Development | $10,000 |
| Garrett Evangelical Theological Seminary Evanston, IL | Religious Education | $5,000 |
| Mayo Clinic Foundation Rochester, MN | Medical Research | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Boyce Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $832,932 | $120,083 | $131,138 | $125,000 | 6 | $125,000 | $115,553 | $140,978 |
| 2024 | $816,295 | $119,910 | $125,752 | $120,000 | 7 | $124,180 | $115,715 | $134,943 |
| 2023 | $813,804 | $120,205 | $129,659 | $124,000 | 7 | $127,870 | $116,320 | $102,630 |
| 2022 | $823,258 | $124,112 | $129,937 | $124,000 | 7 | $127,685 | $120,412 | $105,681 |
| 2021 | $829,083 | $117,997 | $104,287 | $100,000 | 7 | — | $114,350 | $110,104 |
| 2020 | $815,373 | $65,443 | $89,665 | $85,000 | 7 | — | $62,248 | $85,909 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Boyce Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $141K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Boyce Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel Boyce
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Donald N. Boyce
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jeris S. Boyce
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mark Boyce
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Tammy Skinner
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Timothy Boyce
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Boyce Family Foundation
How much does The Boyce Family Foundation give each year?
The Boyce Family Foundation gave $125K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $120K across 7 grants.
What is The Boyce Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Boyce Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $17,500, and its average grant was $20,833, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Boyce Family Foundation give grants?
The Boyce Family Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest state was New York (48%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lake Forest, IL (2 grants).
Does The Boyce Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Boyce Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Boyce Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Boyce Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Rochester Institute of Technology ($50,000), Bosco Foundation ($30,000) and Northwestern Lake Forest Hospital ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Boyce Family Foundation?
The Boyce Family Foundation reported $833K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $125K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $141K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Boyce Family Foundation's EIN?
The Boyce Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3993187. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Boyce Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Boyce Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Captain James E Turner Jr Usnr Scholarship Tr
Oneonta, NY
The foundation funds scholarships through grants to colleges and universities, with most of its giving going to recipients in New York. In 2025, it made 16 grants ranging from $1,720 to $5,700. It requires a completed scholarship application; the filing lists May 15 as a deadline.
Assets
$713K
Grants
16
Total Given
$35K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Mary T Lane Foundation Charitable Trust
Boston, MA
The foundation funds scholarships for high school graduates who live in Rockport, Massachusetts, have strong academic and moral qualifications, and may demonstrate financial need. In 2025, its 23 grants ranged from $5,000 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000. Application forms are available upon request; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
23
Total Given
$175K
Albert H & Reuben S Stone Fund
Gardner, MA
The Albert H & Reuben S Stone Fund provides scholarships for Gardner, Massachusetts, residents pursuing post-secondary education at colleges or universities. In 2025, awards ranged from $500 to $43,500, with a median of $1,875. It accepts scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
48
Total Given
$170K
Patrick P Lee Foundation
Williamsville, NY
The Patrick P. Lee Foundation funds education—especially engineering, technology, and mental health training scholarships—and programs supporting adults with mental illness, with priority for serious mental illness. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $24,588; most funding went to New York, particularly Western New York. It primarily initiates grants through direct contact or requests for proposals, but nonprofits may share information about aligned programs.
Assets
$44.6M
Grants
56
Total Given
$1.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Boyce Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Boyce Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?