The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation
The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation is a private foundation based in Raleigh, North Carolina. In its 2025 filing, it reported 18 grants totaling $64,483, primarily to organizations in North Carolina.
Key facts about The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation
In short: The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation gave $64K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in North Carolina. 28% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-1365662
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $64,483
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $3,582
- Median grant
- $1,250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 28% first-time grantees (5 of 18, 2025)
- Total assets
- $722,367
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$722K
-2.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$64K
+30.7% YoY
Grant Count
18
+12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+16.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $67K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation open to new grantees?
28%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 18 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 67% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include supporting orphans and children in need, building community resources, supporting regional healthcare, and serving adolescents through religious programs. For example, Heart’s Cry Children’s Ministry describes its work as meeting the needs of orphans and needy children and strengthening families; Neighbor to Neighbor Ministries describes its mission as building communities of hope, justice, and compassion; and Appalachian Regional Healthcare Foundation says it supports healthcare in western North Carolina.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 18 grants totaling $64,483. Grants ranged from $100 to $23,000, with a median grant of $1,250. The largest awards included $23,000 to Hayes Barton United Methodist Church and $12,500 to the Young Men’s Christian Association of the Triangle Area, both in Raleigh. Other notable grants were $5,000 each to the Association of Student Entrepreneurs in Boone and Heart’s Cry Children’s Ministry in Raleigh, and $3,500 to Chapel by the Lake in Raleigh.
Ready to take the next step with The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina. The remaining shares were reported as 1% each for Pennsylvania, Virginia, and Colorado; Georgia was reported as 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $65K (2021). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $64K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hayes Barton United Methodist Church ($23K). Together the top 10 received $59K.
Grant Size Distribution
76 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 76 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hayes Barton United Methodist Church Raleigh, NC | To partner with mission organizations worldwide and serve in our community | $23,000 |
| The Young Men's Christian Association of the Triangle Area Inc Raleigh, NC | To advocate for christian principles through programs for a healthy spirit, mind, and body | $12,500 |
| Association of Student Entrepreneurs Boone, NC | To Empower Students to Break the Status Quo | $5,000 |
| Heart's Cry Children's Ministry Raleigh, NC | To Improve the Orphan Care Process | $5,000 |
| Chapel by the Lake Raleigh, NC | To support philanthropy cultivated by the chapel and to collectively give back to the community | $3,500 |
| Appalachian State University Foundation Boone, NC | To Support the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $3,333 |
| Wee Care Childrens Enrichment Program Raleigh, NC | To provide a free preschool education for economically disadvantaged children | $2,500 |
| Step up Ministry Raleigh, NC | To provide pathways for people to overcome barriers and transform their lives | $2,000 |
| Neighbor to Neighbor Ministries Raleigh, NC | To Build Communities of Hope, Justice, and Compassion | $1,500 |
| Alliance Bible Fellowship Boone, NC | To Support the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $722,367 | $46,815 | $67,055 | $64,483 |
| 2024 | $742,700 | $140,613 | $56,912 | $49,330 |
| 2023 | $659,192 | $92,711 | $66,431 | $57,574 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $722,367 | $742,700 | $659,192 |
| Revenue | $46,815 | $140,613 | $92,711 |
| Expenses | $67,055 | $56,912 | $66,431 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $64,807 | $52,178 | $60,698 |
| Net Investment Income | $45,936 | $137,177 | $88,978 |
| Distributable Amount | $66,994 | $63,864 | $60,284 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Robert H Martin III and Gloria C Martin as directors.
The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gloria C. Martin
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert H. Martin III
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 2227 Whitman Rd, Raleigh, NC 27607
Phone: (919) 630-1992
Frequently asked questions about The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation
How much does The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation give each year?
The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation gave $64K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $49K across 16 grants.
What is The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation's typical grant size?
The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,250, and its average grant was $3,582, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation give grants?
The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Raleigh, NC (8 grants) and Boone, NC (4 grants).
Who are The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation's largest grantees?
The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Hayes Barton United Methodist Church ($23,000), The Young Men's Christian Association of the Triangle Area Inc ($12,500) and Association of Student Entrepreneurs ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation?
The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation reported $722K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $65K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $67K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include supporting orphans and children in need, building community resources, supporting regional healthcare, and serving adolescents through religious programs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation's EIN?
The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1365662. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
NCHSAA Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
More Funders in North Carolina
The Bobby and Gloria Martin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?