The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia
frontal lobe of the brain and may extend back to the temporal lobe. FTD is the second most common early-onset dementia after Alzheimer's disease.
The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia at a glance
In short: The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia gave $3.4M across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $675K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,374,649
- -7.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $674,930
- -7.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $274,517
- Total assets
- $13,199,021
- -28.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (68% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Regents of UC UCSF ($2.3M). Together the top 5 received $3.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 9 grants of 24 (38%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.9M (2021) to $3.6M (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $3.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Regents of UC UCSF Los Angeles, CA | Research | $2,288,519 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Canc New York, NY | Research | $466,613 |
| PresidentFellows Harvard Col Boston, MA | Research | $274,517 |
| University of Alabama Birmingham, AL | Research | $180,000 |
| Washington Univ St Louis St. Louis, MO | Research | $165,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,199,021 | $1,916,941 | $6,802,870 | $3,374,649 | 5 | $1,579,939 |
| 2024 | $18,325,811 | $2,276,172 | $7,518,101 | $3,642,807 | 5 | $2,039,415 |
| 2023 | $25,667,529 | $2,086,433 | $9,080,071 | $3,579,808 | 5 | $1,614,362 |
| 2022 | $29,690,825 | $2,859,465 | $7,386,966 | $3,129,091 | 4 | $1,413,677 |
| 2021 | $38,036,951 | $4,403,577 | $4,986,342 | $1,907,794 | 5 | $2,900,577 |
| 2020 | $38,297,266 | $1,176,797 | $4,516,989 | $2,285,945 | 9 | $801,290 |
About The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia
Based on IRS filings
The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $3.4M. Net investment income was $1.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia is led by Laura Mitic, President since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 5 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laura Mitic
President
Chief Scientific → President, 2023
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
$58K (2022) → $225K (2025)
Robin Richards Donohoe
Board Chair
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexandra Nicholson
Director Research Pship
Associate Director Rsrch → Director Research Pship, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$120K (2020) → $149K (2025)
Bruce Miller MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$10K (2021) → $410K (2025)
Ian Massey PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$10K (2021) → $10K (2025)
Robert V Farese Jr. MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$322K (2022) → $467K (2025)
Karen Chen PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roy Richards Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Williamson Bradford MD
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Donohoe
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Rodney Perlman (2020–2023) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $467K, to Robert V Farese Jr MD (Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia
How much does The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia give each year?
The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia gave $3.4M across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.6M across 5 grants.
What is The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia's typical grant size?
The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia's median grant in 2025 was $274,517, and its average grant was $674,930, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia give grants?
The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia gives mostly in California: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (14%) and Massachusetts (8%).
Does The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (5 grants).
Who are The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia's largest grantees?
The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia's largest 2025 grantees include Regents of UC UCSF ($2,288,519), Memorial Sloan Kettering Canc ($466,613) and PresidentFellows Harvard Col ($274,517), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia?
The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia reported $13.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia?
The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in San Francisco, CA. It holds $13.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia's EIN?
The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2444495. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia funds
Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Partnership for Cures
Chicago, IL
Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$385K
Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation primarily supports biomedical research and related programs in reproductive biology, women’s health, pregnancy, and infant health, including some community and research-participant activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,933 to $9.49 million, with a median of $113,594, and supported organizations in Pennsylvania and elsewhere in the U.S. It describes application procedures for specific research award programs; whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$95.8M
Grants
50
Total Given
$27.0M
Humphrey G Residuary Trust
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$301K
Grants
9
Total Given
$13K
Loyola University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
Loyola University of Chicago mainly funds externally sponsored research, including health, biomedical, neuroscience, and social-science projects, often at universities and research or health organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,850 to $564,391, with a median of about $22,400; funding went chiefly to Illinois, with awards across several other states. No process for unsolicited grant requests is stated.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
61
Total Given
$4.2M
Food Allergy Research & Education Inc
McLean, VA
FARE funds food-allergy research, education, and advocacy, with research focused on prevention, diagnosis, treatment, and quality of life. Its 2025 grants had a median award of about $123,000 and went mainly to organizations in Illinois, Ohio, Pennsylvania, California, and Georgia; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$24.2M
Grants
16
Total Given
$4.3M
Governing Council of the University of Toronto
The Governing Council of the University of Toronto’s reported grants supported research at universities and medical or research institutions. In 2025, it awarded 17 grants ranging from $6,000 to $489,000, with a median of $50,000, to recipients in multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.2B
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Bluefield Project to Cure Frontotemporal Dementia down — hundreds of funders to go?