The Blossom Fund logo

The Blossom Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Boston, MA EIN: 22-3297205 Website

The Blossom Fund is a private foundation based in Boston, Massachusetts. Its 2026 filing reports five grants totaling $1,310,129 to organizations in Maine, Virginia, Vermont, and Massachusetts.

The Blossom Fund at a glance

In short: The Blossom Fund gave $1.3M across 5 grants in 2026 (avg $262K), top state Maine. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$1,310,129
+263.9% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
5
+66.7% vs 2025
Average grant
$262,026
+118.4% vs 2025
Median grant
$300,000
Total assets
$649,166
-52.6% vs 2025
Primary geography
Maine (46% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026.

How to apply to The Blossom Fund

Accepts unsolicited proposals
Yes
How to Apply

The 2025 filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and accepts unsolicited requests. It instructs applicants to send a letter with three copies of project materials, three copies of supporting materials—including detailed budgets for the organization and proposed project—and a copy of the organization’s IRS tax-exemption determination letter. A report on the use of a prior grant is required before a new proposal will be considered. The separate therapy-grant program described on the website is currently on pause.

Review Cycle
The filing lists March 15 and September 15. Both 2026 dates have passed; the filing says applications are not accepted after the deadline unless it falls on a weekend or holiday.
Deadline
The filing lists March 15 and September 15.
Contact

Application contact: Charles R Platt
Mailing address: Hememway Barnes Llp 75 State Street, Boston, MA 02109-1466
Phone: (617) 227-7940
Website: https://theblossomfund.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Blossom Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2026

Hampton University: $410KHampton University$410KBoothbay Region YMCA: $300KBoothbay Region YMCA$300KCollege of the Atlantic: $300KCollege of the Atlantic$300KBennington College: $200KBennington College$200KJust Zero: $100KJust Zero$100K

The largest 2026 recipient was Hampton University ($410K). Together the top 5 received $1.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K6$50–100K15$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 15 grants of 33 (45%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2026 grants went to recipients in Maine (46% of grant dollars), Virginia (31%), Vermont (15%), and Massachusetts (8%).

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

CambridgeBenningtonSturbridgeAugustaDamariscottaEast BoothbayBar HarborBoothbay HarborEssexHamptonAnn ArborBostonBoulderCincinnatiMadisonPittsburghPlymouth

How The Blossom Fund gives

  • Giving grew 162% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M9 grants2021 13 grants2022 4 grants2023 8 grants2024 3 grants2025 5 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $360K (2025) to $1.3M (2026). In 2026 it made 5 grants totaling $1.3M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hampton University Hampton, VASummer Bridge Program$410,129
Boothbay Region YMCA East Boothbay, METhe Boothbay Affordable Housing Initiative$300,000
College of the Atlantic Bar Harbor, METhe Campaign for Student Success$300,000
Bennington College Bennington, VTF/B/O Beyond Plastics$200,000
Just Zero Sturbridge, MATo Support the 10 for 100 Campaign$100,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Blossom Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$649,166$610,942$1,334,799$1,310,1295$1,326,622$19,392$40,981
2025$1,368,776$582,445$382,728$360,0003$371,788$39,906$60,103
2024$1,168,106$1,538,214$880,789$863,2518$869,631$107,218$37,301
2023$510,126$719,724$519,842$499,1914$513,803$120,392$27,183
2022$306,330$1,099,367$1,162,267$1,149,28613$1,150,911$419,340$40,527
2021$369,230$703,245$892,970$888,3169—$299,084$52,786

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Blossom Fund reported a distributable amount of $41K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Blossom Mental Health Fund website states a mission to reduce stigma, expand access to care, and invest in the long-term sustainability of Asian mental health support in Canada. Its stated areas of work include therapy grants, culturally informed education and resources, and professional infrastructure for providers. The website says its therapy grants are intended for Asian Canadians facing financial barriers to therapy; it does not describe those participant payments as grants to outside organizations.

The 2026 filing lists grants for a summer bridge program, an affordable housing initiative, a student-success campaign, Beyond Plastics, and the 10 for 100 campaign. The grantees’ own descriptions add context: College of the Atlantic describes its work as operating a four-year accredited college, a small graduate program, and summer education programs; Bennington College describes an educational approach centered on students’ developing interests and learning through activity and living; and Just Zero describes itself as working on just and equitable zero-waste solutions.

Grantmaking

In 2026, the foundation reported five grants totaling $1,310,129. Grants ranged from $100,000 to $410,129, with a median of $300,000.

The largest listed awards were $410,129 to Hampton University for its Summer Bridge Program; $300,000 to Boothbay Region YMCA for the Boothbay Affordable Housing Initiative; $300,000 to College of the Atlantic for the Campaign for Student Success; $200,000 to Bennington College for Beyond Plastics; and $100,000 to Just Zero for the 10 for 100 campaign.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2026 filing lists Charles R. Platt, Louise J. Bowditch, Robert S. Bowditch Jr., and Gioia C. Perugini as trustees.

The Blossom Fund's 2026 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Louise J. Bowditch

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert S. Bowditch Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles R. Platt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gioia C. Perugini

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Nancy B. Gardiner (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Amy L. Domini (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Katherine Bowditch (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Wendy S. Holding (2021–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Blossom Fund

How much does The Blossom Fund give each year?

The Blossom Fund gave $1.3M across 5 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $360K across 3 grants.

What is The Blossom Fund's typical grant size?

The Blossom Fund's median grant in 2026 was $300,000, and its average grant was $262,026, across 5 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Blossom Fund give grants?

The Blossom Fund's top state is Maine, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (31%) and Vermont (15%).

Does The Blossom Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Blossom Fund's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Blossom Fund's largest grantees?

The Blossom Fund's largest 2026 grantees include Hampton University ($410,129), Boothbay Region YMCA ($300,000) and College of the Atlantic ($300,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is The Blossom Fund?

The Blossom Fund reported $649K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $41K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Blossom Fund fund?

The Blossom Mental Health Fund website states a mission to reduce stigma, expand access to care, and invest in the long-term sustainability of Asian mental health support in Canada. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Blossom Fund?

The 2025 filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and accepts unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Blossom Fund's EIN?

The Blossom Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3297205. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Does The Blossom Fund accept unsolicited proposals?

Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Blossom Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Park Foundation Inc

Ithaca, NY

The foundation funds work in environmental protection, democracy, civic participation, media, animal welfare, and community needs, supporting both local efforts in Ithaca and Tompkins County and initiatives with national impact. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; prospective grantees are encouraged to contact the foundation, and it accepts letters of inquiry at any time in its Democracy, Civic Participation, and Animal Welfare programs.

Assets

$406.0M

Grants

457

Total Given

$30.4M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Massachusetts

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Blossom Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Blossom Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?