The Blavatt Glazer Cogan
THE BLAVATT GLAZER COGAN is a private foundation based in Baltimore, Maryland. Its 2025 filing reports 31 grants totaling $197,038, supporting organizations that include Jewish charities and congregations, health care providers, and schools.
Key facts about The Blavatt Glazer Cogan
In short: The Blavatt Glazer Cogan gave $197K across 31 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Maryland. 13% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-2333696
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $197,038
- Grants made (2025)
- 31
- Average grant
- $6,356
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (4 of 30, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,469,838
- Primary geography
- Maryland (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.5M
+1.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$197K
+3.3% YoY
Grant Count
31
+10.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
-6.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Blavatt Glazer Cogan reported a distributable amount of $213K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Blavatt Glazer Cogan open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 30 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $500 repeat.
- 87% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided in the available information. The 2025 grants show support for charitable organizations in areas including health care, education, and Jewish community life. For example, grantees describe their own work as providing health care and improving community well-being (LifeBridge Health), offering college-preparatory education (McDonogh School), and raising funds for Levindale Hebrew Geriatric Center & Hospital (Levindale Auxiliary).
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 31 grants totaling $197,038. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $85,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest grants included $85,000 to The Associated Jewish Charities, $30,500 to Chizuk Amuno Congregation, and $25,000 to LifeBridge Health. Other notable grants were $10,000 each to Greater Baltimore Medical Center and McDonogh School, and $5,000 to Levindale Auxiliary.
Ready to take the next step with The Blavatt Glazer Cogan?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland, 6% to New York, 2% to Pennsylvania, and 1% to Washington, D.C. Minnesota accounted for 0% as reported in the filing data.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 31 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $183K (2020) to $200K (2022). In 2025 it made 31 grants totaling $197K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Associated Jewish Charities ($85K). Together the top 10 received $184K.
Grant Size Distribution
140 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 135 grants of 140 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Associated Jewish Charities Baltimore, MD | Operations (Unrestricted) | $85,000 |
| Chizuk Amuno Congregation Baltimore, MD | Operations (Unrestricted) | $30,500 |
| Lifebridge Health Baltimore, MD | Operations (Unrestricted) | $25,000 |
| Greater Baltimore Medical Center Baltimore, MD | Operations (Unrestricted) | $10,000 |
| McDonogh School Owings Mills, MD | Operations (Unrestricted) | $10,000 |
| Levindale Auxiliary Baltimore, MD | Operations (Unrestricted) | $5,000 |
| M2 Inst for Exp Jewish Education New York, NY | Operations (Unrestricted) | $5,000 |
| Northwest Hospital Randallstown, MD | Diller Teen Fellows | $4,983 |
| Gettysburg College Gettysburg, PA | Operations (Unrestricted) | $3,500 |
| Jewish Community Center Owings Mills, MD | Operations (Unrestricted) | $3,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,469,838 | $286,535 | $261,021 | $197,038 |
| 2024 | $2,444,324 | $670,346 | $224,663 | $190,730 |
| 2023 | $1,998,641 | $110,563 | $200,713 | $190,600 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,469,838 | $2,444,324 | $1,998,641 |
| Revenue | $286,535 | $670,346 | $110,563 |
| Expenses | $261,021 | $224,663 | $200,713 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $197,038 | $190,730 | $190,600 |
| Net Investment Income | $237,791 | $637,898 | $104,563 |
| Distributable Amount | $212,920 | $200,956 | $195,951 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ronald Blavatt as president, Jeffrey Blavatt as vice president, and Jason Blavatt as treasurer and secretary.
The Blavatt Glazer Cogan is led by Ronald Blavatt, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ronald Blavatt
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Blavatt
Treasurer & Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Blavatt
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 2700 Stone Cliff Drive Suite 407, Baltimore, MD 21209
Phone: (410) 494-0100
Frequently asked questions about The Blavatt Glazer Cogan
How much does The Blavatt Glazer Cogan give each year?
The Blavatt Glazer Cogan gave $197K across 31 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $191K across 28 grants.
What is The Blavatt Glazer Cogan's typical grant size?
The Blavatt Glazer Cogan's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $6,356, across 31 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Blavatt Glazer Cogan that year got $3K on average.
Where does The Blavatt Glazer Cogan give grants?
The Blavatt Glazer Cogan gives mostly in Maryland: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (6 grants), Owings Mills, MD (6 grants) and New York, NY (6 grants).
Does The Blavatt Glazer Cogan give general operating support?
Yes: 94% of The Blavatt Glazer Cogan's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (29 of 31) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Blavatt Glazer Cogan's largest grantees?
The Blavatt Glazer Cogan's largest 2025 grantees include The Associated Jewish Charities ($85,000), Chizuk Amuno Congregation ($30,500) and Lifebridge Health ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Blavatt Glazer Cogan?
The Blavatt Glazer Cogan reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $197K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $213K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Blavatt Glazer Cogan fund?
No mission statement is provided in the available information. The 2025 grants show support for charitable organizations in areas including health care, education, and Jewish community life. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Blavatt Glazer Cogan?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Blavatt Glazer Cogan's EIN?
The Blavatt Glazer Cogan's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2333696. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Blavatt Glazer Cogan accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Blavatt Glazer Cogan by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Blavatt Glazer Cogan's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
The United Way of Central Maryland Inc
Baltimore, MD
The United Way of Central Maryland funds nonprofits and community projects focused on basic needs and family stability, including housing, education, health, and economic advancement. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was about $15,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $462,000. It serves Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard counties; the provided information does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$51.1M
Grants
216
Total Given
$10.6M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
More Funders in Maryland
The Blavatt Glazer Cogan down — hundreds of funders to go?