The Bawd Foundation
The Bawd Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, New York. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations in several states, including recipients whose work spans biomedical research, youth education, wildlife habitat protection, and employment inclusion for people with autism.
The Bawd Foundation at a glance
In short: The Bawd Foundation gave $257K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), top state New York. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $257,000
- +5.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- +15.4% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $17,133
- -8.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $7,140,013
- +4.5% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (1 of 15, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- New York (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Bawd Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 299 Park Avenue 2Nd Floor, New York, NY 10171
Phone: (212) 774-5460
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Bawd Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Jackson Laboratory ($100K). Together the top 10 received $248K.
Grant Size Distribution
71 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 71 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in New York (45%), Maine (41%), Washington, DC (10%), California (2%), and Michigan (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Bawd Foundation open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 15 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $18K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 87% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 68% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $244K (2024) to $441K (2020). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $257K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Jackson Laboratory Bar Harbor, ME | General | $100,000 |
| The Rockefeller University New York, NY | General | $50,000 |
| Liveresearch Inc New York, NY | General | $30,000 |
| PSSI Washington Inc Washington, DC | General | $25,000 |
| Animal Medical Center New York, NY | General | $15,000 |
| Christodora New York, NY | General | $7,500 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | General | $5,000 |
| Pleasant River Wildlife Foundation Addison, ME | General | $5,000 |
| Trinity School New York, NY | General | $5,000 |
| Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CA | General | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Bawd Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,140,013 | $709,976 | $405,421 | $257,000 | 15 | $297,366 | $617,401 | $436,711 |
| 2024 | $6,835,458 | $581,119 | $385,452 | $244,000 | 13 | $290,184 | $485,851 | $417,620 |
| 2023 | $6,639,791 | $459,084 | $602,311 | $397,500 | 14 | $525,922 | $401,501 | $375,653 |
| 2022 | $6,783,018 | $918,064 | $538,177 | $412,750 | 18 | $450,346 | $834,979 | $404,656 |
| 2021 | $6,403,131 | $419,351 | $387,534 | $277,500 | 11 | — | $341,442 | $442,077 |
| 2020 | $6,371,314 | $508,791 | $524,066 | $441,000 | 17 | — | $454,096 | $337,263 |
| 2019 | $6,386,589 | $131,500 | $415,636 | $298,000 | 15 | — | $51,872 | $383,878 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Bawd Foundation reported a distributable amount of $437K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for research and medical institutions, educational organizations, and wildlife conservation. For example, Christodora describes its mission as encouraging the academic and developmental growth of New York City youth through educational and outdoor programs. Pleasant River Wildlife Foundation says it works to protect high-value wildlife habitat in coastal Washington County, Maine, while Integrate Autism Employment Advisors says it advocates for employers to include people with autism spectrum diagnoses in diversity and inclusion initiatives.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $257,000 through 15 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. Its largest grants included $100,000 to The Jackson Laboratory, $50,000 to The Rockefeller University, $30,000 to LiveResearch Inc, $25,000 to PSSI Washington Inc, and $15,000 to Animal Medical Center. Other reported grants included $7,500 to Christodora, $5,000 each to Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, Pleasant River Wildlife Foundation, Trinity School, and UC Berkeley Foundation, $3,000 to the University of Michigan, and $2,500 to Integrate Autism Employment Advisors.
The Rockefeller University describes itself as a research and graduate-education center whose laboratories conduct clinical and basic research in the biomedical sciences and other fields. Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai says it advances science, medicine, and health care delivery. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David D Elliman as president and treasurer, Andrea D Branch as vice president, and Kathleen N Corrado as secretary.
The Bawd Foundation is led by Andrea D. Branch, V. President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andrea D. Branch
V. President
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David D. Elliman
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen N. Corrado
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Bawd Foundation
How much does The Bawd Foundation give each year?
The Bawd Foundation gave $257K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $244K across 13 grants.
What is The Bawd Foundation's typical grant size?
The Bawd Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $17,133, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Bawd Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does The Bawd Foundation give grants?
The Bawd Foundation's top state is New York, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maine (41%) and District of Columbia (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (7 grants).
Does The Bawd Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Bawd Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Bawd Foundation's largest grantees?
The Bawd Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The Jackson Laboratory ($100,000), The Rockefeller University ($50,000) and Liveresearch Inc ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Bawd Foundation?
The Bawd Foundation reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $297K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $437K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Bawd Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for research and medical institutions, educational organizations, and wildlife conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Bawd Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Bawd Foundation's EIN?
The Bawd Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3922346. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Bawd Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Bawd Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Doris Duke Charitable Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The foundation funds arts and culture, nature and conservation, and health and well-being, including work supporting performing artists, climate resilience, medical research, and vulnerable children and families. In 2024, its grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; it funds work across the United States and beyond. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Inquiry from U.S. nonprofits, but says very few lead to grants.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
289
Total Given
$90.3M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
The Warburg Pincus Foundation
New York, NY
The Warburg Pincus Foundation supports charitable, educational, and community organizations across fields including the arts, education, journalism, health care, and basic needs, with most 2025 grant dollars going to New York organizations and additional giving in other U.S. states and more than 20 countries. Its 2025 grants ranged from $60 to $492,500, with a median of $6,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
297
Total Given
$5.5M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Select Equity Group Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports charitable organizations in advocacy and civil rights, arts and culture, education and youth development, the environment, health, human services, and international development, locally, nationally, and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $30 to $500,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$44.7M
Grants
854
Total Given
$7.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Bawd Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-bawd-foundation-morg_b67d2984876f49a78301779b47a6776a
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_133922346_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Bawd Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-bawd-foundation-morg_b67d2984876f49a78301779b47a6776a},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Bawd Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Bawd Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?