The Barthelmes Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tulsa, OK EIN: 20-1326155

The Barthelmes Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $219K. Net investment income was $21K.

The Barthelmes Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: The Barthelmes Foundation Inc gave $219K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $110K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$219,465
+74.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$109,733
+74.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$109,733
Total assets
$4,337,240
-9.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Barthelmes Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Barthelmes Conservatory Inc: $217KBarthelmes Conservatory Inc$217KArts Alliance Tulsa: $2KArts Alliance Tulsa$2K

The largest 2024 recipient was Barthelmes Conservatory Inc ($217K). Together the top 2 received $219K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 13 (62%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

TulsaCheektowaga

How The Barthelmes Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−19%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 171% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K3 grants2020 4 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $126K (2023) to $272K (2021). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $219K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Barthelmes Conservatory Inc Tulsa, OKGeneral Support$217,000
Arts Alliance Tulsa Tulsa, OKGeneral Support$2,465
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Barthelmes Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$4,337,240$222,998$656,620$219,4652$454,803$21,181$266,742
2023$4,771,949$207,312$524,508$125,7882$346,319$29,123$248,353
2022$5,089,145$269,103$571,724$159,4002$385,989$83,368$268,919
2021$5,391,504$572,064$664,131$272,1444$478,422$386,355$309,909
2020$5,479,068$149,055$588,428$225,7613——$277,829

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Barthelmes Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $267K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Barthelmes Foundation Inc is led by Joseph L. Hull III, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Joseph L. Hull III

    President

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $152K (2020) → $170K (2024)

  • Anthony Brown

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Pinkerton

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phil Haney

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Joseph L Hull III — President: $170KJoseph L Hull IIIPresident$170K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $170K, to Joseph L Hull III (President).

Frequently asked questions about The Barthelmes Foundation Inc

How much does The Barthelmes Foundation Inc give each year?

The Barthelmes Foundation Inc gave $219K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $126K across 2 grants.

How large is The Barthelmes Foundation Inc?

The Barthelmes Foundation Inc reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $455K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $267K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does The Barthelmes Foundation Inc operate?

The Barthelmes Foundation Inc has awarded grants in New York, Oklahoma.

What is The Barthelmes Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Barthelmes Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1326155. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 26, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Barthelmes Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

Mid-America Arts Alliance

Kansas City, MO

Mid-America Arts Alliance funds artists and arts and cultural organizations through project grants, fellowships, and programs that expand access to the arts, primarily in Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, Oklahoma, and Texas, with some national reach. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,280 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000; specific programs offer up to $5,000 for regional touring and up to $15,000 for artistic innovation. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$11.6M

Grants

85

Total Given

$2.2M

The Gelvin Foundation

Eufaula, OK

The Gelvin Foundation funds Oklahoma nonprofits in family and community services, health care, education, and arts, especially projects benefiting people within 30 miles of Tulsa or Eufaula. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, but first-time applicants may send a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$9.2M

Grants

76

Total Given

$431K

The Dotson Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

6

Total Given

$100K

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Barthelmes Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Barthelmes Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?