The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow
The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow is a private foundation, based in New Albany, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $239K. Net investment income was $77K.
The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow at a glance
In short: The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow gave $239K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $40K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $238,687
- -20.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $39,781
- -33.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $27,500
- Total assets
- $3,558,065
- +7.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ohio State University Foundation ($80K). Together the top 6 received $239K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 23 (74%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow gives
- Giving grew 54% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 142% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2021) to $299K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $239K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio State University Foundation Columbus, OH | Operations | $80,000 |
| New Albany Community Foundation New Albany, OH | Operations | $75,000 |
| Columbus Metropolitan Library Columbus, OH | Operations | $30,000 |
| Chabad of Columbus Inc New Albany, OH | Operations | $25,000 |
| Flying Horse Farms Mt Gilead, OH | Operations | $15,000 |
| New Albany-Plain Local Schools New Albany, OH | Operations | $13,687 |
Ready to take the next step with The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,558,065 | $87,633 | $250,872 | $238,687 | 6 | $238,687 | $76,708 | $168,271 |
| 2024 | $3,299,245 | $121,071 | $317,347 | $299,346 | 5 | $299,346 | $110,514 | $162,560 |
| 2023 | $3,245,026 | $83,478 | $152,672 | $140,000 | 4 | $141,230 | $72,886 | $151,965 |
| 2022 | $3,028,154 | $653,317 | $171,646 | $155,360 | 5 | $156,597 | $635,793 | $152,408 |
| 2021 | $3,772,612 | $188,453 | $85,224 | $55,100 | 3 | $55,100 | $173,329 | $175,881 |
| 2020 | $3,500,813 | $196,546 | $125,812 | $111,000 | 5 | — | $789,680 | $140,822 |
| 2019 | $3,054,961 | $2,026,566 | $98,415 | $89,618 | 4 | — | $22,966 | $54,195 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow reported a distributable amount of $168K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow is led by Barbara W. Derrow, President & Secretary on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barbara W. Derrow
President & Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Philip R. Derrow
Chairman & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow
How much does The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow give each year?
The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow gave $239K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $299K across 5 grants.
What is The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow's typical grant size?
The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow's median grant in 2025 was $27,500, and its average grant was $39,781, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow give grants?
The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Albany, OH (3 grants) and Columbus, OH (2 grants).
Does The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (6 grants).
Who are The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow's largest grantees?
The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow's largest 2025 grantees include Ohio State University Foundation ($80,000), New Albany Community Foundation ($75,000) and Columbus Metropolitan Library ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow?
The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $239K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $168K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow's EIN?
The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4175578. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
L Brands Foundation
Columbus, OH
L Brands Foundation supports organizations serving women and children, improving education, and enriching cultural arts. Its giving varies widely: grants totaled $640,000 across 18 awards in 2022 and $9.98 million in one award in 2023, which went to the Columbus Foundation in Ohio. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$10.0M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Shackelford Family Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Shackelford Family Foundation supports education and other charitable and religious purposes, with recent grants also benefiting social services and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median of $30,000, and most funding went to Ohio organizations, though grants also went to recipients in New York, Florida, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.9M
Grants
10
Total Given
$340K
Michael F Tweedle and Christine
Cincinnati, OH
The Cincinnati-based foundation supports a varied mix of higher education, public policy, historic preservation and education, cancer research, and philosophy organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Ohio and others to recipients in several states and Washington, DC. Its 10 grants ranged from $20 to $200,000, with a median of $20,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$350K
Belford Family Charitable Fund Inc
Naples, FL
Belford Family Charitable Fund supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, with 99% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio recipients. Grants ranged from $250 to $1,015,000, with a median of $7,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$37.8M
Grants
11
Total Given
$1.6M
The William H Davis Dorothy M Davis and William C Davis Foundation
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports education, healthcare, and programs serving children in Central Ohio, with recent grants also covering social services, conservation, philanthropy, and religion. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $116,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Ohio, though some went to Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.3M
Grants
21
Total Given
$603K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Barbara W and Philip R Derrow down — hundreds of funders to go?