Conover Health Center Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Franklin, OH EIN: 31-0986099

Conover Health Center Inc is a private foundation, based in Franklin, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $62K.

Key facts about Conover Health Center Inc

EIN
31-0986099
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Total assets
$6,521,020

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$6.5M

Revenue

$366K

Net Investment Income

$62K

Expenses

$408K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Conover Health Center Inc reported a distributable amount of $122K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Conover Health Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2025
Metric202520232022
Total Assets$6,521,020$3,093,267$3,270,550
Revenue$366,150$360,363$364,860
Expenses$407,582$423,311$413,947
Net Investment Income$62,007——
Distributable Amount$121,938$233,284$197,542

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 11, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 25, 2024)
  5. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Conover Health Center Inc is led by James L. Gross Jr., President on every filing since 2021; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • James L. Gross Jr.

    President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Rupert

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Horner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa McCurley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Wells

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Nenninger

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Sleeth

    Manager

    Treasurer → Manager, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $22K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Harriet Foley

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kent S. Lightcap

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Jimmy Allen (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Kent S. Libecamp (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Scott Lipps (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jim Gross (2020) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

Brian Sleeth — Treasurer: $22KBrian SleethTreasurer$22K

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $22K, to Brian Sleeth (Treasurer).

Frequently asked questions about Conover Health Center Inc

How large is Conover Health Center Inc?

Conover Health Center Inc reported $6.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $366K.

How much is Conover Health Center Inc required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Conover Health Center Inc reported a distributable amount of $122K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Conover Health Center Inc's EIN?

Conover Health Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0986099. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Conover Health Center Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Conover Health Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Other grantmakers based in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

More Funders in Ohio

Conover Health Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?