The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology
Arvo advances research worldwide into understanding the visual system and preventing, treating and curing its disorders.
The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology at a glance
In short: The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology gave $25K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,000
- +68.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $12,500
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $22,921,004
- -1.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Serene Ophthalmic Inc ($15K). Together the top 2 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $200 (2021) to $79K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $25K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Serene Ophthalmic Inc Glen Gardner, NJ | Presentation Award | $15,000 |
| Oculogenex Inc La Habra, CA | Presentation Award | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,921,004 | $12,169,218 | $11,329,401 | $25,000 | 2 | $900,477 |
| 2024 | $23,327,104 | $13,912,358 | $11,078,336 | $14,804 | Total only | $2,507,621 |
| 2023 | $21,408,070 | $10,284,458 | $10,109,392 | $79,455 | Total only | $666,634 |
| 2022 | $19,266,225 | $8,757,227 | $8,890,047 | $69,500 | Total only | $787,824 |
| 2021 | $20,911,789 | $9,468,236 | $7,023,236 | $200 | Total only | $1,610,551 |
| 2020 | $17,004,319 | $4,996,514 | $7,443,394 | — | — | $608,039 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology
Based on IRS filings
The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology is a public charity, based in Gaithersburg, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $22.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $900K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology is led by Iris M. Rush Cae, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 11 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Iris M. Rush Cae
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$345K (2020) → $387K (2025)
Daniel Ignaszewski
Executive Director-Naevr Aevr
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$208K (2022) → $267K (2025)
Sophie Deng Md Phd Farvo
President
Trustee → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Mallett PhD
Senior Director of Journals
Director of Journals → Senior Director & Journals, 2021
Senior Director & Journals → Senior Director of Journals, 2022
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$125K (2020) → $167K (2025)
Robert Canas
Director, Finance & Administration
Director of Finance & Administration → Director, Finance & Administration, 2025
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$108K (2022) → $137K (2025)
Katherine Cox
Senior Director of Programming
Director of Programming → Senior Director of Programming, 2024
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$124K (2023) → $151K (2025)
Elizabeth Austin
Director, Marketing & Membership
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$136K (2025)
Matthew Wilson MD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Goldis Malek Phd Farvo
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Junko Hori Md Phd Farvo
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susana Chung Od Phd Faao Farvo
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amani Fawzi Md Farvo
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Gilger Dvm Ms Farvo
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elise Ma MD PhD
Trustee & Trainee Executive Officio
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Spessard Cae
Chief Operating & Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer → Chief Operating & Financial Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$195K (2020) → $277K (2025)
Lancey Cowan Jd Cae
Cheif Officer - Meetings & Community Engagement
Chief Meetings Officer → Chief Officer, Meetings & Community Engagement, 2021
Chief Officer, Meetings & Community Engagement → Cheif Officer - Meetings & Community Engagement, 2022
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$165K (2020) → $216K (2025)
Timothy Maxey
Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$175K (2020) → $232K (2025)
Julene Joy Cae
Chief Marketing & Communications Officer
Chief Marketing & Communic. Officer → Chief Marketing & Communications Officer, 2022
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$151K (2021) → $200K (2025)
J. Mark Petrash Phd Farvo
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
$26K (2022) → $50K (2025)
Srrinivas Sadda Md Farvo
Immediate Past President
President-Elect → President, 2024
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Lovicu Phd Farvo
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President-Elect, 2024
Vice President-Elect → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Demer Md Phd Farvo
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President-Elect, 2024
Vice President-Elect → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terri Young Md Phd Farvo
President-Elect
Trustee → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tien Wong Frcs Phd Farvo
Vice President-Elect
Trustee → Vice President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wei Li MD PhD
Vice President-Elect
Trustee → Vice President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
C. Ross Ethier Phd Farvo
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Leopold Schmetterer Phd Farvo (2020–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Patricia D'amore Phd Mba Farvo (2020–2024) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Catherine Conley (2021–2024) — Director of Online Education
- Former: Brian Katz (2024) — Director of Development
- Former: Andrew Taylor Phd Farvo (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Hans Grossniklaus Md Mba Farvo (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: John Saville (2020–2023) — Senior Graphic Designer
- Former: Stephen C. Pflugfelder Md Farvo (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Louis R. Pasquale Md Farvo (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Maureen A. McCall Phd Farvo (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: James Jorkasky (2020–2021) — Executive Director, Naevr & Aevr
- Former: Loren Malaney (2020–2021) — Director & Human Resources
- Former: T. Michael Redmond Phd Farvo (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Hans E. Grossniklaus MD MBA (2021) — President-Elect
- Former: Justine R. Smith Franzco PhD (2021) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Irene Gottlob Md Farvo (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Julene Joy (2020) — Chief Marketing & Communications Officer
- Former: Justine Smith Mbbs Phd Farvo (2020) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Melinda Duncan Phd Farvo (2020) — Vice President
- Former: W. Daniel Stamer Phd Farvo (2020) — Immediate Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $387K, to Iris M Rush CAE (Executive Director). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology
How much does The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology give each year?
The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology gave $25K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $15K in grants paid.
How large is The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology?
The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology reported $22.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.2M.
Where does The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology operate?
The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology has awarded grants in California, New Jersey.
What is The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology's EIN?
The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0812556. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Maryland
Maryland Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology down — hundreds of funders to go?