The Association for Manufacturing Technology logo

The Association for Manufacturing Technology

501(c)(6) organization McLean, VA EIN: 52-0859087 Website

The Association for Manufacturing Technology's members strive to be global leaders in innovating, producing, and implementing advanced manufacturing technology. In support of its members, amt will be an active partner in the advancement of manufacturing technology and in the success of our members' businesses. As that active partner, amt will facilitate networking, collaboration, technology awareness, business opportunities, and productivity solutions. Also, we will advocate for a favorable environment for the manufacturing technology industry.

Key facts about The Association for Manufacturing Technology

In short: The Association for Manufacturing Technology gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
52-0859087
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$25,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$25,000
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$56,329,430
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$56.3M

+10.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$25K

-33.3% YoY

Grant Count

1

-50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$25K

+33.3% YoY

How The Association for Manufacturing Technology gives

  • Giving grew 100% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About The Association for Manufacturing Technology

Based on IRS filings

The Association for Manufacturing Technology is a public charity, based in McLean, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $56.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $524K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Association for Manufacturing Technology?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

FairfaxLeesburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2020) to $38K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Skillsusa Inc: $25KSkillsusa Inc$25K

The largest 2024 recipient was Skillsusa Inc ($25K).

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Skillsusa Inc Leesburg, VASustaining Support$25,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$56,329,430$50,790,009$50,991,080
Revenue$53,917,383$6,801,163$45,995,050
Expenses$39,838,271$21,991,589$33,231,813
Net Investment Income$524,342$472,850$287,874

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Association for Manufacturing Technology is led by Douglas K. Woods, President on every filing since 2020; 8 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Douglas K. Woods

    President

    On filings since 2020

    35.5 hrs/week

    $573K (2020) → $714K (2024)

  • Daniel Janka

    Chairman

    Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2021

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Blake Consdorf

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glynn Fletcher

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Eichele

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chip Storie

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melanie Lang

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rajas Sukthankar

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Jones

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter R. Eelman

    Chief Experience Officer

    Cxo, Vice President & Exhibitions → Chief Experience Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $396K (2020) → $367K (2024)

  • Rebecca Stahl

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2020

    35.5 hrs/week

    $320K (2020) → $375K (2024)

  • Ryan Kelly

    Vice President - Technology

    Gm - Sf Tech Lab → Vice President - Technology, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    36.5 hrs/week

    $248K (2020) → $267K (2024)

  • Travis Eagan

    Chief Revenue Officer

    Cro, Vice President & Business Development → Chief Revenue Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $348K (2020) → $364K (2024)

  • Edward Christopher III

    Vice President - Global Services

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $247K (2023) → $254K (2024)

  • Cathy Ma

    Vice President - Audience & Content

    New on the 2024 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $223K (2024)

  • William Herman

    Vice President - Membership

    New on the 2024 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $218K (2024)

  • Christopher Bailey

    Ex-Officio

    Chairman → Ex-Officio, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Volovic

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Buck

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer & Secretary, 2021

    Treasurer & Secretary → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Cicco

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Ricard

    Ex-Officio

    1st Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2021

    Chairman → Ex-Officio, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: George Shinbara Jr. (2020–2023) — CTO
  • Former: Christine Rasul (2022–2023) — Vice President - Industry Engagement
  • Former: Johan Israelsson (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Patrick W. McGibbon (2020–2022) — Cko
  • Former: Thomas Clark (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jeffery Traver (2020–2021) — Vice President - Amo
  • Former: John Cheung (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Steven R. Stokey (2020–2021) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Ronald Karaisz (2020) — Ex-Officio

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Douglas K Woods — President: $714KDouglas K WoodsPresident$714KRebecca Stahl — Chief Financial Officer: $375KRebecca StahlChief Financial Officer$375KPeter R Eelman — Chief Experience Officer: $367KPeter R EelmanChief Experience Officer$367KTravis Eagan — Chief Revenue Officer: $364KTravis EaganChief Revenue Officer$364KRyan Kelly — VP - Technology: $267KRyan KellyVP - Technology$267KEdward Christopher III — VP - Global Services: $254KEdward Christopher IIIVP - Global Services$254KCathy MA — VP - Audience and Content: $223KCathy MAVP - Audience and Content$223KWilliam Herman — VP - Membership: $218KWilliam HermanVP - Membership$218K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $714K, to Douglas K Woods (President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Association for Manufacturing Technology

How much does The Association for Manufacturing Technology give each year?

The Association for Manufacturing Technology gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $38K across 2 grants.

How large is The Association for Manufacturing Technology?

The Association for Manufacturing Technology reported $56.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $53.9M.

Where does The Association for Manufacturing Technology operate?

The Association for Manufacturing Technology has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is The Association for Manufacturing Technology's EIN?

The Association for Manufacturing Technology's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0859087. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Association for Manufacturing Technology by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Association for Manufacturing Technology's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

Lowes Foundation

Mooresville, NC

The Lowes Foundation funds skilled-trades education and workforce development, including programs that recruit, train, and prepare people for trades careers. It supports eligible organizations across the United States; its typical grant size is not specified, though it awarded 36 grants totaling about $20 million in 2024.

Assets

$18.8M

Grants

35

Total Given

$18.5M

THDF II Inc DBA The Home Depot Foundation & Homer Fund

Atlanta, GA

THDF II Inc DBA funds nonprofits for veteran housing, skilled-trades training, disaster response, and other charitable initiatives in the United States; associate hardship grants and scholarships are separate programs. Its 2025 nonprofit grants ranged from $7,500 to $5.7 million, with a median of $105,000; its Veteran Housing Grants program offers $100,000–$500,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$267.4M

Grants

170

Total Given

$69.4M

Ryder System Charitable Foundation Inc

Alpharetta, GA

The foundation supports community services, disaster preparedness, health care, education, workforce programs, hunger relief, and other community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $459,470, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Florida, with additional grants in Washington, DC, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Georgia, and elsewhere. It accepts requests year-round from 501(c)(3) organizations by written letter.

Assets

$268K

Grants

58

Total Given

$2.0M

Skillsusa Foundation Inc

Leesburg, VA

The Skillsusa Foundation serves as a vehicle for fund-raising efforts and provides a forum for the direct input of our key business partners in skillsusa's management. The foundation receives grants and contributions to promote career, leadership and professional development programs.

Youth Development

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.6M

Clifford H Ted Rees Jr Scholarship

Arlington, VA

To assist with the recruitment and competency of future heating, ventilation, air-conditioning, and refrigeration (HVACR) technicians by awarding scholarships to qualified students who are enrolled in an institutionally accredited school.

Education

Assets

$3.6M

Grants

1

Total Given

$25K

Power for Good Foundation

Chester, PA

The foundation supports youth programs, community organizations, and civil-rights work, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,500 to $502,000 and a median of $15,000. Its grants went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest shares in Pennsylvania, New York, Texas, Illinois, and Washington, D.C.; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.6M

Grants

102

Total Given

$4.2M

KC BS and Beer Society

Shawnee, KS

To provide educational programs in the building sciences

Science & Technology

Assets

$289K

Grants

2

Total Given

$19K

Air Products Foundation

Allentown, PA

Air Products Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations in education, welfare, community investment, culture, and the arts that benefit communities where Air Products employees live and work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to nearly $3 million, with a median of $7,400. The filing directs applicants to an online form; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$77.2M

Grants

360

Total Given

$9.9M

Philanthropic Impact Foundation

Franklin, TN

The foundation served as a fiscal sponsor, providing a legal structure for charitable programs, and reported $26 million in grants across four grants in 2024; individual grant sizes and a broader geographic focus aren’t specified. It dissolved in 2025, and the available information doesn’t state whether it accepted unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

4

Total Given

$26.0M

Toyota USA Foundation

Plano, TX

The Toyota USA Foundation supports education, especially STEM access for PreK–12 students, alongside community programs addressing needs such as mental health and basic necessities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $34,000 to $1.78 million, with a median of about $324,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, including Mississippi, Michigan, Arizona, Indiana, and Georgia.

Assets

$154.6M

Grants

26

Total Given

$14.2M

Otto Baum Company Inc Foundation

Morton, IL

Assets

$193K

Grants

48

Total Given

$57K

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

More Funders in Virginia

The Association for Manufacturing Technology down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?