American Petroleum Institute
The mission of American Petroleum Institute (API) is to promote safety across the industry globally and to influence public policy in support of a strong, viable U.S. oil and natural gas industry.
American Petroleum Institute at a glance
In short: American Petroleum Institute gave $250K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $36K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $249,500
- +8.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- -41.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $35,643
- +86.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $109,879,063
- -10.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who American Petroleum Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American Enterprise Institute ($120K). Together the top 7 received $250K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 38 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How American Petroleum Institute gives
- Giving grew 24% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $110K (2020) to $250K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $250K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Enterprise Institute Washington, DC | General Support | $120,000 |
| The Third Way Foundation Washington, DC | General Support | $50,000 |
| Congressional Sportsmen's Foundation Washington, DC | General Support | $25,000 |
| The National Society of Black Enginers Alexandria, VA | General Support | $15,000 |
| Washington School for Girls Washington, DC | General Support | $15,000 |
| Ford's Theatre Washington, DC | General Support | $12,500 |
| Western Caucus Foundation Washington, DC | General Support | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with American Petroleum Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $109,879,063 | $252,327,496 | $255,421,069 | $249,500 | 7 | $2,493,564 |
| 2023 | $122,917,046 | $267,555,487 | $258,316,481 | $229,626 | 12 | $1,446,290 |
| 2022 | $119,268,843 | $239,392,392 | $241,637,261 | $121,780 | 5 | $-523,368 |
| 2021 | $119,123,451 | $228,789,035 | $226,725,567 | $200,500 | 9 | $346,007 |
| 2020 | $117,715,070 | $213,554,716 | $232,451,761 | $110,000 | 5 | $1,089,131 |
About American Petroleum Institute
Based on IRS filings
American Petroleum Institute is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $109.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $250K. Net investment income was $2.5M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Petroleum Institute is led by Michael J. Sommers, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 14 of 62 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael J. Sommers
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$2.7M (2020) → $5.1M (2024)
Gretchen H. Watkins
Board Member & Chair Finance Cmte
Board Member → Board Member & Chair Finance Cmte, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John B. Hess
Chairman of the Board
Board Member → Chairman of the Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda E. Eversole
Executive Vice President & Chief Advocacy Offr
Executive Vice President & COO → Executive Vice President & Chief Advocacy Offr, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2020) → $1.4M (2024)
Megan B. Bloomgren
Senior Vice President Communications
Senior Vice President & Communications → Senior Vice President Communications, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$588K (2020) → $275K (2024)
Robin R. Rorick
Vice President & Midstream Policy
Vice President, Midstream & Industry Operations → Vice President & Midstream Policy, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$596K (2020) → $441K (2024)
Rolf W. Hanson
Vice President & State Government Relations
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$677K (2020) → $651K (2024)
Shannon Dibari
Senior Vice President & COO
Senior Advisor → Senior Vice President, Bus Operations & Strategy, 2022
Senior Vice President, Bus Operations & Strategy → Senior Vice President & COO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$519K (2020) → $838K (2024)
Anchal S. Liddar
Senior Vice President & Global Industry Services
Senior Vice President & Global - Start Dec → Senior Vice President & Global -Industry Services, 2022
Senior Vice President & Global -Industry Services → Senior Vice President & Global Industry Services, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$318K (2021) → $768K (2024)
John P. Wagner
Vice President & Deputy General Counsel
Vice President & Assistant General Counsel → Vice President & Deputy General Counsel, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$451K (2021) → $736K (2024)
Ryan P. Meyers
Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Corp Secretary
Vice President & Deputy General Counsel → Senior Vice President & Chief Legal Officer, 2022
Senior Vice President & Chief Legal Officer → Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Corp Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$514K (2021) → $725K (2024)
Stephen Comstock
Vice President & Senior Counselor
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$391K (2022) → $470K (2024)
Amy Kriz
Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$229K (2023) → $323K (2024)
Dustin Meyer
Senior Vice President, Policy, Economics & Reg Affrs
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$439K (2023) → $595K (2024)
Kevin Slagle
Senior Vice President & Communications
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$172K (2024)
Kristin Westmoreland
Vice President & Chief of Staff
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$445K (2024)
Bill Way
Board Member - Left Sep
Board Member → Board Member - Left Sep, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darren W. Woods
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas J. Pferdehirt
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jack A. Fusco
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John J. Christmann
Board Member
Board Member → Board Member & Chair Finance Cmte, 2023
Board Member & Chair Finance Cmte → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen B. Wright
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee M. Tillman
Board Member - Left Nov
Board Member → Board Member - Left Nov, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorenzo Simonelli
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael K. Wirth
Board Member
Board Member & Chair Finance Cmte → Chairman of the Board, 2022
Chairman of the Board → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Olivier Le Peuch
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard E. Muncrief
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roderick D. Larson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger W. Jenkins
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan M. Lance
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Esslemont
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas E. Jorden
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracy W. Krohn
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vicki Hollub
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
W. Herbert Hunt
Board Member - Left Apr
Board Member → Board Member - Left Apr, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Willie Chiang
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan S. Armstrong
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Golden
Board Member
Board Member - Start Mar → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Francois Poirier
Board Member
Board Member - Start Mar → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey W. Martin
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike J. Hennigan
Board Member - Left Nov
Board Member → Board Member - Left Nov, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
W. Randall Fowler
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann G. Fox
Board Member
Board Member - Start Mar → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brendan McCracken
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ferdinando Rigardo
Board Member - Left Sep
Board Member → Board Member - Left Sep, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Lanigan
Board Member - Left Jan
Board Member - Start Mar → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Board Member - Left Jan, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael P. Ure
Board Member - Left Oct
Board Member - Start Mar → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Board Member - Left Oct, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Hutson
Board Member
Board Member - Start Mar → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Travis D. Stice
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory L. Ebel
Board Member
Board Member - Start Mar → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Rinker
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark E. Lashier
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meg E. O'Neill
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melanie Little
Board Member
Board Member - Start Mar → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Orlando Alvarez
Board Member
Board Member - Start Oct → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen L. Hightower
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Resler
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseba Murillas
Board Member - Start Nov
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maryann Mannen
Board Member - Start Nov
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pierce H. Norton
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Voorberg
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (37)
- Former: Arja Talakar (2020–2023) — Board Member - Left May
- Former: David C. Lawler (2020–2023) — Board Member - Left Oct
- Former: Frank J. Macchiarola (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President, Policy, Economics & Reg Affrs
- Former: Lance West (2023) — Vice President & Federal Relations
- Former: Al Monaco (2020–2022) — Board Member & Chair Finance Cmte
- Former: Benny Seto (2020–2022) — Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Brian Coffman (2020–2022) — Board Member - Left Jul
- Former: Geraldine Slattery (2020–2022) — Board Member - Left May
- Former: Greg C. Garland (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph A. Blount (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin P. Kauffman (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michael J. Pfeiffer (2020–2022) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Paul G. Afonso (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President & Chief Lgl Offr -Left Jan
- Former: Paul L. Howes (2020–2022) — Board Member - Left Feb
- Former: William A. Koetzle (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President & Gov Relations - Left Mar
- Former: Brigham A. McCown (2021–2022) — Board Member - Left Jan
- Former: Steven Sisneros (2022) — Vice President & External Mobilization
- Former: Carlos M. Hernandez (2020–2021) — Board Member - Left Feb
- Former: Dan O. Dinges (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dave A. Hager (2020–2021) — Board Member - Left Jan
- Former: Debra C. Phillips (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President & Global - Left Sep
- Former: Doug J. Suttles (2020–2021) — Board Member - Left Aug
- Former: Douglas R. Matthews (2020–2021) — Board Member - Left Feb
- Former: Hans Jakob Hegge (2020–2021) — Board Member - Left Mar
- Former: Howard Feldman (2020–2021) — Senior Cnslr., Policy, Economics & Reg.
- Former: Julie J. Robertson (2020–2021) — Board Member - Left Feb
- Former: Pierre Bang (2020–2021) — Board Member - Left Jan
- Former: Robert Doug Lawler (2020–2021) — Board Member - Left May
- Former: Thomas P. Burke (2020–2021) — Board Member - Left Sep
- Former: Dave L. Stover (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Drew P. Cobbs (2020) — Director & Eastern Region - Left Oct
- Former: Gary G. Rich (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Gary R. Heminger (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lisa A. Davis (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Michael J. Hennigan (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Russ K. Girling (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Susan W. Dio (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $5.1M, to Michael J Sommers (President and CEO). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Petroleum Institute
How much does American Petroleum Institute give each year?
American Petroleum Institute gave $250K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $230K across 12 grants.
What is American Petroleum Institute's typical grant size?
American Petroleum Institute's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $35,643, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does American Petroleum Institute give grants?
American Petroleum Institute gives mostly in District of Columbia: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (6 grants).
Does American Petroleum Institute give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of American Petroleum Institute's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are American Petroleum Institute's largest grantees?
American Petroleum Institute's largest 2024 grantees include American Enterprise Institute ($120,000), The Third Way Foundation ($50,000) and Congressional Sportsmen's Foundation ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is American Petroleum Institute?
American Petroleum Institute reported $109.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $252.3M.
What is American Petroleum Institute's EIN?
American Petroleum Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-0433430. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Petroleum Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Nuclear Energy Institute Inc
Washington, DC
NEI funds organizations and initiatives that support nuclear energy, including public education, policy research, industry outreach, and professional development, as well as some unrelated civic and cultural causes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,500 to $2.3 million, with a median of $10,000; 95% of grant dollars went to Washington, DC recipients. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$99.2M
Grants
25
Total Given
$2.8M
The Business Roundtable Inc
Washington, DC
The Business Roundtable funds organizations working on policy issues tied to economic growth, workforce development, taxes, trade, infrastructure, and related priorities. In 2024, its grants ranged from $7,800 to $310,000, with a median of $41,750; 80% of grant dollars went to Washington, DC recipients. It says it reviews all grant and assistance requests, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$50.2M
Grants
44
Total Given
$2.6M
PepsiCo Foundation Inc
Purchase, NY
PepsiCo Foundation supports programs addressing food security, safe water, economic opportunity, children’s nutrition, employee engagement, and disaster relief, with grants distributed across multiple U.S. states and the District of Columbia. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $14.4 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$113.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$37.6M
Ford Philanthropy
Dearborn, MI
Ford Philanthropy funds nonprofits and other tax-exempt organizations working on essential services, education for the future of work, entrepreneurship, and mobility in communities worldwide where Ford operates. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to nearly $10 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or proposals; it funds preselected organizations.
Assets
$221.0M
Grants
207
Total Given
$41.6M
Ctia - the Wireless Association
Washington, DC
CTIA supports organizations working in wireless and telecommunications advocacy, public policy, and community programs; its 2024 grants went mainly to recipients in Washington, DC, and Colorado. Grants ranged from $5,148 to $1,382,400, with a median of $20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$311.1M
Grants
44
Total Given
$2.6M
WAL-Mart Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The Wal-Mart Foundation funds economic opportunity, sustainability, racial equity, and community programs, with a focus on places where Walmart operates; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $8.51 million, with a median of $430,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through some program-specific routes, including open Spark Good Local Grants of $250–$5,000; application options vary by program.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$113.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Petroleum Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Petroleum Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?