The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc
The organization provides preschool education in a christian environment.
The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $179,830
- -15.7% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $536,854
- +5.1% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $3,465
- +27.7% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $570,110
- -27.9% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $250K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oakdale Church Olney, MD | Building Retention Donation | $250,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $179,830 | $536,854 | $570,110 | — | — | $3,465 |
| 2023 | $213,374 | $510,584 | $790,443 | $250,000 | 1 | $2,713 |
| 2022 | $495,680 | $474,103 | $435,584 | — | — | $2,196 |
| 2021 | $455,067 | $580,297 | $356,459 | — | — | $594 |
| 2020 | $301,175 | $212,714 | $357,184 | — | — | $2,347 |
| 2019 | $375,075 | $490,663 | $483,391 | — | — | $2,004 |
About The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Olney, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $180K in total assets. Net investment income was $3K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc is led by Jenny Dobenecker, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 2 of 5 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jenny Dobenecker
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$59K (2022) → $90K (2024)
Lindsay Vilardo
President
Board Member → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Churchill Groves
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$13K (2019) → $14K (2024)
Katie Harris
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sasha Parker
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Robin Smithgall (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Anderson (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Ally Atkins (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ginny Lee (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joanna Georgiou (2022–2023) — Assistant Director
- Former: Tamara Clifford (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jenny Forsythe (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jeremy Baker (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Katie Jang (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kimberly Hendrickson (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bob Hambrecht (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Samantha Kapuscinski (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Reggie Harris (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Ellis (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Susan Borst (2019–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Leslie Myers (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Teresa Chaput (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Erin Zimmer (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Pat Lipuma (2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Mary Beth Gerhardt (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Melissa Price (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Clint Jones (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Darcie Hoffman (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Cromwell (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $90K, to Jenny Dobenecker (Executive DIR.). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc
How large is The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc?
The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc reported $180K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $537K.
What is The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc?
The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Olney, MD. It holds $180K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc operate?
The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc's EIN?
The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2023785. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Ark Childrens Center at Oakdale Emory Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?