The American Contract Bridge League Inc
To promote, grow, and sustain the game of bridge and serve the bridge-related interest of our members.
The American Contract Bridge League Inc at a glance
In short: The American Contract Bridge League Inc gave $65K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $65K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $65,000
- +30.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $65,000
- +30.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $65,000
- Total assets
- $20,637,165
- +10.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The American Contract Bridge League Inc
- Next open deadline
- December 31, 2026 (ACBL Educational Foundation College Scholarship Program)
Open Grants
8 open opportunities from The American Contract Bridge League Inc
ACBL Educational Foundation College Scholarship Program
The American Contract Bridge League Inc
Amount
Up to $2,500
Deadline
Expected ~December
Based on past cycles
Baron Barclay National Youth Open Pairs Scholarship
The American Contract Bridge League Inc
Amount
$2,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Bridge Base Online Youth Sportsmanship Award
The American Contract Bridge League Inc
Amount
$1,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who The American Contract Bridge League Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was United States Bridge Federation ($65K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The American Contract Bridge League Inc gives
- Giving grew 30% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2020) to $65K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $65K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United States Bridge Federation Glenview, IL | Promote the Game of Junior Bridge | $65,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The American Contract Bridge League Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $20,637,165 | $18,195,273 | $16,496,408 | $65,000 | 1 | $240,618 |
| 2023 | $18,616,749 | $15,755,659 | $15,809,476 | $50,000 | 1 | $200,840 |
| 2022 | $17,516,890 | $15,069,590 | $16,047,711 | $50,000 | 1 | $207,098 |
| 2021 | $19,514,794 | $15,337,801 | $13,340,159 | $50,000 | 1 | $163,036 |
| 2020 | $17,656,588 | $15,918,049 | $13,063,692 | $50,000 | 1 | $132,450 |
About The American Contract Bridge League Inc
Based on IRS filings
The American Contract Bridge League Inc is a public charity, based in Horn Lake, MS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $20.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $65K. Net investment income was $241K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The American Contract Bridge League Inc is led by Margot Hennings, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Margot Hennings
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $5K (2024)
Bronia Jenkins
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$140K (2023) → $244K (2024)
Jennifer Webster
Director of Finance
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$100K (2023) → $173K (2024)
Ken Horwedel
Nat'l Tournament Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$119K (2024)
Cindy Shoemaker
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $5K (2024)
David Benton
Infrastructure & Operations
Manager of Infrastructure → Manager of It Infrastructure, 2023
Manager of It Infrastructure → Infrastructure & Operations, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$115K (2020) → $136K (2024)
David Lodge
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $5K (2024)
Dennis Carman
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $5K (2024)
Jeff Overby
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $5K (2024)
Joann Glasson
Board Member
Treasurer → President, 2022
President → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $5K (2024)
Paul Cuneo
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $5K (2024)
Sabrina Goley
Corporate Secretary
Administrative Coordinator → Corporate Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$72K (2021) → $95K (2024)
Tim White
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $5K (2024)
Barbara Heller
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $5K (2024)
Jonathan Steinberg
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $5K (2024)
Larry Sealy
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $5K (2024)
Mark Aquino
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $5K (2024)
Jackie Zayac
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $5K (2024)
Brady Snuggs
Software Developer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$134K (2024)
David Wheeler
Software Developer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$119K (2024)
Ping Hu
Enterprise Architect
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$152K (2024)
Former officers (39)
- Former: Carlos Munoz (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Georgia Heth (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Joseph jones (2020–2023) — Prior Executive Director
- Former: Peyton dodson (2020–2023) — Director of Finance
- Former: Deana Liddy (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Flo Belford (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Sol Weinstein (2021–2023) — Field Manager
- Former: Stu Goodgold (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Joshua Restuccio (2022–2023) — Software Development Manager
- Former: Al Stephani (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: David Moss (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Greg Coles (2020–2022) — Director of Bridge Services
- Former: Laurie Rowe (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Linda Dunn (2020–2022) — In-House Counsel
- Former: Mary Stratton (2020–2022) — Director of Marketing
- Former: Michael Kovacich (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Linda Cordell (2022) — Director of Information Technology
- Former: Richard Oshlag (2022) — Data & Qa Manager
- Former: Brian Ellis (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Leo Weniger (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ned Irving (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Susie Cordell (2020–2021) — Director of Information Te
- Former: Suzi Subeck (2020–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Warren Smith (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Carole Weinstein (2021) — Director
- Former: David Johnson (2021) — Director
- Former: Gim Ong (2021) — Director
- Former: John Jones (2021) — Director
- Former: Mark Turnage (2021) — Employee
- Former: Bob Bertoni (2020) — Director
- Former: Claire Jones (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Jacqueline Zayac (2020) — Director
- Former: Julia McGaughy (2020) — Employee
- Former: Julie Smith (2020) — Director
- Former: Kelley Trejo (2020) — Executive Coordinator
- Former: Kevin Lane (2020) — Director
- Former: Matthew Delaney (2020) — Employee
- Former: Paul Janicki (2020) — Director
- Former: Sharon Roe Anderson (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $244K, to Bronia Jenkins (Executive Director). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The American Contract Bridge League Inc
How much does The American Contract Bridge League Inc give each year?
The American Contract Bridge League Inc gave $65K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $50K across 1 grant.
How large is The American Contract Bridge League Inc?
The American Contract Bridge League Inc reported $20.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.2M.
Where does The American Contract Bridge League Inc operate?
The American Contract Bridge League Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is The American Contract Bridge League Inc's EIN?
The American Contract Bridge League Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-0430330. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Mississippi
Mississippi Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The American Contract Bridge League Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Mississippi
American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation
Horn Lake, MS
The American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation exists to increase the number of bridge players and to support enjoyment, growth and engagement in the game of bridge as part of building a vibrant future for the mind sport for generations.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
4
Total Given
$146K
Jewish Federation of Greater Ann Arbor
Ann Arbor, MI
The Jewish Federation of Greater Ann Arbor funds Jewish community life, including local community, cultural and educational programs in Washtenaw County, as well as Jewish organizations and programs overseas. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,372 to $557,705, with a median of $10,180. The profile describes application processes for several funds but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.9M
Grants
26
Total Given
$2.3M
Ergon Foundation Inc
Jackson, MS
The foundation funds medical research, education, community development, and services for children with communication disorders, with most giving in Mississippi. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $615,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$210.7M
Grants
158
Total Given
$10.8M
Community Foundation for Mississippi
Jackson, MS
The Community Foundation for Mississippi supports nonprofit and community work, with competitive grants focused on Placemaking, Children and Families, and Community Partnerships, as well as donor-directed giving across varied charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,500, with itemized awards ranging from $5,500 to $800,000; it primarily serves 22 counties in central and southwest Mississippi. It offers competitive grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$90.3M
Grants
104
Total Given
$6.2M
Pinebelt Foundation
Hattiesburg, MS
Pinebelt Foundation supports charitable activities, community programs, and scholarships, with grants spanning varied local needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, though amounts varied widely; its primary focus is the Pine Belt of South Mississippi. It accepts applications through GOapply for listed grant programs.
Assets
$61.9M
Grants
133
Total Given
$5.2M
Franks Foundation
Booneville, MS
The foundation’s 2021 grants supported higher-education scholarships in Mississippi, typically ranging from $500 to $2,000. Its 2021 filing is marked as its final return, so grantmaking appears to have ended; that filing described an application process, but it should not be treated as current guidance.
Assets
—
Grants
96
Total Given
$106K
More similar funders
More Funders in Mississippi
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The American Contract Bridge League Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The American Contract Bridge League Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?