The American Contract Bridge League Inc logo

The American Contract Bridge League Inc

501(c)(4) organization Horn Lake, MS EIN: 13-0430330 Website

To promote, grow, and sustain the game of bridge and serve the bridge-related interest of our members.

The American Contract Bridge League Inc at a glance

In short: The American Contract Bridge League Inc gave $65K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $65K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$65,000
+30.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$65,000
+30.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$65,000
Total assets
$20,637,165
+10.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to The American Contract Bridge League Inc

Next open deadline
December 31, 2026 (ACBL Educational Foundation College Scholarship Program)

Who The American Contract Bridge League Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

United States Bridge Federation: $65KUnited States BridgeFederation$65K

The largest 2024 recipient was United States Bridge Federation ($65K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

ChicagoGlenview

How The American Contract Bridge League Inc gives

  • Giving grew 30% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2020) to $65K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $65K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United States Bridge Federation Glenview, ILPromote the Game of Junior Bridge$65,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The American Contract Bridge League Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$20,637,165$18,195,273$16,496,408$65,0001$240,618
2023$18,616,749$15,755,659$15,809,476$50,0001$200,840
2022$17,516,890$15,069,590$16,047,711$50,0001$207,098
2021$19,514,794$15,337,801$13,340,159$50,0001$163,036
2020$17,656,588$15,918,049$13,063,692$50,0001$132,450

About The American Contract Bridge League Inc

Based on IRS filings

The American Contract Bridge League Inc is a public charity, based in Horn Lake, MS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $20.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $65K. Net investment income was $241K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The American Contract Bridge League Inc is led by Margot Hennings, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Margot Hennings

    President

    Director → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $5K (2024)

  • Bronia Jenkins

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2023) → $244K (2024)

  • Jennifer Webster

    Director of Finance

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $100K (2023) → $173K (2024)

  • Ken Horwedel

    Nat'l Tournament Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2024)

  • Cindy Shoemaker

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $5K (2024)

  • David Benton

    Infrastructure & Operations

    Manager of Infrastructure → Manager of It Infrastructure, 2023

    Manager of It Infrastructure → Infrastructure & Operations, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2020) → $136K (2024)

  • David Lodge

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $5K (2024)

  • Dennis Carman

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $5K (2024)

  • Jeff Overby

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $5K (2024)

  • Joann Glasson

    Board Member

    Treasurer → President, 2022

    President → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $5K (2024)

  • Paul Cuneo

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $5K (2024)

  • Sabrina Goley

    Corporate Secretary

    Administrative Coordinator → Corporate Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $72K (2021) → $95K (2024)

  • Tim White

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $5K (2024)

  • Barbara Heller

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    $2K (2022) → $5K (2024)

  • Jonathan Steinberg

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $5K (2024)

  • Larry Sealy

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $5K (2024)

  • Mark Aquino

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $5K (2024)

  • Jackie Zayac

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $3K (2023) → $5K (2024)

  • Brady Snuggs

    Software Developer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2024)

  • David Wheeler

    Software Developer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2024)

  • Ping Hu

    Enterprise Architect

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $152K (2024)

Former officers (39)
  • Former: Carlos Munoz (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Georgia Heth (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Joseph jones (2020–2023) — Prior Executive Director
  • Former: Peyton dodson (2020–2023) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Deana Liddy (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Flo Belford (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sol Weinstein (2021–2023) — Field Manager
  • Former: Stu Goodgold (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Joshua Restuccio (2022–2023) — Software Development Manager
  • Former: Al Stephani (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: David Moss (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Greg Coles (2020–2022) — Director of Bridge Services
  • Former: Laurie Rowe (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Linda Dunn (2020–2022) — In-House Counsel
  • Former: Mary Stratton (2020–2022) — Director of Marketing
  • Former: Michael Kovacich (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Linda Cordell (2022) — Director of Information Technology
  • Former: Richard Oshlag (2022) — Data & Qa Manager
  • Former: Brian Ellis (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Leo Weniger (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ned Irving (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Susie Cordell (2020–2021) — Director of Information Te
  • Former: Suzi Subeck (2020–2021) — Chairman
  • Former: Warren Smith (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Carole Weinstein (2021) — Director
  • Former: David Johnson (2021) — Director
  • Former: Gim Ong (2021) — Director
  • Former: John Jones (2021) — Director
  • Former: Mark Turnage (2021) — Employee
  • Former: Bob Bertoni (2020) — Director
  • Former: Claire Jones (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jacqueline Zayac (2020) — Director
  • Former: Julia McGaughy (2020) — Employee
  • Former: Julie Smith (2020) — Director
  • Former: Kelley Trejo (2020) — Executive Coordinator
  • Former: Kevin Lane (2020) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Delaney (2020) — Employee
  • Former: Paul Janicki (2020) — Director
  • Former: Sharon Roe Anderson (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Bronia Jenkins — Executive Director: $244KBronia JenkinsExecutive Director$244KJennifer Webster — Director of Finance: $173KJennifer WebsterDirector of Finance$173KPing Hu — Enterprise Architect: $152KPing HuEnterprise Architect$152KDavid Benton — Infrastructure & Operations: $136KDavid BentonInfrastructure & Operations$136KBrady Snuggs — Software Developer: $134KBrady SnuggsSoftware Developer$134KKen Horwedel — Nat'l Tournament Director: $119KKen HorwedelNat'l Tournament Director$119KDavid Wheeler — Software Developer: $119KDavid WheelerSoftware Developer$119KSabrina Goley — Corporate Secretary: $95KSabrina GoleyCorporate Secretary$95KMargot Hennings — President: $5KMargot HenningsPresident$5KCindy Shoemaker — Vice President: $5KCindy ShoemakerVice President$5KDavid Lodge — Treasurer: $5KDavid LodgeTreasurer$5KMark Aquino — Board Member: $5KMark AquinoBoard Member$5KDennis Carman — Board Member: $5KDennis CarmanBoard Member$5KPaul Cuneo — Board Member: $5KPaul CuneoBoard Member$5KJoann Glasson — Board Member: $5KJoann GlassonBoard Member$5KBarbara Heller — Board Member: $5KBarbara HellerBoard Member$5KJeff Overby — Board Member: $5KJeff OverbyBoard Member$5KLarry Sealy — Board Member: $5KLarry SealyBoard Member$5KJonathan Steinberg — Board Member: $5KJonathan SteinbergBoard Member$5KTim White — Board Member: $5KTim WhiteBoard Member$5KJackie Zayac — Board Member: $5KJackie ZayacBoard Member$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $244K, to Bronia Jenkins (Executive Director). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The American Contract Bridge League Inc

How much does The American Contract Bridge League Inc give each year?

The American Contract Bridge League Inc gave $65K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $50K across 1 grant.

How large is The American Contract Bridge League Inc?

The American Contract Bridge League Inc reported $20.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.2M.

Where does The American Contract Bridge League Inc operate?

The American Contract Bridge League Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is The American Contract Bridge League Inc's EIN?

The American Contract Bridge League Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-0430330. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The American Contract Bridge League Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Mississippi

American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation

Horn Lake, MS

The American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation exists to increase the number of bridge players and to support enjoyment, growth and engagement in the game of bridge as part of building a vibrant future for the mind sport for generations.

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

4

Total Given

$146K

Jewish Federation of Greater Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI

The Jewish Federation of Greater Ann Arbor funds Jewish community life, including local community, cultural and educational programs in Washtenaw County, as well as Jewish organizations and programs overseas. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,372 to $557,705, with a median of $10,180. The profile describes application processes for several funds but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.9M

Grants

26

Total Given

$2.3M

Ergon Foundation Inc

Jackson, MS

The foundation funds medical research, education, community development, and services for children with communication disorders, with most giving in Mississippi. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $615,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$210.7M

Grants

158

Total Given

$10.8M

Community Foundation for Mississippi

Jackson, MS

The Community Foundation for Mississippi supports nonprofit and community work, with competitive grants focused on Placemaking, Children and Families, and Community Partnerships, as well as donor-directed giving across varied charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,500, with itemized awards ranging from $5,500 to $800,000; it primarily serves 22 counties in central and southwest Mississippi. It offers competitive grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$90.3M

Grants

104

Total Given

$6.2M

Pinebelt Foundation

Hattiesburg, MS

Pinebelt Foundation supports charitable activities, community programs, and scholarships, with grants spanning varied local needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, though amounts varied widely; its primary focus is the Pine Belt of South Mississippi. It accepts applications through GOapply for listed grant programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.9M

Grants

133

Total Given

$5.2M

Franks Foundation

Booneville, MS

The foundation’s 2021 grants supported higher-education scholarships in Mississippi, typically ranging from $500 to $2,000. Its 2021 filing is marked as its final return, so grantmaking appears to have ended; that filing described an application process, but it should not be treated as current guidance.

Assets

—

Grants

96

Total Given

$106K

More similar funders

More Funders in Mississippi

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The American Contract Bridge League Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The American Contract Bridge League Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?