American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation
The American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation exists to increase the number of bridge players and to support enjoyment, growth and engagement in the game of bridge as part of building a vibrant future for the mind sport for generations.
Key facts about American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation
In short: American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation gave $146K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $36K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-1733600
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $145,763
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- Average grant
- $36,441
- Median grant
- $28,331
- Total assets
- $2,427,791
- Primary geography
- Georgia (54% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
+9.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$146K
+628.8% YoY
Grant Count
4
+300.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$36K
+82.2% YoY
How American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation gives
- Giving grew 234% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation
Based on IRS filings
American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation is a public charity, based in Horn Lake, MS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $146K.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation
Ready to take the next step with American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2023) to $146K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $146K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Atlanta Junior Bridge (DBA Jumpstart Bridge) ($79K). Together the top 4 received $146K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 13 (92%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Junior Bridge (DBA Jumpstart Bridge) Atlanta, GA | Provide outreach and resources to teachers to incorporate bridge into school programs | $79,402 |
| The American Contract Bridge League Inc Horn Lake, MS | Reimbursements to Acbl for Their College Team Program | $46,661 |
| United States Bridge Federation Glenview, IL | Support university students competing for the usa at the fisu world university mind games | $10,000 |
| American Bridge Teachers' Association Durham, NC | Support the annual abta convention to provide growth and development to the game of bridge | $9,700 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,427,791 | $2,226,134 | $2,184,260 |
| Revenue | $355,148 | $575,565 | $443,812 |
| Expenses | $578,734 | $616,259 | $512,717 |
| Net Investment Income | $-114,415 | $62,782 | $-119,162 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation is led by Ladawna Parham Med, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 18 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ladawna Parham Med
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$110K (2023) → $110K (2024)
Robert S. Todd
President
Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mitch Dunitz
Development Chair
Development Co-Chair → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Development Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Berkowitz
Program Chair
Trustee → Program Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allison Freeland
Finance Chair
Trustee → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Finance Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betty Starzec
Trustee
Trustee → Program Chair, 2020
Program Chair → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Anten
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane Champion
Trustee
Secretary → Trustee, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Cuneo
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John McAllister
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
S. Reese Koppel
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea J. Heusen PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniele Favre-Panayotatos
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Herrera
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Howard
General Counsel
General Counsel → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → General Counsel, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Kramer
Vice President
President → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Clark
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: E. Kristen Frederick (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Barbara Heller (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Sharon Anderson (2020–2021) — Development Co-Chair
- Former: Allison Freeman (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Reese Koppel (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Flo Belford (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Geeske Joel (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Kristen Frederick (2019) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $110K, to Ladawna Parham Med (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation
How much does American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation give each year?
American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation gave $146K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $20K across 1 grant.
What is American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation's typical grant size?
American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $28,331, and its average grant was $36,441, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation give grants?
American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Mississippi (32%) and Illinois (7%).
Does American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation?
American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $355K.
What is American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation's EIN?
American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1733600. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Leodelle Lassiter Jolley Foundation
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
7
Total Given
$109K
Jewish Federation of Greater Ann Arbor
Ann Arbor, MI
The Federation funds Jewish community services, education, culture, engagement, and related local and overseas needs, primarily in Greater Ann Arbor and Washtenaw County, with support also reaching Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,372 to $557,705, with a median of $10,180; it describes application processes for several project-specific funds, but does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.9M
Grants
26
Total Given
$2.3M
The American Contract Bridge League Inc
Horn Lake, MS
To promote, grow, and sustain the game of bridge and serve the bridge-related interest of our members.
Assets
$20.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$65K
Ergon Foundation Inc
Jackson, MS
The foundation funds medical research, education, community development, and services for children with communication disorders, with most giving in Mississippi. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $615,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$210.7M
Grants
158
Total Given
$10.8M
Community Foundation for Mississippi
Jackson, MS
The Community Foundation for Mississippi funds nonprofits and charitable projects, with competitive grants focused on placemaking, children and families, and community partnerships, alongside donor- and fund-directed support for a range of causes. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $800,000, with a median of $19,500; specific programs offer up to $5,000 or $5,000–$15,000. Its main service area is 22 counties in central and southwest Mississippi, though some fund grants can support eligible organizations nationwide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$90.3M
Grants
104
Total Given
$6.2M
Pinebelt Foundation
Hattiesburg, MS
Pinebelt Foundation supports charitable activities, community programs, and scholarships, with grants spanning varied local needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, though amounts varied widely; its primary focus is the Pine Belt of South Mississippi. It accepts applications through GOapply for listed grant programs.
Assets
$61.9M
Grants
133
Total Given
$5.2M
Franks Foundation
Booneville, MS
The foundation’s 2021 grants supported higher-education scholarships in Mississippi, typically ranging from $500 to $2,000. Its 2021 filing is marked as its final return, so grantmaking appears to have ended; that filing described an application process, but it should not be treated as current guidance.
Assets
—
Grants
96
Total Given
$106K
Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi
Hernando, MS
The Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi funds nonprofit and public-sector work in education, children’s health, workforce development, food security, and other charitable areas, with competitive programs focused on early childhood, regional development, civic engagement, and education technology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $962,000, with a median of about $13,900, and primarily serve 12 counties in Northwest Mississippi. It accepts applications through its competitive-grant portal; individual grants or loans are not available.
Assets
$48.6M
Grants
99
Total Given
$4.8M
Grand Lodge of Mississippi Foundati
Meridian, MS
The foundation funded educational scholarships, relief funds, and a contribution in 2024, making 76 grants of $150 to $10,667 (median $1,000). Most grant dollars went to Mississippi, with smaller amounts to Tennessee, Virginia, Iowa, and South Carolina. Its filing requires an application, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
64
Total Given
$83K
Mississippi Power Foundation Inc
Gulfport, MS
The foundation funds education, community relations, economic development, and environmental efforts, primarily in Mississippi, though it also made grants in Maine, New York, Ohio, and Massachusetts. Its typical award was about $10,000 in 2025 (median), with grants ranging from $400 to $400,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$65.1M
Grants
75
Total Given
$2.2M
Laura C Higdon Charitable Foundation
Jackson, MS
The foundation funds scholarships for individuals in Escambia County, Alabama, and Santa Rosa County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $2,000, with a median of $1,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
106
Total Given
$96K
Phil Hardin Foundation
Meridian, MS
The Phil Hardin Foundation funds education and community programs that improve outcomes for Mississippi children and youth, including early learning, literacy, teacher and school leadership, educational access, arts, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $450,000, with a median of $28,000; it prioritizes Meridian and Lauderdale County, with additional interest in Jackson and regional or statewide work. It does not consider unsolicited applications unless they are first vetted through its portal; it is not considering proposals for 2026, and new-prospect discussions are for 2027 funding at the earliest.
Assets
$61.9M
Grants
78
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Mississippi
American Contract Bridge League Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?