The Allemall Foundation Inc
The Allemall Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Frederick, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $35.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $11K. Net investment income was $1.7M.
Key facts about The Allemall Foundation Inc
In short: The Allemall Foundation Inc gave $11K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state West Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-0514500
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $1,313
- Median grant
- $1,250
- Total assets
- $35,588,516
- Primary geography
- West Virginia (24% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$35.6M
+8.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$11K
-45.7% YoY
Grant Count
8
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-72.9% YoY
How The Allemall Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 68% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Allemall Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2025) to $92K (2020). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $11K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American Conservation Film Festival ($3K). Together the top 8 received $11K.
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 53 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Conservation Film Festival Shepherdstown, WV | Program Support | $2,500 |
| Frostburg State University Frostburg, MD | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Charleston Southern University Charleston, SC | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Clark University Worcester, MA | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| Ride Allegheny Lovettsville, VA | Operation 2ND Chance | $1,000 |
| Marquette University Milwaukee, WI | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Wise River Volunteer Fire Dept Wise River, MT | Program Support | $500 |
| McDaniel College Westminster, MD | Scholarship | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $35,588,516 | $32,797,632 | $24,696,517 |
| Revenue | $2,836,800 | $8,924,781 | $5,272,017 |
| Expenses | $414,860 | $488,822 | $453,118 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $95,896 | $3,948,567 | $144,839 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,737,666 | $6,887,003 | $4,605,015 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Allemall Foundation Inc is led by Julia Soistman, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Julia Soistman
President
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$6K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Edward D. Scott
Chairman
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Procter
Director
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Catherine D. Scott
Secretary
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $6K, to Julia Soistman (President).
Frequently asked questions about The Allemall Foundation Inc
How much does The Allemall Foundation Inc give each year?
The Allemall Foundation Inc gave $11K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $19K across 4 grants.
What is The Allemall Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Allemall Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,250, and its average grant was $1,313, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Allemall Foundation Inc give grants?
The Allemall Foundation Inc's top state is West Virginia, with 24% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (24%) and South Carolina (14%).
Does The Allemall Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Allemall Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).
Who are The Allemall Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Allemall Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include American Conservation Film Festival ($2,500), Frostburg State University ($2,000) and Charleston Southern University ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Allemall Foundation Inc?
The Allemall Foundation Inc reported $35.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $2.8M.
What is The Allemall Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Allemall Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0514500. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Allemall Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Allemall Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
National Wildlife Federation
Reston, VA
The National Wildlife Federation funds wildlife conservation and habitat restoration, climate and clean-energy solutions, environmental justice, resilient communities, and conservation education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,400 to $8.1 million, with a median of $22,500; its work is national, though recent grant dollars were concentrated in California and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$186.8M
Grants
142
Total Given
$16.2M
Ud Klingler Charitable Fdn
Dallas, TX
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
5
Total Given
$176K
The Whelan Foundation Inc
Huntington, NY
The Whelan Foundation supports higher education through scholarships and student-loan debt reduction, along with grants for education, children’s activities, and community needs. Its 2024 organizational grants ranged from $250 to $25,000, with a median of $6,425; it gives mainly in New York and also funds organizations in other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests for charitable grants, though its descriptions list scholarship and debt-reduction programs for eligible individuals.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
16
Total Given
$142K
Cross Charitable Foundation
Bozeman, MT
The foundation funds education, homelessness and assistance for oppressed people, wildlife and environmental conservation, and dog health and welfare in Idaho, Utah, Montana, and Wyoming. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must be invited by the Board to apply.
Assets
$58.2M
Grants
110
Total Given
$2.6M
The Liz Claiborne & Art Ortenberg
New York, NY
It funds wildlife and habitat conservation, including indigenous-led and community-based projects, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $1.1 million, with a median award of $100,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$229.5M
Grants
81
Total Given
$9.5M
Universities Research Association Inc
Washington, DC
URA primarily supports university research, research facilities, education, and STEM workforce development, with 2025 grants going to universities in multiple U.S. states. Its typical grant was about $15,000 (2025 median; awards ranged from $5,059 to $39,243), and it also offers a visiting scholars program with awards up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
21
Total Given
$361K
Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation
Chicago, IL
Assets
$399K
Grants
6
Total Given
$17K
Forum Communications Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation funds education and scholarships, giving $137,000 across 11 grants in 2025, with awards ranging from $1,500 to $100,000 and a median of $2,000. Most funding went to North Dakota, with smaller amounts in Minnesota, Iowa, South Dakota, and Wisconsin. Its filings do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
11
Total Given
$137K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
More Funders in Maryland
The Allemall Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?