Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 91-2165866

Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $399K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 6 grants totaling $17K. Net investment income was $15K.

Key facts about Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation

In short: Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation gave $17K across 6 grants in 2026 (avg $3K), top state New York. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
91-2165866
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$17,214
Grants made (2026)
6
Average grant
$2,869
Median grant
$2,869
Total assets
$398,646
Primary geography
New York (33% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$399K

-1.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$17K

-5.0% YoY

Grant Count

6

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

-5.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−15%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoIthacaKemptonMadisonManometRochester

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K6 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025 6 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2026) to $23K (2020). In 2026 it made 6 grants totaling $17K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2026

Cornell University: $3KCornell University$3KRochester Museum and Science Center: $3KRochester Museum and ScienceCenter$3KHawk Mountain Sanctuary Association: $3KHawk Mountain SanctuaryAssociation$3KThe Field Museum of Natural History: $3KThe Field Museum of NaturalHistory$3KManomet Center Conservation Sciences: $3KManomet Center ConservationSciences$3KUniversity of Wisconsin: $3KUniversity of Wisconsin$3K

The largest 2026 recipient was Cornell University ($3K). Together the top 6 received $17K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cornell University Ithaca, NYGeneral$2,869
Rochester Museum and Science Center Rochester, NYGeneral$2,869
Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association Kempton, PAGeneral$2,869
The Field Museum of Natural History Chicago, ILGeneral$2,869
Manomet Center Conservation Sciences Manomet, MAGeneral$2,869
University of Wisconsin Madison, WIGeneral$2,869

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10K$20K$30K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$398,646$403,107$411,395
Revenue$16,256$12,921$6,004
Expenses$20,781$21,524$22,023
Qualifying Distributions$19,630$21,213$21,068
Net Investment Income$15,462$13,537$6,431
Distributable Amount$20,382$20,313$20,488

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 8, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 7, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 7, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 7, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 6, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 8, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 30, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation's only listed officer is JP Morgan Chase Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • JP Morgan Chase Bank NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $4K (2020) → $3K (2026)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

JP Morgan Chase Bank NA — Trustee: $3KJP Morgan Chase Bank NATrustee$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $3K, to JP Morgan Chase Bank NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation

How much does Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation give each year?

Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation gave $17K across 6 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $18K across 6 grants.

What is Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation's typical grant size?

Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $2,869, and its average grant was $2,869, across 6 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation give grants?

Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation's top state is New York, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (17%) and Illinois (17%).

Does Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation's largest grantees?

Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Cornell University ($2,869), Rochester Museum and Science Center ($2,869) and Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association ($2,869), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation?

Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation reported $399K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $20K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $20K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation's EIN?

Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-2165866. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Universities Research Association Inc

Washington, DC

URA primarily supports university research, research facilities, education, and STEM workforce development, with 2025 grants going to universities in multiple U.S. states. Its typical grant was about $15,000 (2025 median; awards ranged from $5,059 to $39,243), and it also offers a visiting scholars program with awards up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

21

Total Given

$361K

Trustees of Tufts College

Medford, MA

Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9B

Grants

149

Total Given

$38.3M

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

Gamma Mu Foundation Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

Gamma Mu Foundation funds U.S. organizations serving LGBTQ+ communities, especially rural and underserved populations, in community services, public education and research, and HIV and other health programs. Grants are typically around $5,000–$12,600, with awards up to $15,000. It accepts applications through an annual online process; unsolicited requests are not addressed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

37

Total Given

$257K

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute’s reported grants primarily support research subcontracts to universities, medical institutions, and research organizations; its student scholarships and fellowships are not grants to outside applicants. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,700 to $659,031, with a median of $71,429, and recipients were located across the U.S., especially in New York. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Education

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

57

Total Given

$7.3M

The Kilkea Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Kilkea Foundation primarily funds college tuition, with 2025 grants ranging from $100 to $96,200 and a median grant of $1,000. Most grant dollars went to Vermont recipients, followed by New York; its 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but does not specify an application process.

Education

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

13

Total Given

$109K

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Croul Family Foundation

Irvine, CA

The foundation primarily supports K–12 education and organizations serving people who are economically disadvantaged or homeless, with priorities also including veterans, food banks, and shelters; its focus is Orange County, California. Typical grants are around $10,000 (2024 median), though published grant categories are $1,000–$14,999 and $15,000–$50,000. Its materials conflict on unsolicited requests: one says it does not accept them, while another says it accepts them but has very limited funds for general grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

72

Total Given

$1.4M

The Warren Foundation Inc

Greenwich, CT

Assets

$203K

Grants

8

Total Given

$60K

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

American Genetic Association

South Beach, OR

The American Genetic Association funds organismal genetics and genomics research, including graduate and postdoctoral research, scientific events, and education and community-engagement programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,560 to $12,000, typically around $6,000, and went to universities in several U.S. states. Applicants generally must be AGA members; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$5.1M

Grants

11

Total Given

$82K

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

More Funders in Illinois

Charles Adams Nature Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?