The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc
The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Jacksonville, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $38.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $2.3M. Net investment income was $3.2M.
The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc gave $2.3M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $1.1M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,262,970
- +14.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,131,485
- -42.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,131,485
- Total assets
- $38,683,361
- +2.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Schedule attached pdf ($2.3M across 2 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.8M (2020) to $2.5M (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $2.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Schedule attached pdf Jacksonville, FL | Organizations tax exempt purpose | $1,932,970 |
| Schedule attached pdf Jacksonville, FL | Organizations tax exempt purpose | $330,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $38,683,361 | $3,312,181 | $2,559,458 | $2,262,970 | 2 | $2,422,704 | $3,207,177 | $2,468,244 |
| 2024 | $37,930,638 | $2,227,833 | $2,257,198 | $1,982,077 | 1 | $2,138,254 | $2,135,527 | $2,372,520 |
| 2023 | $37,960,003 | $2,092,029 | $2,395,895 | $2,073,622 | 1 | $2,250,918 | $1,970,364 | $2,199,616 |
| 2022 | $38,263,869 | $3,451,695 | $2,614,942 | $2,461,926 | 1 | $2,461,926 | $3,349,781 | $2,283,098 |
| 2021 | $37,426,299 | $2,482,699 | $2,391,839 | $2,273,991 | 1 | $2,273,992 | $2,381,384 | $2,486,679 |
| 2020 | $37,334,346 | $2,295,798 | $2,093,803 | $1,820,111 | 1 | — | $2,196,560 | $2,241,148 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $2.5M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 8 officers; all 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Braden Ball Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Matt Groom
Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $25K (2025)
Rosemary Wills
Director
Director of Admsecretrydirector → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$82K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Rush Loving
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Clay Smallwood
Presidenttreasurerdirector
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$12K (2021) → $13K (2025)
E C Brownlie
Vice Presidentdirector
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $3K (2025)
W W Carlson
Vice Presidentdirector
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$17K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Karen Jones
Secretarydir of Administrator
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$77K (2023) → $80K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: John Vaughn (2020–2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $80K, to Karen Jones (SecretaryDir of Adm). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc
How much does The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc give each year?
The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc gave $2.3M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.0M across 1 grant.
How large is The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc?
The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc reported $38.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc operate?
The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Florida.
What is The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-1297267. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Alfred I duPont Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?