The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation
The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation is a private foundation, based in Des Moines, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K.
Key facts about The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation
In short: The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation gave $7K across 1 grant in 2021 (avg $7K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 39-1889232
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021
- Annual giving (2021)
- $7,000
- Grants made (2021)
- 1
- Average grant
- $7,000
- Median grant
- $7,000
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2021 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$7K
-92.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
-90.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-22.2% YoY
Ready to take the next step with The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2021 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $99K (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was Mayo Clinic ($7K).
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | General Support | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $5,000 | $54,061 |
| Revenue | $2,000 | $51,632 | $21,254 |
| Expenses | $7,000 | $100,693 | $84,854 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $7,000 | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | $50,644 | $20,085 |
| Distributable Amount | — | $928 | $5,857 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2021
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation's 2021 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Albert L. Jennings
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Woodard Jennings
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation
How much does The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation give each year?
The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation gave $7K across 1 grant in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $99K across 11 grants.
Where does The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation operate?
The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation has awarded grants in California, Iowa, Minnesota.
What is The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation's EIN?
The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1889232. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Gartner Family Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including youth and family services, education, service dogs, parks, public information, and the arts, primarily in Iowa, with some support in Hawaii and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $52,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
33
Total Given
$624K
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community enrichment, nonprofit capacity building, health care, education, housing, and other priorities in Ottumwa and Wapello County, Iowa. Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000; 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $554,112. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$73.8M
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
More Funders in Iowa
The Al and Ann Jennings Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?