The Aikman Foundation Inc
The Aikman Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $85K. Net investment income was $42K.
The Aikman Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Aikman Foundation Inc gave $85K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $85,000
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,625
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,250
- Total assets
- $1,715,557
- +9.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Aikman Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Doctors Without Borders ($38K). Together the top 8 received $85K.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 41 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Aikman Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2020) to $100K (2021). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $85K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | Operations | $37,500 |
| All American Horse Charities Alexandria, IN | Operations | $10,000 |
| Salvation Army Indianapolis, IN | Operations | $10,000 |
| Colel Chabad Brooklyn, NY | Operations | $7,500 |
| Feeding Americawestern Mi Alliance Grand Rapids, MI | Operations | $5,000 |
| The Carter Center Atlanta, GA | Operations | $5,000 |
| Wheeler Mission Fishers, IN | Operations | $5,000 |
| Crown Hill Foundation Indianapolis, IN | Operations | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Aikman Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,715,557 | $57,695 | $99,954 | $85,000 | 8 | $85,000 | $42,476 | $84,551 |
| 2024 | $1,570,068 | $65,549 | $98,053 | $83,500 | 8 | $83,500 | $44,229 | $83,774 |
| 2023 | $1,715,054 | $59,473 | $80,222 | $66,000 | 5 | $66,000 | $36,581 | $82,246 |
| 2022 | $1,735,803 | $53,366 | $106,099 | $90,000 | 10 | $90,000 | $39,172 | $86,229 |
| 2021 | $1,788,536 | $56,900 | $112,971 | $100,000 | 10 | $100,000 | $44,451 | $94,893 |
| 2020 | $1,844,607 | $1,250,037 | $64,158 | $58,000 | 15 | — | $26,035 | $57,313 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Aikman Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $85K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Aikman Foundation Inc is led by James Whitton Aikman, Co-President on every filing since 2020; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Whitton Aikman
Co-President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Elise Aikman
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Grace Aikman
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joshua Aikman
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Aliana Thomas Adams
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Cambria Thomas Adams
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Emilela Thomas Adams
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Hania Thomas Adams
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Jennifer Thomas Adams
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Aliana Thomas-Adams (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Cambrian Thomas-Adams (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Emilela Thomas-Adams (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Hania Thomas-Adams (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Thomas-Adams (2020–2021) — Co-President
- Former: John A. Hale (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Aikman Foundation Inc
How much does The Aikman Foundation Inc give each year?
The Aikman Foundation Inc gave $85K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $84K across 8 grants.
What is The Aikman Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Aikman Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $6,250, and its average grant was $10,625, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Aikman Foundation Inc give grants?
The Aikman Foundation Inc gives mostly in New York: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Indiana (35%) and Michigan (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (2 grants).
Does The Aikman Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Aikman Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (8 grants).
Who are The Aikman Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Aikman Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Doctors Without Borders ($37,500), All American Horse Charities ($10,000) and Salvation Army ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Aikman Foundation Inc?
The Aikman Foundation Inc reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $85K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $85K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Aikman Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Aikman Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1977785. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Aikman Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
William R Lathers Charitable Trust
Mears, MI
The William R. Lathers Charitable Trust funds historical and genealogy organizations, schools, and other charitable causes, primarily in Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,500; it supports preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
10
Total Given
$94K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Aikman Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Aikman Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?