The Aerospace Corporation logo

The Aerospace Corporation

Public charity · Grantmaker Chantilly, VA EIN: 95-2102389 Website

Our purpose is to assist the government and other customers in conception, design, acquisition and operations of space and other complex systems. Mission: Working to improve effectiveness for space operations and end-user communities, contributing to acquisition success and to 100% mission success.

Key facts about The Aerospace Corporation

In short: The Aerospace Corporation gave $375K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $42K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
95-2102389
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$375,307
Grants made (2025)
9
Average grant
$41,701
Median grant
$18,049
Total assets
$1,333,956,000
Primary geography
Virginia (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.3B

+5.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$375K

-53.0% YoY

Grant Count

9

+80.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$42K

-73.9% YoY

How The Aerospace Corporation gives

  • Giving grew 72% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About The Aerospace Corporation

Based on IRS filings

The Aerospace Corporation is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Chantilly, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $375K. Net investment income was $2.3M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Aerospace Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

ArlingtonRestonSpringfieldAlexandriaLos AngelesWashingtonWashintonChantillyColorado SpringEl SegundoBaltimoreFairfaxSan DiegoUniversity ParkWashington DC

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K0 grants2019 6 grants2020 3 grants2021 8 grants2022 8 grants2023 5 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2021) to $798K (2024). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $375K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

The National GEM Consortium: $233KThe National GEM Consortium$233KAmerican Institute of Aeronau: $31KAmerican Institute of Aeronau$31KAMIE Inc: $25KAMIE Inc$25KPenn State University: $20KPenn State University$20KWashingtonExec: $18KWashingtonExec$18KAmerican Astronautical Societ: $18KAmerican Astronautical Societ$18KNational Defense Industrial: $17KNational Defense Industrial$17KSpace Workforce for Tomorrow: $8KSpace Workforce for Tomorrow$8KWomen in Aerospace: $7KWomen in Aerospace$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was The National GEM Consortium ($233K). Together the top 9 received $375K.

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

26<$50K$50–100K6$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 33 (79%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The National GEM Consortium Alexandria, VA—$232,500
American Institute of Aeronau Reston, VA—$31,380
AMIE Inc Baltimore, MD—$25,000
Penn State University University Park, PA—$20,000
WashingtonExec Chantilly, VA—$18,049
American Astronautical Societ Springfield, VA—$17,572
National Defense Industrial Arlington, VA—$16,757
Space Workforce for Tomorrow Colorado Spring, COSupport the Nation's Space Missions$7,549
Women in Aerospace Washington, DC—$6,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500M$1B$1.5B$2B2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,333,956,000$1,265,737,000$1,043,087,000
Revenue$1,623,067,000$1,372,694,000$1,301,016,000
Expenses$1,557,900,000$1,328,028,000$1,265,778,000
Net Investment Income$2,308,041$2,277,490$1,513,107

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 25, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Aerospace Corporation is led by S J Isakowitz, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 43 of 49 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • S J Isakowitz

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2019) → $1.9M (2025)

  • S K Steele

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $248K (2019) → $334K (2025)

  • D D Thompson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $10K (2019) → $68K (2025)

  • D E Hastings

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $41K (2019) → $41K (2025)

  • J W Ford

    Prin Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $214K (2019) → $238K (2025)

  • S J Helms

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $39K (2019) → $44K (2025)

  • CD Haney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $26K (2021) → $44K (2025)

  • D J Newman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $44K (2025)

  • J D Grant

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $50K (2025)

  • PJ Selva

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $31K (2021) → $101K (2025)

  • D L Norquist

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $26K (2022) → $50K (2025)

  • J F Bridenstine

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $34K (2022) → $31K (2025)

  • P J Zarodkiewicz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $25K (2022) → $41K (2025)

  • R A Rothrock

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $22K (2022) → $50K (2025)

  • W A LaPlante

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $25K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • S Preston

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $30K (2023) → $41K (2025)

  • RG Walden

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $33K (2024) → $41K (2025)

  • B Amin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $43K (2024) → $41K (2025)

  • L D James

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $54K (2025)

  • F Calvelli

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • L R Urrutia-Varhall

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • W B Hurd

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • A. B. Dawdy

    General Manager

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $321K (2019) → $377K (2025)

  • D A Reynard

    General Manager

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $258K (2019) → $305K (2025)

  • E M Swallow

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $602K (2019) → $773K (2025)

  • H R Laychak

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $532K (2019) → $594K (2025)

  • J G Santee

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $327K (2019) → $468K (2025)

  • J Morin

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $440K (2019) → $803K (2025)

  • J. L. Emdee

    General Manager

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $333K (2019) → $397K (2025)

  • K D Bell

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $412K (2019) → $590K (2025)

  • M Whelan

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $234K (2019) → $559K (2025)

  • R L Kendall

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $671K (2019) → $602K (2025)

  • T L Choy

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $324K (2019) → $478K (2025)

  • T M Nygren

    Vice President

    General Manager → Vice President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $331K (2019) → $534K (2025)

  • W H Goodman

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2019) → $446K (2025)

  • C. T. Lindsay

    General Manager

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $651K (2020) → $387K (2025)

  • H Mitchell

    Former Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    $116K (2020) → $93K (2025)

  • T Pemberton

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $98K (2020) → $835K (2025)

  • S. M. Leontis

    General Manager

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $347K (2021) → $331K (2025)

  • D Emmons

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $342K (2022) → $608K (2025)

  • G E McKeown

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $154K (2023) → $573K (2025)

  • J M Myers

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $233K (2022) → $699K (2025)

  • R Boston

    Deputy CFO

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $207K (2022) → $336K (2025)

  • J. S. Fujita

    General Manager

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $561K (2023) → $298K (2025)

  • K Keating

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $21K (2024) → $418K (2025)

  • L Schmidt

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $369K (2024) → $403K (2025)

  • T Hollis

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $81K (2025)

  • K Naeher

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • S A Shinn

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (45)
  • Former: S O'Sullivan (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: C A Blanchard (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: DW Miller (2019–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: M R Clinton (2019–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: V R Stewart (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: A. Lueje (2021–2023) — General Manager
  • Former: D Radzanowski (2022–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: A Amin (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: A. D. Falk (2023) — Prin Director
  • Former: M. H. Craig (2023) — General Manager
  • Former: P. B. Cameron (2023) — General Manager
  • Former: B J Dunbar (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: C L Gustafson (2019–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: M A Brosmer (2019–2022) — General Manager
  • Former: M M Hills (2019–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: G Galasso (2022) — Prin Director
  • Former: D M DiCarlo (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: E M Beatty (2019–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: G A Davis (2019–2021) — Former Vice President
  • Former: M B Donley (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: T W Jonas (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: W C Krenz (2019–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: K H Hicks (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: MJ McCord (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: P A Melroy (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: V Ward (2021) — General Manager
  • Former: A C Wade (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: C Elachi (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: C J Steele (2019–2020) — Vice President
  • Former: E L Bolton (2019–2020) — Former Vice President
  • Former: H Shyu (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: J J Tracy (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: K H Chambers (2019–2020) — Former Vice President
  • Former: K R Hall (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: S L Zacharius (2019–2020) — Former Vice President
  • Former: W J Shelton (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: P B Riley (2020) — Senior Proj Leader
  • Former: T E Duerr (2020) — Senior Proj Leader
  • Former: T P Graves (2020) — General Manager
  • Former: A J Schickling (2019) — Pr Engr & Scientist
  • Former: A K Street (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: B M Barrett (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: H Howard (2019) — Former Vice President
  • Former: J. M. Wyrwitzke (2019) — Pr Engr & Scientist
  • Former: M Montelongo (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

S J Isakowitz — President & CEO: $1.9MS J IsakowitzPresident & CEO$1.9MT Pemberton — Vice President: $835KT PembertonVice President$835KJ Morin — Vice President: $803KJ MorinVice President$803KE M Swallow — Vice President: $773KE M SwallowVice President$773KJ M Myers — Vice President: $699KJ M MyersVice President$699KD Emmons — Vice President: $608KD EmmonsVice President$608KR L Kendall — Vice President: $602KR L KendallVice President$602KH R Laychak — Vice President: $594KH R LaychakVice President$594KK D Bell — Vice President: $590KK D BellVice President$590KG E McKeown — Vice President: $573KG E McKeownVice President$573KM Whelan — Vice President: $559KM WhelanVice President$559KT M Nygren — Vice President: $534KT M NygrenVice President$534KT L Choy — Vice President: $478KT L ChoyVice President$478KJ G Santee — Vice President: $468KJ G SanteeVice President$468KW H Goodman — Vice President: $446KW H GoodmanVice President$446KK Keating — Vice President: $418KK KeatingVice President$418KL Schmidt — Vice President: $403KL SchmidtVice President$403KJ L Emdee — Gen Mgr: $397KJ L EmdeeGen Mgr$397KC T Lindsay — Gen Mgr: $387KC T LindsayGen Mgr$387KA B Dawdy — Gen Mgr: $377KA B DawdyGen Mgr$377KR Boston — Deputy CFO: $336KR BostonDeputy CFO$336KS K Steele — Exec Dir: $334KS K SteeleExec Dir$334KS M Leontis — Gen Mgr: $331KS M LeontisGen Mgr$331KD A Reynard — Gen Mgr: $305KD A ReynardGen Mgr$305KJ S Fujita — Gen Mgr: $298KJ S FujitaGen Mgr$298KJ W Ford — Prin Dir: $238KJ W FordPrin Dir$238KPJ Selva — Trustee: $101KPJ SelvaTrustee$101KH Mitchell — Former Vice President: $93KH MitchellFormer Vice President$93KT Hollis — Vice President: $81KT HollisVice President$81KD W Thompson — Trustee: $68KD W ThompsonTrustee$68KL D James — Trustee: $54KL D JamesTrustee$54KJ D Grant — Trustee: $50KJ D GrantTrustee$50KD L Norquist — Trustee: $50KD L NorquistTrustee$50KR A Rothrock — Trustee: $50KR A RothrockTrustee$50KS J Helms — Trustee: $44KS J HelmsTrustee$44KD J Newman — Trustee: $44KD J NewmanTrustee$44KCD Haney — Trustee: $44KCD HaneyTrustee$44KS Preston — Trustee: $41KS PrestonTrustee$41KB Amin — Trustee: $41KB AminTrustee$41KD E Hastings — Trustee: $41KD E HastingsTrustee$41KP J Zarodkiewicz — Trustee: $41KP J ZarodkiewiczTrustee$41KRG Walden — Trustee: $41KRG WaldenTrustee$41KJ F Bridenstine — Trustee: $31KJ F BridenstineTrustee$31KD D Thompson — Trustee: $31KD D ThompsonTrustee$31K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.9M, to S J Isakowitz (President & CEO). 44 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Aerospace Corporation

How much does The Aerospace Corporation give each year?

The Aerospace Corporation gave $375K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $798K across 5 grants.

What is The Aerospace Corporation's typical grant size?

The Aerospace Corporation's median grant in 2025 was $18,049, and its average grant was $41,701, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Aerospace Corporation give grants?

The Aerospace Corporation gives mostly in Virginia: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (7%) and Pennsylvania (5%).

Who are The Aerospace Corporation's largest grantees?

The Aerospace Corporation's largest 2025 grantees include The National GEM Consortium ($232,500), American Institute of Aeronau ($31,380) and AMIE Inc ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Aerospace Corporation?

The Aerospace Corporation reported $1.3B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6B.

What is The Aerospace Corporation?

The Aerospace Corporation is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Chantilly, VA. It holds $1.3B in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Aerospace Corporation's EIN?

The Aerospace Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-2102389. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Aerospace Corporation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Aerospace Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Cross Charitable Foundation

Bozeman, MT

The foundation funds education, homelessness and assistance for oppressed people, wildlife and environmental conservation, and dog health and welfare in Idaho, Utah, Montana, and Wyoming. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must be invited by the Board to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$58.2M

Grants

110

Total Given

$2.6M

United Jewish Foundation

Bloomfield Hills, MI

The United Jewish Foundation supports Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, older adults, education, children, medical research, and related services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$761.7M

Grants

274

Total Given

$43.6M

Bowdoin College

Brunswick, ME

It is the mission of the college to engage students of uncommon promise in an intense full-time education of their minds, exploration of their creative faculties, and development of their social and leadership abilities in a four-year course of study and residence that concludes with a baccalaureate degree in the liberal arts. The full text of the college's mission statement is available on the organization's website at https://www.bowdoin.edu/about/mission/index.html (all lower case).

Education

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

5

Total Given

$686K

Comora Family Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including those focused on youth sports, hunger relief, education, health, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $195,000, with a median grant of $1,000; 80% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York. It accepts applications in any form with no deadlines or award restrictions; contact Mark S. Comora.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

27

Total Given

$305K

Manitou Fund

White Bear Lake, MN

Manitou Fund supports a range of charitable purposes, including capital projects, programs, and scholarships; in 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.75 million, with a median of $50,000. Its 2024 giving was concentrated in California and Minnesota, with additional grants in New York, Florida, and Rhode Island. The fund gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

164

Total Given

$20.1M

Parley Foundation

New York, NY

To develop, organize, and implement various "parley" conferences. These conferences are designed to facilitate discussion and awareness of various topics related to the health of the oceans and protection and conservation efforts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$192K

Grants

3

Total Given

$125K

American Ornithological Society

Chicago, IL

See schedule othe American Ornithological Society (AOS) is an international membership organization that connects ornithologists, science, and bird conservation by supporting science that advances the understanding and conservation of birds, promoting broad access to ornithological science, supporting ornithologists throughout their career paths, and fostering a welcoming, diverse, supportive, and dynamic ornithological community.

Science & Technology

Assets

$34.7M

Grants

4

Total Given

$57K

Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation

Melbourne, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

13

Total Given

$219K

Bernard W Abrams Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports established 501(c)(3) organizations across areas including culture and education, youth development, healthcare, conservation, and community services. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $250 to $12,000, with a median of $1,500; funding went mainly to organizations in the District of Columbia, Illinois, Georgia, New York, and Virginia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

50

Total Given

$151K

Ruth and Jack Glantz Family Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

The foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as refugee assistance, environmental protection, health care, humanitarian aid, and Jewish community causes, with grants mainly going to organizations in New York and Washington, DC. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

74

Total Given

$70K

The Volgenau Foundation

McLean, VA

The Volgenau Foundation funds conservation, wildlife protection, education for under-resourced communities, and classical music, with 2024 grants ranging from $25,000 to $4.15 million and a median of $112,500. It is based in Virginia, and its 2024 giving reached organizations in Virginia, D.C., California, Montana, New York, and other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$166.2M

Grants

60

Total Given

$13.4M

Rasmuson Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Rasmuson Foundation supports a broad range of community-identified needs across Alaska, including capital projects, programs, and strategic work by nonprofits, tribes, and local governments. Its typical Tier 1 grants are $5,000–$20,000, though awards range from small grants to more than $250,000; it accepts Tier 1 applications year-round.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$845.4M

Grants

300

Total Given

$17.7M

More Funders in Virginia

The Aerospace Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?