The 2492 Fund Howell
THE 2492 FUND is a private foundation based in Atlanta, Georgia. Its 2024 filing reports 38 grants totaling $157,500 to charitable organizations, most of the grant dollars going to recipients in Georgia.
Key facts about The 2492 Fund Howell
In short: The 2492 Fund Howell gave $158K across 38 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Georgia. 13% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-2138800
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $157,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 38
- Average grant
- $4,145
- Median grant
- $4,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (5 of 38, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Georgia (64% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$158K
-20.5% YoY
Grant Count
38
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+19.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The 2492 Fund Howell reported a distributable amount of $111K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The 2492 Fund Howell open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 38 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 84% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+9%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations working in areas including parks and conservation, food access, services for children and families, education, health care, and criminal justice. For example, Atlanta Memorial Park Conservancy describes its mission as restoring and preserving an urban green space; Atlanta Community Food Bank says it works to fight hunger; and Innocence Project New Orleans says it works to free people it describes as innocent or unjustly sentenced.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the fund reported 38 grants totaling $157,500. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $13,500, with a median grant of $4,500. The largest awards listed were $13,500 to Washington National Cathedral and $10,000 each to Atlanta Memorial Park Conservancy, Chattahoochee National Park Conservancy, and Yale Baseball Association. Other listed recipients received $5,000 each, including Atlanta Children’s Shelter, Atlanta Community Food Bank, Atlanta History Center, Atlanta Humane Society, Atlanta Mission, Bearing Bike Works, Chattahoochee Riverkeeper, and FBIAA.
Ready to take the next step with The 2492 Fund Howell?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, recipients in Georgia received 64% of grant dollars. Recipients in Washington, DC, received 17%; Connecticut, 7%; Virginia, 6%; and Louisiana, 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $141K (2020) to $198K (2023). In 2024 it made 38 grants totaling $158K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Washington National Cathedral ($14K). Together the top 10 received $74K.
Grant Size Distribution
262 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 262 grants of 262 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Washington National Cathedral Washington, DC | Charitable | $13,500 |
| Atlanta Memorial Park Conservancy Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Chattahoochee National Park Conserv Roswell, GA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Yale Baseball Association New Haven, CT | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Atlanta Children's Shelter Inc Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Atlanta Community Food Bank Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Atlanta History Center Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Atlanta Humane Society Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Atlanta Mission Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Bearing Bike Works Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $132,346 | $3,223,679 | $157,500 | 38 |
| 2023 | $2,528,827 | $91,745 | $220,658 | $198,000 | 57 |
| 2022 | $2,644,987 | $121,067 | $195,764 | $171,000 | 57 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $2,528,827 | $2,644,987 |
| Revenue | $132,346 | $91,745 | $121,067 |
| Expenses | $3,223,679 | $220,658 | $195,764 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $3,173,264 | $198,000 | $171,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $81,931 | $71,840 | $71,919 |
| Distributable Amount | $110,854 | $142,222 | $164,139 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Henry L. Howell as treasurer and Helen Howell as co-trustee.
The 2492 Fund Howell's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Helen Howell
Co- Trustee
Trustee → Co- Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henry L. Howell
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 884 Beaverbrook Drive, Atlanta, GA 30318
Phone: (404) 271-9603
Website: https://emptystockingfund.org
Frequently asked questions about The 2492 Fund Howell
How much does The 2492 Fund Howell give each year?
The 2492 Fund Howell gave $158K across 38 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $198K across 57 grants.
What is The 2492 Fund Howell's typical grant size?
The 2492 Fund Howell's median grant in 2024 was $4,500, and its average grant was $4,145, across 38 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The 2492 Fund Howell that year got $4K on average.
Where does The 2492 Fund Howell give grants?
The 2492 Fund Howell gives mostly in Georgia: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (17%) and Connecticut (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (21 grants), Washington, DC (5 grants) and New Haven, CT (2 grants).
Does The 2492 Fund Howell give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 38 grants with a stated purpose on The 2492 Fund Howell's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (38 grants).
Who are The 2492 Fund Howell's largest grantees?
The 2492 Fund Howell's largest 2024 grantees include Washington National Cathedral ($13,500), Atlanta Memorial Park Conservancy ($10,000) and Chattahoochee National Park Conserv ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 21% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does The 2492 Fund Howell fund?
No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations working in areas including parks and conservation, food access, services for children and families, education, health care, and criminal justice. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The 2492 Fund Howell?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is The 2492 Fund Howell required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The 2492 Fund Howell reported a distributable amount of $111K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The 2492 Fund Howell's EIN?
The 2492 Fund Howell's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2138800. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The 2492 Fund Howell accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The 2492 Fund Howell by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The 2492 Fund Howell's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc
Atlanta, GA
Atlanta Community Food Bank funds Georgia nonprofits addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food pantries and other community-based services, within its 29-county metro Atlanta and north Georgia service area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $620 to $74,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications from prospective agency partners in its service area; applications are not described as unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$65.0M
Grants
594
Total Given
$211.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
More Funders in Georgia
The 2492 Fund Howell down — hundreds of funders to go?