Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc logo

Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Nashville, TN EIN: 62-6049920 Website

Key facts about Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc

In short: Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc gave $157K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $31K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
62-6049920
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$156,750
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$31,350
Median grant
$28,417
Total assets
$4,380,120
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.4M

+10.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$157K

+23.7% YoY

Grant Count

5

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$31K

+23.7% YoY

How Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc gives

  • Giving fell 44% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc

Based on IRS filings

Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc is a public charity, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $157K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

NashvilleHarrogateMemphisMountain Home

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K4 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 4 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2023) to $279K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $157K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

U of T Health Science Center: $69KU of T Health Science Center$69KEtsu Quillen College of Medicine: $52KEtsu Quillen College ofMedicine$52KMeharry Medical College: $28KMeharry Medical College$28KVanderbilt University School of Med: $5KVanderbilt University Schoolof Med$5KDebusk College of Osteopathic Med: $3KDebusk College of OsteopathicMed$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was U of T Health Science Center ($69K). Together the top 5 received $157K.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K6$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 24 (71%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
U of T Health Science Center Memphis, TN—$69,250
Etsu Quillen College of Medicine Mountain Home, TN—$51,833
Meharry Medical College Nashville, TN—$28,417
Vanderbilt University School of Med Nashville, TN—$4,500
Debusk College of Osteopathic Med Harrogate, TN—$2,750

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,380,120$3,949,650$3,191,604
Revenue$22,699$12,500$45,593
Expenses$205,949$168,037$210,767

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 19, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 21, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc is led by Mitchell L. Mutter MD, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mitchell L. Mutter MD

    President

    Director → President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Jackson Ingram III MD

    Director

    Chair → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melanie Blake

    Director

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Bowers

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Subhi Dawud Suboh Ali

    Director

    Secretary-Tr → CEO, 2021

    CEO → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Anderson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Cardin

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Lovelady

    Vice President

    Director → Secretarytreasurer, 2022

    Secretarytreasurer → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maysoon Ali

    Secretarytreasurer

    Vice Chair → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Secretarytreasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Dennis Alan Higdon MD (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Neal Stanly Beckford MD (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mitch Mutter (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Gary Keith Loevlady MD (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Maysoonshocair Ali MD (2021) — Vice Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc

How much does Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc give each year?

Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc gave $157K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $127K across 5 grants.

What is Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc's typical grant size?

Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc's median grant in 2025 was $28,417, and its average grant was $31,350, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc give grants?

Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (2 grants).

Who are Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc's largest grantees?

Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc's largest 2025 grantees include U of T Health Science Center ($69,250), Etsu Quillen College of Medicine ($51,833) and Meharry Medical College ($28,417), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc?

Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $23K.

What is Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc's EIN?

Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6049920. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee

Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada

Ridgeland, MS

The foundation funds community services and improvements, including health and safety, homelessness support, meal delivery, accessibility, and legal services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,138 to $20,000, with a median of $7,500, and supported organizations in several states, especially Tennessee, Alabama, Mississippi, Texas, and Virginia. It accepts requests by letter; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$983K

Grants

21

Total Given

$200K

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

Byron Robinson Educational

Apopka, FL

The foundation supports community and education programs, academic awards, hurricane relief, church outreach, and other charitable, educational, religious, or scientific purposes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $54,821, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Florida, with some support in Tennessee. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter or request to an officer or director, with no stated deadline.

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

11

Total Given

$147K

Adair Family Foundation

Las Vegas, NV

The Adair Family Foundation supports organizations serving low-income students with academic promise, Seventh-day Adventist students pursuing STEM, and higher-education institutions graduating African-Americans in STEM. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $6,965, with a median of $1,272, and went to recipients in Nevada, Georgia, Tennessee, and Washington, D.C. It accepts requests by email; applicants are directed to its website for application details and deadlines.

Assets

$123K

Grants

10

Total Given

$20K

Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.

Assets

$483.6M

Grants

377

Total Given

$22.0M

Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc

Chicago, IL

The fund supports Alzheimer’s disease and dementia research, including scientific, clinical, social, and behavioral research, as well as related policy work. It awards grants to U.S. and international researchers; the profile does not state a typical giving level or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$523.7M

Grants

79

Total Given

$73.3M

Mervyn and Mallikha Samuel Foundation

New Albany, OH

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$618K

Grants

2

Total Given

$35K

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

Seatle, WA

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious-disease research, along with Washington State community programs focused on cancer prevention, screening, education, and access to care. Its 2026 community grants offered up to $15,000, while its 2025–2026 Tribal grants offered up to $50,000 plus indirect costs; its broader research subawards varied widely, with a median of about $118,000 in 2025. The described community programs were limited to Washington State, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

139

Total Given

$88.2M

Meharry Alumni Endowment RMES

Sherman, TX

Education

Assets

$444K

Grants

1

Total Given

$18K

The Matthew and Roberta Jenkins Family Foundation

Long Beach, CA

The Matthew and Roberta Jenkins Family Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations, with nearly all of its 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in California. Its 17 grants totaled $467,400, with a median grant of $2,500, though individual awards ranged from $300 to $400,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$976K

Grants

17

Total Given

$467K

Green Brick Foundation Inc

Traverse City, MI

The foundation supports arts and culture, conservation, education, and human services, with most of its giving in Michigan. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $55,500, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.8M

Grants

70

Total Given

$457K

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

More Funders in Tennessee

Tennessee Medical Education Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?