Providing education and information to the public and its members and to sponsor various healthcare related workshops, conferences, and publications to improve quality of healthcare statewide.
Key facts about Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation
In short: Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation gave $8K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-0712345
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $8,250
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $8,250
- Median grant
- $8,250
- Total assets
- $1,283,167
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
-39.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$8K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+0.0% YoY
About Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Brentwood, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $45K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation
Agenda 21 Internship Program
Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Small and Rural Hospital Readiness Grant
Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation
Amount
Up to $500,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
THA Nurse Residency Collaborative
Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2022) to $28K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was West Tennessee Emergency Management Association ($8K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| West Tennessee Emergency Management Association Trenton, TN | Support Grant | $8,250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,283,167 | $2,115,423 | $2,104,568 |
| Revenue | $3,044,453 | $2,893,757 | $3,792,984 |
| Expenses | $3,115,020 | $2,977,844 | $3,861,648 |
| Net Investment Income | $45,103 | $9,778 | $42,016 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation is led by Wendy Long MD MPH, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 28 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Wendy Long MD MPH
President
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Ugwueke
Chair
Board of Directors → Chair-Elect, 2023
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janelle G. Reilly
Board of Directors
Board of Directors → Imm. Past Chair, 2023
Imm. Past Chair → Board of Directors, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Little
Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Wright
Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marvin Eichorn
Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Schaefer
Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mitch Edgeworth
Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reginald Coopwood MD
Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Adams
Imm. Past Chair
Board of Directors → Chair, 2023
Chair → Imm. Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wright Pinson MD
Board of Directors
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phil Mazzuca
Board of Directors
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Tongate
Board of Directors
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Campbell
Board of Directors
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Belbeck
Board of Directors
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tish Towns
Board of Directors
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Haugh
Board of Directors
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Buffy Key
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Freda Russell
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Coleman
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Edmondson
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Vandersteeg
Chair-Elect
Board of Directors → Chair-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Gray MD
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin Chaney MD
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Smith
Board of Directors
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Russell
Board of Directors
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Gibson
Board of Directors
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tina Prescott
Board of Directors
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: James E. Ross (2020–2023) — Board of Directors
- Former: Rogers Anderson (2020–2023) — Board of Directors
- Former: Scott Peterson (2020–2023) — Board of Directors
- Former: Barry Bondurant (2021–2023) — Board of Directors
- Former: Matthew Kodsi MD (2021–2023) — Board of Directors
- Former: Paul Andrews (2023) — Board of Directors
- Former: James Vandersteeg (2020–2022) — Board of Directors
- Former: Joseph Landsman (2020–2022) — Board of Directors
- Former: Paul Korth (2020–2022) — Board of Directors
- Former: Chris Cosby (2022) — Board of Directors
- Former: Albert Mosley (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
- Former: Jeffrey Woods (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
- Former: Randy Davis (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
- Former: Robert B. Wampler (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
- Former: Will L. Jackson Jr. MD (2020–2021) — Board of Directors
- Former: Aaron Haynes (2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: Alan Watson (2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: Christopher Holmes (2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: David Nicely (2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: Lisa Casteel (2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: Mark Wilkinson (2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: Stephanie Boynton (2020) — Board of Directors
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation
How much does Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation give each year?
Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation gave $8K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $8K across 1 grant.
How large is Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation?
Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.0M.
What is Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation?
Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Brentwood, TN. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation operate?
Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation's EIN?
Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0712345. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Tennessee
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist
Nashville, TN
The funder supports a range of causes, including education, community programs, health, faith-based work, and conservation. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500; 86% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
309
Total Given
$2.8M
More Funders in Tennessee
Tennessee Hospital Education and Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?