Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN
Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $88K. Net investment income was $87K.
Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN at a glance
In short: Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN gave $88K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $88,000
- +6.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $29,333
- -29.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $24,000
- Total assets
- $1,382,911
- -0.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Northeast Ohio Medical University ($40K). Together the top 3 received $88K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2023) to $93K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $88K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northeast Ohio Medical University Rootstown, OH | General Operating | $40,000 |
| Breakthrough T1D New York, NY | General Operating | $24,000 |
| Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | General Operating | $24,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,382,911 | $100,239 | $111,204 | $88,000 | 3 | $93,651 | $87,036 | $85,851 |
| 2024 | $1,393,877 | $164,868 | $101,628 | $83,000 | 2 | $88,596 | $152,012 | $79,813 |
| 2023 | $1,330,961 | $24,544 | $92,774 | $75,000 | 3 | $80,164 | $12,801 | $73,441 |
| 2022 | $1,399,192 | $-933 | $98,096 | $78,000 | 2 | $83,183 | $3,532 | $76,595 |
| 2021 | $1,498,221 | $213,930 | $112,518 | $93,000 | 3 | $98,930 | $200,011 | $86,987 |
| 2020 | $1,396,808 | $97,672 | $96,359 | $77,000 | 3 | — | $85,496 | $75,841 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN reported a distributable amount of $86K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$17K (2024) → $18K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank NA (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $18K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN
How much does Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN give each year?
Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN gave $88K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $83K across 2 grants.
What is Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN's typical grant size?
Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN's median grant in 2025 was $24,000, and its average grant was $29,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN give grants?
Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN gives mostly in Ohio: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (27%).
Does Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN?
Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $94K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $86K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN?
Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Brooklyn, OH. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN's EIN?
Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6598526. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey
Philadelphia, PA
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey funds nonprofits working to reduce poverty and expand opportunity, including programs in basic needs, financial stability, early learning, career pathways, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1,588,855, with a median grant of $60,000, for work in four southeastern Pennsylvania and five Southern New Jersey counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$116.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$8.6M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, medical centers, and research institutes. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080, and went to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc
Buffalo, NY
The Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo funds racial and ethnic equity, education and economic mobility, environmental stewardship and climate resilience, and regional arts and culture, primarily in Western New York; its donor-directed funds may also support organizations nationally. Its 2026 competitive grants were expected to average $18,000–$20,000, with a maximum of $50,000; the listed application process is closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$944.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$33.4M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Templeton Am & HR Med RSRCH PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?