Tareen Foundation
Tareen Foundation is a private foundation, based in Roseville, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $20K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 30 grants totaling $222K.
Key facts about Tareen Foundation
In short: Tareen Foundation gave $222K across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 93-4918261
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $221,564
- Grants made (2025)
- 30
- Average grant
- $7,385
- Median grant
- $2,750
- Total assets
- $19,872
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$20K
+2311.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$222K
-10.5% YoY
Grant Count
30
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-10.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tareen Foundation reported a distributable amount of $50K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Tareen Foundation gives
- 33% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 442% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Tareen Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 30 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $222K (2025) to $248K (2024). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $222K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Fajr Scientific ($80K). Together the top 10 received $186K.
Grant Size Distribution
60 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 60 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fajr Scientific Houston, TX | General Fund | $80,000 |
| Breck School Golden Valley, MN | General Fund | $49,438 |
| Cair Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | General Fund | $10,000 |
| Omeed Eagan, MN | General Fund | $10,000 |
| Islamic Resource Group St Anthony, MN | General Fund | $8,000 |
| Roseville Area Schools Foundation Roseville, MN | General Fund | $8,000 |
| Salvation Army Northern Division Roseville, MN | General Fund | $5,500 |
| Faribault Foundation Inc Faribault, MN | General Fund | $5,000 |
| Healthfinders Collaborative Faribault, MN | General Fund | $5,000 |
| Light of Hope Cancer Foundation Faribault, MN | General Fund | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19,872 | $824 |
| Revenue | $191,800 | $253,188 |
| Expenses | $222,752 | $252,364 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $221,564 | $247,514 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $50,139 | $274 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 6, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tareen Foundation is led by Basir Tareen, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Basir Tareen
President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Davis
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jen Small
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mohiba Tareen
Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Borer
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Tareen Foundation
How much does Tareen Foundation give each year?
Tareen Foundation gave $222K across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $248K across 30 grants.
What is Tareen Foundation's typical grant size?
Tareen Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,750, and its average grant was $7,385, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Tareen Foundation give grants?
Tareen Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (36%). The most frequent recipient cities were Eagan, MN (4 grants), Faribault, MN (3 grants), Roseville, MN (3 grants) and Minneapolis, MN (2 grants).
Does Tareen Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Tareen Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (30 of 30) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Tareen Foundation's largest grantees?
Tareen Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Fajr Scientific ($80,000), Breck School ($49,438) and Cair Minnesota ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Tareen Foundation?
Tareen Foundation reported $20K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $222K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Tareen Foundation's EIN?
Tareen Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-4918261. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Tareen Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tareen Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Graco Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.6M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
—
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
FR Bigelow Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The F. R. Bigelow Foundation funds arts and culture, community and economic development, education and youth development, health, housing, and human services, with emphasis on equitable community-led work in the East Metro, especially Saint Paul and Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties. Community Solutions grants are typically up to $50,000 per year for one to two years, while capital grants may reach $250,000 over two years. It accepts applications to the Community Solutions program on a rolling basis; its Systems Change program is invite-only.
Assets
$180.8M
Grants
218
Total Given
$7.9M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Pentair Foundation
Golden Valley, MN
Assets
—
Grants
346
Total Given
$1.2M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
More Funders in Minnesota
Tareen Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?