Takeaction MN Education Fund
Takeaction Minnesota education fund envisions a Minnesota dedicated to the principles of strong communities, democracy, and equal opportunity for all.
Takeaction MN Education Fund at a glance
In short: Takeaction MN Education Fund gave $6.9M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $865K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,923,065
- +303.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -68.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $865,383
- +1161.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $45,500
- Total assets
- $10,437,368
- -42.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Takeaction MN Education Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Black Visions ($6.5M). Together the top 8 received $6.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
91 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 55 grants of 91 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Takeaction MN Education Fund gives
- Giving grew 2098% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $315K (2022) to $10.0M (2021). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $6.9M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Black Visions Minneapolis, MN | Disbursement of assets held when fiscal sponsor per separation agreement | $6,550,000 |
| Arab Americans for Progress Dearborn, MI | C3 Eligible Communications & Education Activities | $174,565 |
| Tending the Soil Minneapolis, MN | For the rise up center project, made by new justice project | $75,000 |
| The Bloc New York, NY | C3 Eligible Communications & Education Activities | $75,000 |
| Juxtaposition Inc Minneapolis, MN | 8k to chaka project; 8k to roxxanne project, made by new justice project | $16,000 |
| MN Wrongfully Convicted Judicial Reform Minneapolis, MN | General Operations, Made by New Justice Project | $12,500 |
| African Career Education & Resource Inc Brooklyn Park, MN | For the konnect project, made by new justice project | $10,000 |
| Revolution Dance Works Minneapolis, MN | For the awazi styling project, made by new justice project | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Takeaction MN Education Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,437,368 | $5,502,286 | $11,579,371 | $6,923,065 | 8 | $386,647 |
| 2024 | $18,143,764 | $3,153,547 | $6,111,961 | $1,715,000 | 25 | $91,376 |
| 2023 | $20,287,254 | $4,146,228 | $8,373,271 | $1,003,333 | 8 | $115,520 |
| 2022 | $25,551,717 | $7,192,773 | $7,455,134 | $315,000 | 6 | $3,435 |
| 2021 | $26,702,116 | $8,738,055 | $16,591,895 | $10,009,933 | 44 | $4,161 |
| 2020 | $33,377,331 | $35,819,141 | $5,291,609 | $316,666 | 6 | $1,195 |
About Takeaction MN Education Fund
Based on IRS filings
Takeaction MN Education Fund is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $6.9M. Net investment income was $387K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Takeaction MN Education Fund is led by Elianne Farhat, Co-Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elianne Farhat
Co-Executive Director
Executive Director → Co-Executive Director Beginning January, 2024
Co-Executive Director Beginning January → Co-Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Otero
Co-Executive Director
Co-Executive Director Beginning January → Co-Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben Goldfarb
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erica Mauter
Director
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Abena Abraham
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jillia Passenda
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kandace Montgomery
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Korina Barry
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcie Moravec
Operations & Finance Director
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Leann Littlewolf (2021–2024) — Chair
- Former: Luchelle Stevens (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Sarah Greenfield (2020–2022) — Chair & Director
- Former: Francisco Segovia (2020–2021) — Director -
- Former: Monica Meyer (2020–2021) — Director -
- Former: Ben Goldfrab (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Takeaction MN Education Fund
How much does Takeaction MN Education Fund give each year?
Takeaction MN Education Fund gave $6.9M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.7M across 25 grants.
What is Takeaction MN Education Fund's typical grant size?
Takeaction MN Education Fund's median grant in 2025 was $45,500, and its average grant was $865,383, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Takeaction MN Education Fund give grants?
Takeaction MN Education Fund gives mostly in Minnesota: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (5 grants).
Does Takeaction MN Education Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 13% of Takeaction MN Education Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Takeaction MN Education Fund's largest grantees?
Takeaction MN Education Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Black Visions ($6,550,000), Arab Americans for Progress ($174,565) and Tending the Soil ($75,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Takeaction MN Education Fund?
Takeaction MN Education Fund reported $10.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.5M.
What is Takeaction MN Education Fund?
Takeaction MN Education Fund is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in St. Paul, MN. It holds $10.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Takeaction MN Education Fund's EIN?
Takeaction MN Education Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1635130. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Takeaction MN Education Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Takeaction MN Education Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Takeaction MN Education Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?