Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Birmingham, MI EIN: 38-3505807

Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation is a private foundation, based in Birmingham, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $540K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $13K.

Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation at a glance

In short: Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$11,900
+33.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$11,900
+33.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$11,900
Total assets
$540,253
+0.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Corewell Health Foundation Se MI: $12KCorewell Health Foundation SeMI$12K

The largest 2025 recipient was Corewell Health Foundation Se MI ($12K).

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Bloomfield HillsRochesterWest BloomfieldBloomfield TownshipGrand RapidsSouthfield

How Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 66% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K3 grants2020 2 grants2021 4 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2024) to $14K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Corewell Health Foundation Se MI Southfield, MISaves Lives and Improves Health$11,900
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$540,253$13,000$12,913$11,9001$11,900$13,000$18,109
2024$540,166$13,000$14,222$8,9501$8,950$13,000$14,751
2023$541,388$13,000$12,005$10,0001$10,000$12,980$11,656
2022$540,343$13,000$14,940$13,5004$13,500$12,980$14,612
2021$542,283$12,581$11,420$11,1002$11,100$12,561$15,866
2020$541,122$12,581$14,806$13,6003—$11,481$11,095

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation is led by Lisa Fenkell, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lisa Fenkell

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Fenkell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation

How much does Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation give each year?

Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 1 grant.

How large is Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation?

Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation reported $540K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation operate?

Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation has awarded grants in Michigan, Minnesota.

What is Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation's EIN?

Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3505807. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 31, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 24, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 19, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Michigan

United Jewish Foundation

Bloomfield Hills, MI

United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$761.7M

Grants

274

Total Given

$43.6M

The Ron & Linda Jones Family Foundation

Scottsdale, AZ

Assets

$51K

Grants

4

Total Given

$75K

Cedar Street Charitable Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

Cedar Street Charitable Foundation supports a broad range of qualified 501(c)(3) organizations through donor-advised funds, with grants spanning education, animal welfare, arts, and other causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,750 to $1.1 million, with a median of $20,000; Wisconsin received the largest share, followed by Connecticut, Florida, Pennsylvania, and North Carolina. No application process is specified in the available information.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$65.4M

Grants

219

Total Given

$13.5M

The Sylvan C Herman Foundation Inc

Washington, DC

Assets

$87.1M

Grants

5

Total Given

$2.0M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Annette M Lerner and Theodore N

Rockville, MD

The foundation supports a broad range of causes, with an emphasis on Judaism and education, including Jewish organizations, schools, cultural groups, and health and social services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000, and most funding went to organizations in Maryland and Washington, D.C. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$224K

Grants

32

Total Given

$757K

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?