Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation
Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation is a private foundation, based in Birmingham, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $540K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $13K.
Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation at a glance
In short: Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,900
- +33.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,900
- +33.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $11,900
- Total assets
- $540,253
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Corewell Health Foundation Se MI ($12K).
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 66% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2024) to $14K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Corewell Health Foundation Se MI Southfield, MI | Saves Lives and Improves Health | $11,900 |
Ready to take the next step with Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $540,253 | $13,000 | $12,913 | $11,900 | 1 | $11,900 | $13,000 | $18,109 |
| 2024 | $540,166 | $13,000 | $14,222 | $8,950 | 1 | $8,950 | $13,000 | $14,751 |
| 2023 | $541,388 | $13,000 | $12,005 | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | $12,980 | $11,656 |
| 2022 | $540,343 | $13,000 | $14,940 | $13,500 | 4 | $13,500 | $12,980 | $14,612 |
| 2021 | $542,283 | $12,581 | $11,420 | $11,100 | 2 | $11,100 | $12,561 | $15,866 |
| 2020 | $541,122 | $12,581 | $14,806 | $13,600 | 3 | — | $11,481 | $11,095 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation is led by Lisa Fenkell, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Fenkell
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert Fenkell
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation
How much does Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation give each year?
Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 1 grant.
How large is Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation?
Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation reported $540K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation operate?
Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation has awarded grants in Michigan, Minnesota.
What is Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation's EIN?
Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3505807. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Michigan
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
The Ron & Linda Jones Family Foundation
Scottsdale, AZ
Assets
$51K
Grants
4
Total Given
$75K
Cedar Street Charitable Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Cedar Street Charitable Foundation supports a broad range of qualified 501(c)(3) organizations through donor-advised funds, with grants spanning education, animal welfare, arts, and other causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,750 to $1.1 million, with a median of $20,000; Wisconsin received the largest share, followed by Connecticut, Florida, Pennsylvania, and North Carolina. No application process is specified in the available information.
Assets
$65.4M
Grants
219
Total Given
$13.5M
The Sylvan C Herman Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
Assets
$87.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$2.0M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Annette M Lerner and Theodore N
Rockville, MD
The foundation supports a broad range of causes, with an emphasis on Judaism and education, including Jewish organizations, schools, cultural groups, and health and social services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000, and most funding went to organizations in Maryland and Washington, D.C. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
32
Total Given
$757K
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sybil and Morris Fenkell Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?