Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Salem, OR EIN: 93-6169792

Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust is a private foundation, based in Salem, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $656K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $24K. Net investment income was $81K.

Key facts about Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust

In short: Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust gave $24K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
93-6169792
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$23,544
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$5,886
Median grant
$5,886
Total assets
$655,585
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$656K

+8.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$24K

+3.0% YoY

Grant Count

4

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

+3.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust reported a distributable amount of $33K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust gives

  • Giving fell 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Monmouth

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2020) to $31K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $24K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Polk County Historical Society: $6KPolk County Historical Society$6KWestern Oregon University: $6KWestern Oregon University$6KCity of Monmouth Public Library: $6KCity of Monmouth PublicLibrary$6KFirst Christian Church Monmouth DBA: $6KFirst Christian ChurchMonmouth DBA$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Polk County Historical Society ($6K). Together the top 4 received $24K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Polk County Historical Society Monmouth, ORProgram Support$5,886
Western Oregon University Monmouth, ORProgram Support$5,886
City of Monmouth Public Library Monmouth, ORProgram Support$5,886
First Christian Church Monmouth DBA Monmouth, ORProgram Support$5,886

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$655,585$604,674$580,213
Revenue$87,085$58,017$19,589
Expenses$35,882$33,280$34,640
Qualifying Distributions$28,734$27,829$29,620
Net Investment Income$81,486$52,616$14,395
Distributable Amount$33,233$31,846$29,446

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 11, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust's only listed officer is Columbia Trust Company, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Columbia Trust Company

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $9K (2020) → $10K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Columbia Trust Company — Trustee: $10KColumbia Trust CompanyTrustee$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to Columbia Trust Company (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust

How much does Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust give each year?

Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust gave $24K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $23K across 4 grants.

What is Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust's typical grant size?

Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust's median grant in 2025 was $5,886, and its average grant was $5,886, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust give grants?

Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Monmouth, OR (4 grants).

Does Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (4 grants).

How large is Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust?

Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust reported $656K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $33K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust's EIN?

Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6169792. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

Braemar Charitable Trust

Portland, OR

Its Oregon grantmaking supports tax-exempt organizations working in areas such as education, youth activities, arts and culture, community service, food access, and healthcare; its separate website describes health programs in New Zealand. Recent awards ranged from $2,000 to $90,000, with a median of $14,000, though earlier guidance and regional listings generally set a $15,000 maximum. Written applications are accepted; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.

Assets

$31.5M

Grants

129

Total Given

$1.5M

Dallas Community Foundation

Dallas, OR

The foundation provides financial support for educational, civic, recreational and cultural activities, programs, institutions, facilities and organizations and those serving youth and promoting the health, safety and general welfare principally of persons residing within the boundaries of the dallas school district. The foundation also administers scholarships for graduates from public and private high schools located within the geographical boundaries of the dallas school district and registered with the state of Oregon department of education.

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

3

Total Given

$42K

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation

Dallas, OR

The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations working in areas such as food access, family and youth services, homelessness, animal welfare, medical services, and education, primarily in Oregon. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,080 to $58,300, with a median of $6,050. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

26

Total Given

$295K

Kohler Foundation Inc

Kohler, WI

Kohler Foundation supports arts and education, including STEAM and arts-access projects, with preference for new programs; its 2024 grants had a median of $6,250, and a separate opportunity offers up to $10,000. It gives primarily in Sheboygan County and elsewhere in Wisconsin, with some support for rural Wisconsin and projects beyond the state.

Assets

$413.7M

Grants

165

Total Given

$3.8M

The Kinsman Foundation

Milwaukie, OR

The Kinsman Foundation primarily funds historic preservation, along with urgent care for native wildlife and arts, culture, and humanities—especially theater, photography, and literary arts—in Oregon and southern Washington. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $80,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts initial letters of inquiry, strongly preferring submissions through its online application system.

Assets

$18.9M

Grants

104

Total Given

$1.2M

The William G Pomeroy Foundation

Syracuse, NY

The William G. Pomeroy Foundation funds community-history preservation, including historical markers, and organizations supporting blood cancer patients and donor matching. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $900,000, with a median of $1,950; historical-marker awards cover the marker, pole, and shipping. Its programs operate nationwide and in selected states, and applications are submitted online; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$114.9M

Grants

203

Total Given

$4.2M

The Wyatt Family Foundation

Cedartown, GA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

8

Total Given

$192K

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation funds Oregon nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, including work in education, housing, emergency services, and youth programs; it also provides scholarships to students at Oregon schools and colleges. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500, and funding went primarily to Oregon and Southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-driven work in Oregon focused on economic justice, housing, education equity, and climate and environmental justice, with priority for historically marginalized communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $75 to $900,000, with a median of $100,000. It directs applicants to its website for application information and deadlines, and states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

More Funders in Oregon

Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?