Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust
Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust is a private foundation, based in Salem, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $656K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $24K. Net investment income was $81K.
Key facts about Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust
In short: Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust gave $24K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 93-6169792
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $23,544
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $5,886
- Median grant
- $5,886
- Total assets
- $655,585
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$656K
+8.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$24K
+3.0% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+3.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust reported a distributable amount of $33K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust gives
- Giving fell 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2020) to $31K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $24K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Polk County Historical Society ($6K). Together the top 4 received $24K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Polk County Historical Society Monmouth, OR | Program Support | $5,886 |
| Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | Program Support | $5,886 |
| City of Monmouth Public Library Monmouth, OR | Program Support | $5,886 |
| First Christian Church Monmouth DBA Monmouth, OR | Program Support | $5,886 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $655,585 | $604,674 | $580,213 |
| Revenue | $87,085 | $58,017 | $19,589 |
| Expenses | $35,882 | $33,280 | $34,640 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $28,734 | $27,829 | $29,620 |
| Net Investment Income | $81,486 | $52,616 | $14,395 |
| Distributable Amount | $33,233 | $31,846 | $29,446 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust's only listed officer is Columbia Trust Company, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Columbia Trust Company
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$9K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to Columbia Trust Company (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust
How much does Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust give each year?
Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust gave $24K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $23K across 4 grants.
What is Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust's typical grant size?
Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust's median grant in 2025 was $5,886, and its average grant was $5,886, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust give grants?
Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Monmouth, OR (4 grants).
Does Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (4 grants).
How large is Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust?
Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust reported $656K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $33K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust's EIN?
Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6169792. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
Braemar Charitable Trust
Portland, OR
Its Oregon grantmaking supports tax-exempt organizations working in areas such as education, youth activities, arts and culture, community service, food access, and healthcare; its separate website describes health programs in New Zealand. Recent awards ranged from $2,000 to $90,000, with a median of $14,000, though earlier guidance and regional listings generally set a $15,000 maximum. Written applications are accepted; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$31.5M
Grants
129
Total Given
$1.5M
Dallas Community Foundation
Dallas, OR
The foundation provides financial support for educational, civic, recreational and cultural activities, programs, institutions, facilities and organizations and those serving youth and promoting the health, safety and general welfare principally of persons residing within the boundaries of the dallas school district. The foundation also administers scholarships for graduates from public and private high schools located within the geographical boundaries of the dallas school district and registered with the state of Oregon department of education.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
3
Total Given
$42K
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation
Dallas, OR
The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations working in areas such as food access, family and youth services, homelessness, animal welfare, medical services, and education, primarily in Oregon. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,080 to $58,300, with a median of $6,050. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
26
Total Given
$295K
Kohler Foundation Inc
Kohler, WI
Kohler Foundation supports arts and education, including STEAM and arts-access projects, with preference for new programs; its 2024 grants had a median of $6,250, and a separate opportunity offers up to $10,000. It gives primarily in Sheboygan County and elsewhere in Wisconsin, with some support for rural Wisconsin and projects beyond the state.
Assets
$413.7M
Grants
165
Total Given
$3.8M
The Kinsman Foundation
Milwaukie, OR
The Kinsman Foundation primarily funds historic preservation, along with urgent care for native wildlife and arts, culture, and humanities—especially theater, photography, and literary arts—in Oregon and southern Washington. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $80,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts initial letters of inquiry, strongly preferring submissions through its online application system.
Assets
$18.9M
Grants
104
Total Given
$1.2M
The William G Pomeroy Foundation
Syracuse, NY
The William G. Pomeroy Foundation funds community-history preservation, including historical markers, and organizations supporting blood cancer patients and donor matching. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $900,000, with a median of $1,950; historical-marker awards cover the marker, pole, and shipping. Its programs operate nationwide and in selected states, and applications are submitted online; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$114.9M
Grants
203
Total Given
$4.2M
The Wyatt Family Foundation
Cedartown, GA
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
8
Total Given
$192K
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation funds Oregon nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, including work in education, housing, emergency services, and youth programs; it also provides scholarships to students at Oregon schools and colleges. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500, and funding went primarily to Oregon and Southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-driven work in Oregon focused on economic justice, housing, education equity, and climate and environmental justice, with priority for historically marginalized communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $75 to $900,000, with a median of $100,000. It directs applicants to its website for application information and deadlines, and states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
More Funders in Oregon
Swenson Richard I Testamentary Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?