Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation
The Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation is a private foundation based in Dallas, Oregon. Its 2025 grants supported charitable organizations working in areas including food access, family and youth support, homelessness, animal welfare, and medical services.
Key facts about Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation
In short: Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation gave $295K across 26 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Oregon. 4% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-1003354
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $295,140
- Grants made (2025)
- 26
- Average grant
- $11,352
- Median grant
- $6,050
- New grantees (estimate)
- 4% first-time grantees (1 of 25, 2025)
- Total assets
- $4,455,439
- Primary geography
- Oregon (93% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.5M
+30.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$295K
+38.6% YoY
Grant Count
26
+4.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+33.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation reported a distributable amount of $387K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation open to new grantees?
4%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 25 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $6K repeat.
- 96% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 62% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for food access, families and children, homeless people, youth, animal welfare, medical services, and education. The grantees describe their own work in varied terms: Ella Curran Community Food Bank provides food for people in need near Independence and Monmouth, while Family Building Blocks works to keep children safe and families together. Oregon Humane Society says its mission is to create a more humane society, and Humane Society of the Ochocos says it works to create a community responsible for animals. CASA of Polk County describes its work as supporting volunteers who represent the best interests of abused and neglected children; p:ear mentors Portland’s homeless youth; and Acres of Hope works toward a world where teens feel they belong.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $295,140. Grants ranged from $3,080 to $58,300, with a median of $6,050. Larger awards included $58,300 to Ella Curran Community Food Bank, $28,600 to Family Building Blocks, $24,200 to Marion Polk Food Share, $18,150 each to Union Gospel Mission and Oregon Humane Society, and $17,650 to Medical Teams International.
Ready to take the next step with Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 93% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oregon, with 3% going to the District of Columbia, 2% to Massachusetts, and 2% to Hawaii.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 26 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
121 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ELLA CURRAN COMMUNITY FOOD BANK Independence, OR | TO SUPPORT ACCESS TO FOOD | $58,300 |
| FAMILY BUILDING BLOCKS Salem, OR | PROVIDE SUPPORT TO HIGH RISK FAMILIE | $28,600 |
| MARION POLK FOOD SHARE Salem, OR | PROVIDE FOOD SUPPORT | $24,200 |
| UNION GOSPEL MISSION Salem, OR | SUPPORT FOR HOMELESS | $18,150 |
| OREGON HUMANE SOCIETY Portland, OR | SUPPORT SERVICES TO PETS & PEOPLE | $18,150 |
| MEDICAL TEAMS INTERNATIONAL Portland, OR | MEDICAL SERVICES FOR THOSE IN NEED | $17,650 |
| ISSACS ROOM Salem, OR | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO YOUTH | $15,400 |
| SALVATION ARMY POLK COUNTY Salem, OR | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT | $15,400 |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF THE OCHOCOS Prineville, OR | ANIMAL SHELTER | $9,020 |
| JAMES 2 COMMUNITY KITCHEN Dallas, OR | TO SUPPORT ACCESS TO FOOD | $7,700 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,455,439 | $1,328,779 | $297,845 | $295,140 |
| 2024 | $3,424,505 | $1,044,299 | $215,571 | $212,900 |
| 2023 | $2,595,777 | $467,745 | $185,458 | $183,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,455,439 | $3,424,505 | $2,595,777 |
| Revenue | $1,328,779 | $1,044,299 | $467,745 |
| Expenses | $297,845 | $215,571 | $185,458 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $295,140 | $212,900 | $183,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $118,779 | $94,299 | $66,926 |
| Distributable Amount | $386,742 | $286,048 | $207,893 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Richard A. Marx as President/Director, Barbara J. Marx as Secretary/Director, Tamara D. Marx as Vice President/Director, and Tanya Bordadora as Vice President/Director.
Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation is led by Richard A. Marx, President & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard A. Marx
President & Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara J. Marx
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tanya Bordadora
V.p. & Director
Vice President & Director → V.p. & Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tamara D. Marx
V.p. & Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Tamara D. Bonnett (2019–2022) — V.p. & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 4355 Oak Grove Rd, Rickreall, OR 97371
Phone: (503) 362-4880
Frequently asked questions about Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation
How much does Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation give each year?
Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation gave $295K across 26 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $213K across 25 grants.
What is Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation's typical grant size?
Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $6,050, and its average grant was $11,352, across 26 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation give grants?
Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salem, OR (9 grants), Dallas, OR (5 grants), Portland, OR (3 grants) and Independence, OR (2 grants).
Does Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Provide Support" (6 grants).
Who are Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation's largest grantees?
Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Ella Curran Community Food Bank ($58,300), Family Building Blocks ($28,600) and Marion Polk Food Share ($24,200), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation?
Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation reported $4.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $295K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $387K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for food access, families and children, homeless people, youth, animal welfare, medical services, and education. The grantees describe their own work in varied terms: Ella Curran Community Food Bank provides food for people in need near Independence and Monmouth, while Family Building Blocks works to keep children safe and families together. Oregon Humane Society says its mission is to create a more humane society, an…
How do I apply for a grant from Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation's EIN?
Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1003354. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
The Robert D and Marcia H Randall
Portland, OR
The Trust funds education, youth development, community building, public policy, arts and culture, and immediate-needs programs that support opportunity and social well-being, primarily in Oregon and elsewhere in the Pacific Northwest. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. It requires a pre-application, with deadlines of June 15 and December 15; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
80
Total Given
$897K
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
United Way of the Mid-Willamette Valley
Salem, OR
Uniting people and resources to build thriving and resilient communities. We find every dollar we can to address these critical issues, but we are more than fundraisers. Our work is centralized around four focus areas; developing housing for all, strengthening children and families, building community capacity, and meeting basic needs. Guided by these, we look for innovative projects, we support area service partners with grant funding and work to increase resources for our tri-county area.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
9
Total Given
$321K
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation funds Oregon nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, including work in education, housing, emergency services, and youth programs; it also provides scholarships to students at Oregon schools and colleges. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500, and funding went primarily to Oregon and Southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Maps Community Foundation
Salem, OR
MAPS Community Foundation funds education, economic empowerment, and community vibrancy, including nonprofit capital projects, sponsorships, and educational programs, primarily in Greater Western Oregon—especially Marion and Polk Counties and other communities it serves. Grants vary widely: 2025 awards ranged from $50 to $50,000, while its capital grants typically provide $10,000–$50,000. It invites nonprofits with potential capital projects to apply, with applications reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
114
Total Given
$400K
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-driven work in Oregon focused on economic justice, housing, education equity, and climate and environmental justice, with priority for historically marginalized communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $75 to $900,000, with a median of $100,000. It directs applicants to its website for application information and deadlines, and states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
—
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
JPMorgan Chase Foundation funds economic mobility and career pathways, underserved small-business expansion, neighborhood revitalization, and financial health, with grants reported across the U.S., especially in California, New York, and Washington, D.C. In 2025, grants ranged from $2 to $2,197,332, with a median of $600. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
More Funders in Oregon
Richard and Barbara Marx Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?