Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Annapolis, MD EIN: 22-6821580

Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Annapolis, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $131K. Net investment income was $261K.

Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation at a glance

In short: Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation gave $131K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$130,500
+23.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+14.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$16,313
+7.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$12,500
Total assets
$2,806,004
+1.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Key School: $40KKey School$40KChesapeake Bay Foundation: $30KChesapeake Bay Foundation$30KSaint Benedict's Prepatory School: $25KSaint Benedict's PrepatorySchool$25KCommunity Congregational Church: $15KCommunity CongregationalChurch$15KSt Annes Episcopal Church: $10KSt Annes Episcopal Church$10KAnnapolis Yacht Club Foundation: $5KAnnapolis Yacht ClubFoundation$5KHospice Cup: $5KHospice Cup$5KNational M S Society: $500National M S Society$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Key School ($40K). Together the top 8 received $131K.

Grant Size Distribution

42 grants across all recorded years

41<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 42 (98%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

AnnapolisNewarkNew YorkBaltimoreNeedhamShort HillsSummitAtlantaConcordHyannisNorwalkRye BrookSt MichaelsWoodstock

How Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 54% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K8 grants2020 9 grants2021 7 grants2022 11 grants2023 7 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2020) to $131K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $131K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Key School Annapolis, MDGeneral Operations$40,000
Chesapeake Bay Foundation Annapolis, MDGeneral Operations$30,000
Saint Benedict's Prepatory School Newark, NJGeneral Operations$25,000
Community Congregational Church Short Hills, NJGeneral Operations$15,000
St Annes Episcopal Church Annapolis, MDGeneral Operations$10,000
Annapolis Yacht Club Foundation Annapolis, MDGeneral Operations$5,000
Hospice Cup Annapolis, MDGeneral Operation$5,000
National M S Society New York, NYGeneral Operations$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,806,004$265,750$136,382$130,5008$130,500$261,453$133,783
2024$2,767,500$59,560$115,738$106,0007$106,000$55,356$127,092
2023$2,235,750$172,231$115,735$111,50011$111,500$167,996$107,060
2022$1,830,492$32,903$88,635$85,0007$85,000$29,268$115,268
2021$2,471,853$46,107$109,251$105,8869—$42,742$113,262
2020$1,860,761$25,266$47,195$44,0008—$27,335$84,868

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $134K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David B. Jackson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne F. Jackson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: David B. Jackson Jr. (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Lor R. Jackson (2020–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation

How much does Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation give each year?

Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation gave $131K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $106K across 7 grants.

What is Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation's typical grant size?

Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $16,313, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation give grants?

Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Jersey (31%). The most frequent recipient cities were Annapolis, MD (5 grants).

Does Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation's largest grantees?

Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Key School ($40,000), Chesapeake Bay Foundation ($30,000) and Saint Benedict's Prepatory School ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation?

Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $131K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $134K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation's EIN?

Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6821580. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Suzanne & David Jackson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?