Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation)

Private foundation · Grantmaker Los Gatos, CA EIN: 77-0374995

Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation) is a private foundation, based in Los Gatos, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 2 grants totaling $316K. Net investment income was $4K.

Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation) at a glance

In short: Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation) gave $316K across 2 grants in 2023 (avg $158K), mostly in California. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2023)
$316,492
+161.6% vs 2022
Grants made (2023)
2
-66.7% vs 2022
Average grant
$158,246
+684.7% vs 2022
Median grant
$158,246
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.

Who Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation) funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2023

Lani Sutherland - Charitable Fund: $311KLani Sutherland - CharitableFund$311KCanine Companions: $5KCanine Companions$5K

The largest 2023 recipient was Lani Sutherland - Charitable Fund ($311K). Together the top 2 received $316K.

Grant Size Distribution

40 grants across all recorded years

38<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 40 (95%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonSan JoseSanta RosaLos AltosMemphisPalo AltoSanta ClaraLos AngelesSan FranciscoCincinnatiHagerstowLongwoodLos GatosNew York

How Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation) gives

  • Giving grew 1166% from 2020 to 2023. Method
  • In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K12 grants2019 11 grants2020 9 grants2021 6 grants2022 2 grants2023

From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2021) to $316K (2023). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $316K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lani Sutherland - Charitable Fund Los Gatos, CATransfer for Donor Advised Fund$311,492
Canine Companions Santa Rosa, CAGeneral Support$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation)?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2023—$24,957$336,303$316,4922$316,492$4,320$14,864
2022$309,577$27,630$150,640$121,0006$125,262$2,252$23,198
2021$432,542$66,598$53,579$20,0009$25,192$38,211$27,317
2020$421,103$25,421$58,866$25,00011——$25,308
2019$454,548$25,817$56,250$20,20012——$27,295

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation) reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation) is led by Lani M. Sutherland, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • Lani M. Sutherland

    President

    Trustee → President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Richard L. Sutherland (2019–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation)

How much does Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation) give each year?

Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation) gave $316K across 2 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $121K across 6 grants.

Where does Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation) operate?

Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation) has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, Florida, Maryland, New York, Ohio, Tennessee.

How much is Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation) required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation) reported a distributable amount of $15K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation)'s EIN?

Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation)'s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-0374995. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 7, 2020)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation)'s focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Engel Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

6

Total Given

$62K

The Health Trust

San Jose, CA

The Health Trust funds nonprofits and public agencies working on health equity, including food and nutrition, chronic disease, supportive housing, and health disparities in Santa Clara County and Northern San Benito County. Its 2025 grants typically were around $124,000, with listed awards ranging from $32,374 to $450,000. Health Partnership Grants are by invitation only; the profile does not state whether other grant programs accept unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$136.8M

Grants

24

Total Given

$3.6M

Star One Credit Union

Sunnyvale, CA

Star One Credit Union supports nonprofits working in areas such as food access, health, homelessness prevention, and education, primarily in Santa Clara County and neighboring counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.5B

Grants

49

Total Given

$691K

Destination Home SV co Silicon Valley Community Foundation

San Jose, CA

Destination: Home supports deeply affordable and supportive housing, homelessness prevention, and housing stability for extremely low-income and homeless households, primarily in Santa Clara County. In 2024, grants ranged from $7,500 to $5,991,728, with a median of $32,625. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online grant inquiry form from eligible organizations with projects aligned with its priorities.

Housing & Shelter

Assets

$86.6M

Grants

62

Total Given

$17.6M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

AbbVie Foundation

North Chicago, IL

The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$265.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$47.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation)'s IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sutherland Family Foundation (Formerly Wheel Works Foundation) down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?