Susan and Scott Deal Charitable
Susan and Scott Deal Charitable is a private foundation, based in Vero Beach, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $739K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $160K. Net investment income was $99K.
Key facts about Susan and Scott Deal Charitable
In short: Susan and Scott Deal Charitable gave $160K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $53K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 85-4181725
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $160,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $53,333
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $738,987
- Primary geography
- Florida (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$739K
+2.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$160K
+1.3% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$53K
+1.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Susan and Scott Deal Charitable reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Susan and Scott Deal Charitable gives
- Giving grew 220% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 292% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Susan and Scott Deal Charitable?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2021) to $160K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $160K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was East Coast Zoological Society of FL Inc ($100K). Together the top 3 received $160K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 11 (64%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| East Coast Zoological Society of FL Inc Melbourne, FL | Unrestricted | $100,000 |
| Mountain Strong Yancey and Mitchell Relief Team Burnsville, NC | Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| Childcare Resources of Indian River Inc Vero Beach, FL | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $738,987 | $718,847 | $812,130 |
| Revenue | $98,692 | $65,305 | $27,905 |
| Expenses | $162,216 | $158,588 | $85,245 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $160,000 | $158,000 | $85,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $98,692 | $65,305 | $19,492 |
| Distributable Amount | $54,887 | $57,840 | $50,843 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Susan and Scott Deal Charitable is led by Susan Blaxill-Deal, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan Blaxill-Deal
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Scott Deal
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Susan and Scott Deal Charitable
How much does Susan and Scott Deal Charitable give each year?
Susan and Scott Deal Charitable gave $160K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $158K across 3 grants.
What is Susan and Scott Deal Charitable's typical grant size?
Susan and Scott Deal Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $53,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Susan and Scott Deal Charitable give grants?
Susan and Scott Deal Charitable gives mostly in Florida: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (31%).
Does Susan and Scott Deal Charitable give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Susan and Scott Deal Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Susan and Scott Deal Charitable?
Susan and Scott Deal Charitable reported $739K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $160K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $55K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Susan and Scott Deal Charitable's EIN?
Susan and Scott Deal Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-4181725. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Susan and Scott Deal Charitable by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Susan and Scott Deal Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
James Ford Bell Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The James Ford Bell Foundation funds organizations in areas including museums, history, the arts, early childhood and family support, conservation, health, and human services, with most recent grant dollars going to Minnesota and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $210,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$566K
Sad Foundation Inc
Park City, UT
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
145
Total Given
$130K
Indian River Community Foundation Inc
Vero Beach, FL
Indian River Community Foundation supports charitable programs in areas including vulnerable individuals and families, animal welfare, the environment, historic preservation, education, and arts and culture, with a focus on Indian River County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,250, though amounts varied widely; most came from donor-advised funds, alongside a limited number of competitive grants. Eligible nonprofits can submit an online Letter of Idea for current opportunities.
Assets
$114.6M
Grants
206
Total Given
$15.9M
Bailey Family Foundation Inc
Vero Beach, FL
The Bailey Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations represented in education, faith-based work, health care, services for children and families, and conservation; its grants are mainly in Florida and North Carolina. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $35,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$488K
Carney Family Foundation
Lake Bluff, IL
The Carney Family Foundation supports charitable organizations across land preservation, education, health care, and community services, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Illinois and additional funding in Florida, New York, Texas, Colorado, and elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$654K
Grants
21
Total Given
$53K
The John's Island Foundation Inc
Indian River Shores, FL
The John’s Island Foundation funds capital projects for nonprofits serving people in need in Indian River County, Florida, including work in food, shelter, health, disability services, aging, and children’s education. In 2025, grants ranged from $21,200 to $500,000, with a median of $51,340. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
25
Total Given
$2.2M
Four-Four Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The foundation funded organizations working in health, arts and culture, education, youth development, and conservation; in 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $267,000, with a median of $10,000. Most funding went to Wisconsin (70%) and Arizona (18%). It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.3M
Fulton & Susie Collins Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports a broad range of organizations, including higher education, disability services, homelessness services, arts and gardens, and community programs, with nearly all 2025 grant dollars going to Oklahoma. Its 42 grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $2,500. The filing gives a contact but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
42
Total Given
$987K
Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation
Vero Beach, FL
Assets
—
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
Tall Pines Charitable Foundation Inc
Vero Beach, FL
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$89K
Ethel Kennedy Foundation
Cambridge, MA
The Ethel Kennedy Foundation supports education, community services, literacy, clean water, animal welfare, and other charitable work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $75,000, with a median of $7,000, and were concentrated in Florida, New York, California, Massachusetts, and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
65
Total Given
$708K
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
More Funders in Florida
Susan and Scott Deal Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?