Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research
Provides scholarships to young faculty members to pursue studies during their early period of academic career in surgical infectious disease.
Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research at a glance
In short: Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research gave $168K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $84K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $168,179
- +68.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $84,090
- +152.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $84,090
- Total assets
- $3,306,453
- +2.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Surgical Infection Society ($93K). Together the top 2 received $168K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 11 (82%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research gives
- Giving grew 140% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2021) to $168K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $168K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Surgical Infection Society Leesburg, VA | Medical Researchmedical Researchmedical Research | $93,000 |
| University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | Medical Researchmedical Research | $75,179 |
Ready to take the next step with Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,306,453 | $175,798 | $216,083 | $168,179 | 2 | $165,935 |
| 2024 | $3,216,085 | $343,583 | $162,623 | $100,000 | 3 | $142,213 |
| 2023 | $2,853,371 | $189,684 | $175,192 | $105,000 | 3 | $151,464 |
| 2022 | $2,716,649 | $176,540 | $137,985 | $70,000 | 2 | $106,240 |
| 2021 | $3,189,561 | $122,352 | $71,979 | $35,000 | 1 | $93,032 |
| 2020 | $2,843,354 | $97,239 | $109,539 | $100,000 | 3 | $71,659 |
About Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research
Based on IRS filings
Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Brecksville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $168K. Net investment income was $166K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gregory J. Beilman MD
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey A. Claridge MD
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David P. Blake MD MPH
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Evans MD
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey S. Upperman MD
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lillian S. Kao MD
Ex-Officio
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Addison K. May MD MBA (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Donald E. Fry MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: E. Patchen Dellinger MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gerald R. Susman PhD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John C. Alverdy MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kamal Mf Itani MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michela West MD PhD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Nicholas Namias MD MBA (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ori Rotstein MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Philip S. Barie (2020–2023) — Executive Director & Trustee
- Former: Robert Sawyer MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: William G. Cheadle (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Marc G. Jeschke MD PhD (2021–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Diane Catalano (2023) — Assistant to Executive Director
- Former: John E. Mazuski MD PhD (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Lynn J. Hydo Decisive Edge Grp (2020–2022) — Assistant to Executive Director
- Former: David P. Blake Md Mph Facs Dmcc (2020) — Secretary & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research
How much does Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research give each year?
Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research gave $168K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $100K across 3 grants.
How large is Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research?
Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $176K.
What is Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research?
Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Brecksville, OH. It holds $3.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research operate?
Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research has awarded grants in California, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia.
What is Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research's EIN?
Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1432981. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research funds
Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
American Lung Association
Chicago, IL
The American Lung Association funds research on lung disease, lung cancer, tobacco use, and air quality, primarily through defined research-award programs for investigators at eligible U.S. nonprofit institutions. Recent grants ranged from $25,000 to $825,000, with a median of about $201,000; applications are submitted through specified award mechanisms, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$225.7M
Grants
51
Total Given
$13.5M
Huntington's Disease Society of America Inc
New York, NY
Huntington’s Disease Society funds Huntington’s disease research and community services, including support for patients and families, through competitive programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $9,000 to $100,000, with a median of $28,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states.
Assets
$17.9M
Grants
65
Total Given
$2.1M
Knights Templar Eye Foundation
Flower Mound, TX
The Knights Templar Eye Foundation funds vision research, education, and access to care, with particular emphasis on pediatric eye conditions and research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2 million, with a median of $80,000; recipients were mostly in Massachusetts and California, alongside organizations in other states. It offers specified research grants through application, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$201.3M
Grants
45
Total Given
$6.2M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
The V Foundation
Cary, NC
The V Foundation funds high-risk, high-reward research on all types of cancer through researchers at cancer centers and other exceptional institutions in the United States and selected Canadian centers. Its grants vary by program; 2025 awards ranged from $84,000 to $3.2 million, with a median of $800,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; selected institutions are invited to apply.
Assets
$145.9M
Grants
53
Total Given
$56.7M
Thomas Jefferson University
Philadelphia, PA
Thomas Jefferson University supports program work at universities, hospitals, research organizations, and community-service organizations, with grants ranging from $6,243 to $879,503 and a median award of about $48,500. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional support across several states, including Washington, New York, Virginia, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.6B
Grants
71
Total Given
$7.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Surgical Infection Society Foundation for Education and Research down — hundreds of funders to go?