Stutzman Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Naples, FL EIN: 34-7218543

The Stutzman Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Naples, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports 15 grants totaling $1,255,569, including support for educational institutions and other charitable organizations.

Stutzman Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Stutzman Family Foundation gave $1.3M across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $84K), mostly in Connecticut. 43% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,255,569
+50.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
15
-11.8% vs 2024
Average grant
$83,705
+70.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$36,000
Total assets
$20,224,830
-5.9% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
43% first-time grantees (6 of 14, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Connecticut (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Stutzman Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 9130 Galleria Court Suite 104, Naples, FL 34109
Phone: (239) 919-5503

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Stutzman Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Feminist Majority Foundation: $250KFeminist Majority Foundation$250KELY Center of Contemporary Art: $167KELY Center of Contemporary Art$167KSarah Lawrence College: $104KSarah Lawrence College$104KElm City International: $50KElm City International$50KVirginia Tech Foundation Inc: $50KVirginia Tech Foundation Inc$50KBoard of Education of the Ossining Union Free District: $40KBoard of Education of theOssining Union Free District$40KEmerge Connecticut Inc: $36KEmerge Connecticut Inc$36KWorld Central Kitchen: $36KWorld Central Kitchen$36KCommunity Foundation for the Alleghenies: $30KCommunity Foundation for theAlleghenies$30KHunter College Foundation: $21KHunter College Foundation$21K

The largest 2025 recipient was Feminist Majority Foundation ($250K). Together the top 10 received $784K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($439,252), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

73 grants across all recorded years

46<$50K13$50–100K6$100–250K8$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 73 (63%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Connecticut (56%), Virginia (24%), and New York (13%). Smaller shares went to recipients in Washington, DC (3%) and Pennsylvania (2%).

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

New HavenNew YorkHamdenJohnstownOssiningBlacksburgBronxvilleBrooklynMadisonArmherstEast HavenRosewellClaremontWashingtonWest HartfordArlingtonBeavertonBethlehemBranfordCheshire

Is Stutzman Family Foundation open to new grantees?

43%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 6 of 14 grantees (43%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $59K; repeat grants $58K. How we count

Medians: $23K first-time, $45K repeat.

  • 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M18 grants2020 17 grants2021 12 grants2022 12 grants2023 17 grants2024 15 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $833K (2024) to $1.5M (2021). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $1.3M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$439,252
Feminist Majority Foundation Arlington, VAUnrestricted General Operating Support$250,000
ELY Center of Contemporary Art New Haven, CTUnrestricted General Operating Support$166,667
Sarah Lawrence College Bronxville, NYSarah Lawrence Siegel Center Halal/Kosher Kitchen$104,000
Elm City International Hamden, CTTo Support the Elm City International Scholarship Fund$50,000
Virginia Tech Foundation Inc Blacksburg, VATo Support the Family Focus Program$50,000
Board of Education of the Ossining Union Free District Ossining, NYTo Support the Jacob Memorial Scholarship$40,000
Emerge Connecticut Inc New Haven, CTUnrestricted General Operating Support$36,000
World Central Kitchen Washington, DCUnrestricted General Operating Support$36,000
Community Foundation for the Alleghenies Johnstown, PATo Support the Berlin Brothersvalley School District$30,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Stutzman Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$20,224,830$476,598$1,723,661$1,255,56915$1,333,248$265,904$1,401,940
2024$21,502,857$948,264$1,258,104$833,20517$901,102$591,019$1,331,741
2023$21,812,353$992,047$1,273,623$870,21512$934,908$660,054$1,202,138
2022$22,093,929$1,211,787$1,468,079$1,055,98012$1,124,690$881,648$1,236,943
2021$22,350,221$1,383,499$1,882,882$1,451,81917$1,527,825$1,023,430$1,395,480
2020$22,849,604$1,183,050$1,590,698$1,208,58118—$871,708$1,225,968

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stutzman Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.4M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants include scholarship support, college and university programs, and unrestricted operating support. For example, an individual recipient State University Foundation received support for a music scholarship, and Sarah Lawrence College received support for a halal/kosher kitchen.

The grantees describe their own missions in varied terms. An individual recipient State University Foundation says it assists the university through the development, stewardship, and delivery of private financial resources. An individual recipient describes itself as a social enterprise helping formerly incarcerated people return to their families and communities. World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 15 grants totaling $1,255,569. Grant amounts ranged from $2,650 to $439,252, with a median of $36,000. The largest grants included $439,252 to an individual recipient State University Foundation for a music scholarship, $250,000 to Feminist Majority Foundation for unrestricted general operating support, and $166,667 to Ely Center of Contemporary Art for unrestricted general operating support. Other grants included $104,000 to Sarah Lawrence College for a halal/kosher kitchen and $50,000 each to Elm City International for its scholarship fund and Virginia Tech Foundation for its Family Focus Program.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Andrew Krause and Walter Stutzman as trustees.

Stutzman Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Andrew Krause

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $123K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Walter Stutzman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Andrew Krause — Trustee: $117KAndrew KrauseTrustee$117K

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $117K, to Andrew Krause (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Stutzman Family Foundation

How much does Stutzman Family Foundation give each year?

Stutzman Family Foundation gave $1.3M across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $833K across 17 grants.

What is Stutzman Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Stutzman Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $36,000, and its average grant was $83,705, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Stutzman Family Foundation that year got $59K on average.

Where does Stutzman Family Foundation give grants?

Stutzman Family Foundation gives mostly in Connecticut: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (24%) and New York (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Haven, CT (3 grants).

Does Stutzman Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 53% of Stutzman Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Stutzman Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Stutzman Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Feminist Majority Foundation ($250,000), ELY Center of Contemporary Art ($166,667) and Sarah Lawrence College ($104,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($439,252), which are not listed by name. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Stutzman Family Foundation?

Stutzman Family Foundation reported $20.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.4M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Stutzman Family Foundation fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants include scholarship support, college and university programs, and unrestricted operating support. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Stutzman Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Stutzman Family Foundation's EIN?

Stutzman Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-7218543. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Stutzman Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 1, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Stutzman Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Stutzman Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 5, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/stutzman-family-foundation-morg_71e3c6079ae847b28e740164036c374d

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_347218543_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Stutzman Family Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/stutzman-family-foundation-morg_71e3c6079ae847b28e740164036c374d},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-05. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Stutzman Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Stutzman Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?