Stutzman Family Foundation
The Stutzman Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Naples, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports 15 grants totaling $1,255,569, including support for educational institutions and other charitable organizations.
Stutzman Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Stutzman Family Foundation gave $1.3M across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $84K), mostly in Connecticut. 43% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,255,569
- +50.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- -11.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $83,705
- +70.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $36,000
- Total assets
- $20,224,830
- -5.9% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 43% first-time grantees (6 of 14, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Stutzman Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 9130 Galleria Court Suite 104, Naples, FL 34109
Phone: (239) 919-5503
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Stutzman Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Feminist Majority Foundation ($250K). Together the top 10 received $784K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($439,252), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
73 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 73 (63%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Connecticut (56%), Virginia (24%), and New York (13%). Smaller shares went to recipients in Washington, DC (3%) and Pennsylvania (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Stutzman Family Foundation open to new grantees?
43%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 14 grantees (43%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $59K; repeat grants $58K. How we count
Medians: $23K first-time, $45K repeat.
- 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $833K (2024) to $1.5M (2021). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $1.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $439,252 |
| Feminist Majority Foundation Arlington, VA | Unrestricted General Operating Support | $250,000 |
| ELY Center of Contemporary Art New Haven, CT | Unrestricted General Operating Support | $166,667 |
| Sarah Lawrence College Bronxville, NY | Sarah Lawrence Siegel Center Halal/Kosher Kitchen | $104,000 |
| Elm City International Hamden, CT | To Support the Elm City International Scholarship Fund | $50,000 |
| Virginia Tech Foundation Inc Blacksburg, VA | To Support the Family Focus Program | $50,000 |
| Board of Education of the Ossining Union Free District Ossining, NY | To Support the Jacob Memorial Scholarship | $40,000 |
| Emerge Connecticut Inc New Haven, CT | Unrestricted General Operating Support | $36,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | Unrestricted General Operating Support | $36,000 |
| Community Foundation for the Alleghenies Johnstown, PA | To Support the Berlin Brothersvalley School District | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Stutzman Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,224,830 | $476,598 | $1,723,661 | $1,255,569 | 15 | $1,333,248 | $265,904 | $1,401,940 |
| 2024 | $21,502,857 | $948,264 | $1,258,104 | $833,205 | 17 | $901,102 | $591,019 | $1,331,741 |
| 2023 | $21,812,353 | $992,047 | $1,273,623 | $870,215 | 12 | $934,908 | $660,054 | $1,202,138 |
| 2022 | $22,093,929 | $1,211,787 | $1,468,079 | $1,055,980 | 12 | $1,124,690 | $881,648 | $1,236,943 |
| 2021 | $22,350,221 | $1,383,499 | $1,882,882 | $1,451,819 | 17 | $1,527,825 | $1,023,430 | $1,395,480 |
| 2020 | $22,849,604 | $1,183,050 | $1,590,698 | $1,208,581 | 18 | — | $871,708 | $1,225,968 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stutzman Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.4M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants include scholarship support, college and university programs, and unrestricted operating support. For example, an individual recipient State University Foundation received support for a music scholarship, and Sarah Lawrence College received support for a halal/kosher kitchen.
The grantees describe their own missions in varied terms. An individual recipient State University Foundation says it assists the university through the development, stewardship, and delivery of private financial resources. An individual recipient describes itself as a social enterprise helping formerly incarcerated people return to their families and communities. World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 15 grants totaling $1,255,569. Grant amounts ranged from $2,650 to $439,252, with a median of $36,000. The largest grants included $439,252 to an individual recipient State University Foundation for a music scholarship, $250,000 to Feminist Majority Foundation for unrestricted general operating support, and $166,667 to Ely Center of Contemporary Art for unrestricted general operating support. Other grants included $104,000 to Sarah Lawrence College for a halal/kosher kitchen and $50,000 each to Elm City International for its scholarship fund and Virginia Tech Foundation for its Family Focus Program.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Andrew Krause and Walter Stutzman as trustees.
Stutzman Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andrew Krause
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$123K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Walter Stutzman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $117K, to Andrew Krause (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Stutzman Family Foundation
How much does Stutzman Family Foundation give each year?
Stutzman Family Foundation gave $1.3M across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $833K across 17 grants.
What is Stutzman Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Stutzman Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $36,000, and its average grant was $83,705, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Stutzman Family Foundation that year got $59K on average.
Where does Stutzman Family Foundation give grants?
Stutzman Family Foundation gives mostly in Connecticut: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (24%) and New York (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Haven, CT (3 grants).
Does Stutzman Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 53% of Stutzman Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Stutzman Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Stutzman Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Feminist Majority Foundation ($250,000), ELY Center of Contemporary Art ($166,667) and Sarah Lawrence College ($104,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($439,252), which are not listed by name. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Stutzman Family Foundation?
Stutzman Family Foundation reported $20.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.4M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Stutzman Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants include scholarship support, college and university programs, and unrestricted operating support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Stutzman Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Stutzman Family Foundation's EIN?
Stutzman Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-7218543. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Stutzman Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stutzman Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Stutzman Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 5, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/stutzman-family-foundation-morg_71e3c6079ae847b28e740164036c374d
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_347218543_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Stutzman Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/stutzman-family-foundation-morg_71e3c6079ae847b28e740164036c374d},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-05. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Stutzman Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Stutzman Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?