Stratford House Center
Stratford House Center is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Blairs, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 4 grants totaling $601K. Net investment income was $3K.
Stratford House Center at a glance
In short: Stratford House Center gave $601K across 4 grants in 2023 (avg $150K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $600,626
- +221.1% vs 2022
- Grants made (2023)
- 4
- -20.0% vs 2022
- Average grant
- $150,157
- +301.3% vs 2022
- Median grant
- $150,142
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.
Who Stratford House Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Future of the Piedmont ($150K). Together the top 4 received $601K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 9 (56%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Stratford House Center gives
- In 2022 it paid out 646% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $187K (2022) to $601K (2023). In 2023 it made 4 grants totaling $601K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Future of the Piedmont Danville, VA | Promote Economic Development | $150,200 |
| Averett University Danville, VA | Scholarships | $150,142 |
| DCC Educational Foundation Danville, VA | Scholarships | $150,142 |
| Ialr Foundation Danville, VA | Scholarships | $150,142 |
Ready to take the next step with Stratford House Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $3,761 | $620,901 | $600,626 | 4 | $622,768 | $2,658 | — |
| 2022 | $617,140 | $1,603 | $192,577 | $187,074 | 5 | $196,265 | $1,327 | $30,376 |
| 2021 | $940,114 | $761 | $154,906 | — | — | — | $561 | — |
| 2020 | $1,094,259 | $2,306 | $167,414 | — | — | — | $2,306 | — |
| 2019 | $1,349,367 | $5,259 | $37,653 | — | — | — | $5,259 | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Stratford House Center is led by Charles H. Majors, Chairman since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 8 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Charles H. Majors
Chairman
Vice President → Vice Chairman, 2022
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben J. Davenport Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betty Jo Foster
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Merricks
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Bidgood
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Stover
Director
New on the 2023 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aubrey D. Dodson
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Scott
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Christine Baggerly (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: James A. Motley (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Harry Kolendrianos (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Stratford House Center
How much does Stratford House Center give each year?
Stratford House Center gave $601K across 4 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $187K across 5 grants.
What is Stratford House Center's typical grant size?
Stratford House Center's median grant in 2023 was $150,142, and its average grant was $150,157, across 4 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Stratford House Center give grants?
Stratford House Center gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Danville, VA (4 grants).
Does Stratford House Center give general operating support?
Not in 2023: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Stratford House Center's 2023 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (3 grants).
What is Stratford House Center?
Stratford House Center is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Blairs, VA.
What is Stratford House Center's EIN?
Stratford House Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1852603. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stratford House Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.
Assets
$990.9M
Grants
208
Total Given
$63.3M
First Citizens Foundation Inc
Smithfield, NC
The foundation supports charitable organizations, colleges, and universities, including operating activities and scholarships, with most recent grants going to North Carolina recipients and a small share to Pennsylvania. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,500 to $5,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$565K
Grants
11
Total Given
$32K
Richard W and Jean P Wright Charitable
Richmond, VA
Assets
$885K
Grants
27
Total Given
$79K
David S Blount Ed Fnd - TES Tr XXX-XX-XXXX
Richmond, VA
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
9
Total Given
$158K
Virginia Nurses Foundation
Richmond, VA
Virginia Nurses Foundation supports nursing education, scholarships, leadership development, research, and initiatives that strengthen Virginia’s nursing workforce and community health. Its 2025 grants were typically $1,000, ranging from $1,000 to $2,000, and went mostly to Virginia institutions, with some funding in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests; its student project program provides research distribution support, not cash grants.
Assets
$471K
Grants
11
Total Given
$12K
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Stratford House Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Stratford House Center down — hundreds of funders to go?