Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc
STOWERS MACHINERY FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Knoxville, Tennessee. Its 2025 filing reports 106 grants totaling $1,040,613, with 80% of grant dollars going to recipients in Tennessee.
Key facts about Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc
In short: Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc gave $1.0M across 106 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Tennessee. 24% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-5114045
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,040,613
- Grants made (2025)
- 106
- Average grant
- $9,817
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (21 of 88, 2025)
- Total assets
- $169,827
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing lists Harry W. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$170K
-78.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.0M
-33.9% YoY
Grant Count
106
-28.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-7.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $26K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 21 of 88 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $16K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 66% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations working in areas such as recreation, housing, education, foster care, and services for people in need. For example, Legacy Parks Foundation says it works to assure that the community enjoys recreational opportunities, natural beauty, and open spaces. Knoxville Habitat for Humanity says it brings people together to build homes, communities, and hope. Tennessee Kids Belong says it works to improve experiences and outcomes for children in foster care. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 106 grants totaling $1,040,613. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. Among its largest 2025 grants were $100,000 each to East Tennessee Children’s Hospital, Family Investment Foundation, Inter Faith Health Center, Jim Haslam Leadership Center, and the University of Tennessee Foundation. Other reported grants included $50,000 to the Great Smoky Mountain Council and $30,000 to Emerald Youth Foundation.
Review Cycle
, and restrictions on awards are listed as N/A.
Ready to take the next step with Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 80% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee, 10% to Maryland, 5% to Texas, 3% to Illinois, and 1% to North Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 106 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
717 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| EAST TENN CHILDRENS HOSPITAL Knoxville, TN | 2025 - ANNUAL DONATION MYP | $100,000 |
| FAMILY INVESTMENT FOUNDATION INC Bethesda, MD | GENERAL DONATION | $100,000 |
| INTER FAITH HEALTH CENTER INC Knoxville, TN | GENERAL DONATION | $100,000 |
| JIM HASLAM LEADERSHIP CENTER Knoxville, TN | GENERAL DONATION | $100,000 |
| UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE FOUNDATION INC Knoxville, TN | 2025 - MULTI YEAR PLEDGE CLARENCE BROWN THEATER CAROUSEL CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | $100,000 |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Irving, TX | DONATION FOR KIDS PRIME, GIFT OF HOPE, AND GKSHOF | $50,000 |
| GREAT SMOKY MTN COUNCIL Knoxville, TN | 2025 - FRIEDNS OF SCOUTING CAMPAIGN, SHOOT FOR SCOUTING, ANNUAL RECOGNISTION BANQUET | $50,000 |
| HELEN ROSS MCNABB FOUNDATION Knoxville, TN | 2025 - PARTIAL PLEDGE PAYMENT | $50,000 |
| EMERALD YOUTH FOUNDATION Knoxville, TN | DONATION | $30,000 |
| LAKESHORE PARK CONSERVANCY Knoxville, TN | 2025 - CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PLEDGE | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $169,827 | $532,861 | $1,053,540 | $1,040,613 | 106 |
| 2024 | $806,606 | $2,372,312 | $1,593,731 | $1,573,349 | 148 |
| 2023 | $374,090 | $2,682,835 | $2,232,677 | $2,212,344 | 209 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $169,827 | $806,606 | $374,090 |
| Revenue | $532,861 | $2,372,312 | $2,682,835 |
| Expenses | $1,053,540 | $1,593,731 | $2,232,677 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,040,613 | $1,573,349 | $2,212,344 |
| Net Investment Income | $129,112 | $358,759 | $527,510 |
| Distributable Amount | $25,767 | $26,809 | $27,262 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 19, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 19, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Harry W. Stowers Jr. as president, Elizabeth Shallow Stowers as secretary, and Lisa Stowers Rottmann and Rachel Stowers Kinney as board members.
Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc is led by Harry W. Stowers Jr., President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Harry W. Stowers Jr.
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Shallow Stowers
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Stowers Rottmann
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Stowers Kinney
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Harry W Stowers Jr
Mailing address: PO Box 14803, Knoxville, TN 37914
Phone: (865) 250-4119
Frequently asked questions about Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc
How much does Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc give each year?
Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc gave $1.0M across 106 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.6M across 148 grants.
What is Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $9,817, across 106 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc that year got $16K on average.
Where does Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc give grants?
Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc gives mostly in Tennessee: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Knoxville, TN (62 grants), Nashville, TN (5 grants), Clinton, TN (3 grants) and Bethesda, MD (2 grants).
Does Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 24% of Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (25 of 106) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include University of Tennessee Foundation Inc ($111,500 across 3 grants), East Tenn Childrens Hospital ($100,500 across 2 grants) and Family Investment Foundation Inc ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc?
Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc reported $170K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $26K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations working in areas such as recreation, housing, education, foster care, and services for people in need. For example, Legacy Parks Foundation says it works to assure that the community enjoys recreational opportunities, natural beauty, and open spaces. Knoxville Habitat for Humanity says it brings people together to build homes, communities, and hope. Tennessee Kids Belong says it works to improve ex…
How do I apply for a grant from Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc?
The filing lists Harry W. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc's EIN?
Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-5114045. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
East Tennessee Foundation
Knoxville, TN
East Tennessee Foundation supports nonprofits and public entities through grants for areas including housing, youth, racial justice, health, arts, and community priorities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,316, and it serves a 25-county region in East Tennessee.
Assets
$282.5M
Grants
298
Total Given
$14.4M
The Clayton Homes Foundation
Maryville, TN
The Clayton Homes Foundation supports housing, financial empowerment, community services, education, and other charitable work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee and additional funding in Georgia, Kentucky, Washington, D.C., and Michigan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,815,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$6.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Community Foundation of Middle
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Tractor Supply Company Foundation
Brentwood, TN
The Tractor Supply Company Foundation funds agricultural education, community service, veterans’ services, law enforcement, animal-related programs, and land and nature conservation. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $331,750, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations in multiple states and Washington, DC, especially DC, Tennessee, California, Indiana, and New York. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations; the filing states no application form or materials, deadline, or award restrictions apply.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
3,375
Total Given
$3.8M
Hca Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
More Funders in Tennessee
Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?