Our vision is to put chattanooga at the forefront of cutting-edge technologies to improve our ecosystem with advances in sustainable mobility, to be the best sustainable mobility startup accelerator in the world, and to build a diverse and inclusive future by supporting scalable businesses in the greater chattanooga region. Co.lab is recognized as a top 10 accelerator in the country.
Key facts about Colab
- EIN
- 26-3934828
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Total assets
- $528,414
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$528K
-20.2% YoY
Revenue
$1.2M
-2.5% YoY
Net Investment Income
$-9,270
Expenses
$1.4M
+6.3% YoY
About Colab
Based on IRS filings
Colab is a nonprofit organization focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Chattanooga, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $528K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Colab?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $528,414 | $662,478 | $581,384 |
| Revenue | $1,203,929 | $1,235,028 | $775,157 |
| Expenses | $1,386,959 | $1,304,580 | $801,146 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $-9,270 | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Colab is led by Tasia Malakasis, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 16 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Tasia Malakasis
Chief Executive Officer
Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$78K (2022) → $212K (2024)
Tiffanie Robinson
Chairperson
Director → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charita Allen
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Santosh Sankar
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Lyons
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Cramer
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Ann Howell
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Malcolm Harris
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sybil Topel
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Sharpe
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Eimers
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Fuller
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Ingraham
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Patterson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Hitchcock
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Burton
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Charlie Brock (2020–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Mark McKnight (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Willa Kalaidjian (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Rebekah Sharpe (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lindsey Cox (2021–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Adrienne Cooper (2022) — Director
- Former: Bernard Harris (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Deb Socia (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: George Brown (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: George Yu (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Marcus Shaw (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Mattias Jannerbo (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mickey Cloud (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Rick Hitchcock (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Roy Keith (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sheldon Grizzle (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Stefanie Crowe (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Travis Lytle (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Wade Hinton (2020–2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Colab
How large is Colab?
Colab reported $528K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Colab?
Colab is a nonprofit organization focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Chattanooga, TN. It holds $528K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Colab operate?
Colab has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Colab's EIN?
Colab's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3934828. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Colab by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Colab's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Middle
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
Hca Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
The Regal Foundation supports education, health, military-related work, and children and families, with grants for use within Regal communities; most 2024 funding went to Tennessee, Georgia, and California. Its 343 grants ranged from $90 to $500,000, with a median of $679. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; requests are due 120 days before the event or need.
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist
Nashville, TN
The funder supports a range of causes, including education, community programs, health, faith-based work, and conservation. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500; 86% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
309
Total Given
$2.8M
More Funders in Tennessee
Colab down — hundreds of funders to go?