Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc logo

Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Nevada, IA EIN: 42-1078827 Website

The mission of the Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation is to encourage, accept, and manage gifts and grants from public and private sources given to Story county medical center and its foundation.

Key facts about Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc

In short: Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc gave $94K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $94K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
42-1078827
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$93,802
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$93,802
Median grant
$93,802
Total assets
$660,003
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$660K

-6.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$94K

+1959.8% YoY

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$94K

About Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Nevada, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $660K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $94K. Net investment income was $11K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Nevada

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $115K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $94K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Story Medical Center: $94KStory Medical Center$94K

The largest 2025 recipient was Story Medical Center ($94K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Story Medical Center Nevada, IATo Fund the Senior Care Center$93,802

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$660,003$704,880$646,981
Revenue$84,236$39,004$28,215
Expenses$102,780$12,957$6,784
Net Investment Income$10,958$16,271$6,892

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 27, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 8, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc is led by Nate Thompson, Scmc CEO on every filing since 2024; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Nate Thompson

    Scmc CEO

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tricia Crain

    President

    Director → President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Frevert

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Cassabaum

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Bappe

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Cahill

    Vice President

    Director → President, 2022

    President → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robbie Anderson

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Ramthun

    Scmc Vice President of Finance

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Jen Barber (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lisa Nady (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Liz Hertz (2021–2023) — Scmc Board of Trustee President
  • Former: Loni Pringnitz (2021–2023) — Scmc Vice President of Development
  • Former: Nathan Thompson (2021–2023) — Scmc CEO
  • Former: Charlene Carsrud (2021) — Director
  • Former: Jane Ranthum (2021) — Scmc Vice President of Finance
  • Former: Marcia Handsaker (2021) — Director
  • Former: Megan Myers (2021) — Director
  • Former: Peggy Bruns (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc

How much does Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc give each year?

Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc gave $94K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $5K in grants paid.

How large is Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc?

Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc reported $660K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $84K.

Where does Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc operate?

Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc's EIN?

Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1078827. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Iowa

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation

Dubuque, IA

The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$10.2M

Grants

141

Total Given

$440K

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community enrichment, nonprofit capacity building, health care, education, housing, and other priorities in Ottumwa and Wapello County, Iowa. Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000; 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $554,112. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$73.8M

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

It funds community needs across health, education, youth development, arts, social services, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaborative initiatives in a seven-county Eastern Iowa region, including through affiliate foundations. In 2024, its grants had a median of $13,500, with awards ranging from $5,020 to $1,292,499. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operations, capacity building, and community initiatives in areas including education, health and human services, arts and culture, the environment, and public benefit, primarily serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,656; competitive grant limits range from $3,000 to $30,000 depending on the program, with some larger awards also reported.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

$88.0M

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Story County Medical Center Endowment Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?