Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable
Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Shoreview, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 20 grants totaling $214K. Net investment income was $6.1M.
Key facts about Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable
In short: Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable gave $214K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), top state Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 85-4132742
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $213,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- Average grant
- $10,675
- Median grant
- $6,500
- Total assets
- $10,409,846
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (20% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$10.4M
+139.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$214K
+6.8% YoY
Grant Count
20
+5.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+1.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable reported a distributable amount of $333K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable gives
- 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 65% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 20 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
55 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY Washington, DC | CHARITABLE | $25,000 |
| ST JUDE HOSPITAL Memphis, TN | CHARITABLE | $25,000 |
| ALZHEIMERS DISEASE RESEARCH Clarksburg, MD | CHARITABLE | $20,000 |
| EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY Fargo, ND | CHARITABLE | $20,000 |
| MAYO CLINIC Rochester, MN | CHARITABLE | $20,000 |
| BIGHORN GOLF CLUB CHARITIES Palm Desert, CA | CHARITABLE | $18,000 |
| BIGHORN BAM Palm Desert, CA | CHARITABLE | $12,000 |
| PALESTINE CHILDRENS RELIEF Los Angeles, CA | CHARITABLE | $10,000 |
| WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN Washington, DC | CHARITABLE | $10,000 |
| INCARNATION CHURCH St Paul, MN | CHARITABLE | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,409,846 | $4,347,785 | $3,417,513 |
| Revenue | $11,923,557 | $2,450,655 | $-812,934 |
| Expenses | $222,070 | $202,785 | $199,447 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $216,803 | $202,785 | $190,620 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,120,871 | $781,973 | $132,262 |
| Distributable Amount | $333,139 | $214,755 | $202,164 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable is led by Steven Bruggeman, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Steven Bruggeman
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Bruggeman
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Bruggeman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jackie Bruggeman
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable
How much does Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable give each year?
Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable gave $214K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $200K across 19 grants.
What is Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable's typical grant size?
Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $6,500, and its average grant was $10,675, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable give grants?
Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable's top state is Minnesota, with 20% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (19%) and District of Columbia (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were St Paul, MN (4 grants), Palm Desert, CA (3 grants), Washington, DC (2 grants) and Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (19 grants).
Who are Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable's largest grantees?
Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include American Cancer Society ($25,000), St Jude Hospital ($25,000) and Alzheimers Disease Research ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable?
Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable reported $10.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $217K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $333K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable?
Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Shoreview, MN. It holds $10.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable's EIN?
Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-4132742. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, housing, democracy and food access. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,000; its Community Solutions grants for East Metro work offer up to $50,000, while other opportunities serve communities across Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds Minnesota nonprofits working on civic participation, inclusion, economic mobility, education, and other community needs; 77% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. Its median grant was $25,000, and it does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests generally; applications are tied to specific opportunities, some of which invite eligible organizations to apply.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Xcel Energy Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Xcel Energy Foundation funds STEM career pathways, environmental sustainability, and community vitality programs in Xcel Energy’s service area across Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Dakota, South Dakota, Colorado, Texas, and New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5 to $619,552, with a median of $512. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
1,820
Total Given
$7.7M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
Land O'Lakes Foundation
St Paul, MN
Land O’Lakes Foundation supports hunger relief, education, and community vitality, including projects connected to its farmer-members and cooperatives. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, with awards ranging from $29 to $365,102, and reached communities across many states, especially Iowa, South Carolina, Minnesota, Nebraska, and California. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its grant and donation guidelines; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
1,035
Total Given
$3.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center funds businesses and organizations supporting entrepreneurs and low-income neighborhood economies, with a focus on Saint Paul and Minneapolis; its 2024 grants all went to Minnesota recipients. Grants typically ranged from $5,500 to $50,000, with a median of $19,500. It offered specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
—
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Minnesota
Steve & Jackie Bruggeman Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?