Stern Center for Language and Learning
The Stern Center for Language and Learning is a nonprofit educational center dedicated to helping children and adults reach their full potential through high-quality direct services and professional learning. We are committed to enriching the lives of learners
Stern Center for Language and Learning at a glance
In short: Stern Center for Language and Learning gave $89K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Vermont. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $88,676
- +31.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -40.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $29,559
- +119.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $27,551
- Total assets
- $10,334,216
- +8.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Vermont (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Stern Center for Language and Learning funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Burlington School District ($54K). Together the top 3 received $89K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 28 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Stern Center for Language and Learning gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2024) to $253K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $89K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Burlington School District Burlington, VT | Ins. & Prof. Learnin | $54,245 |
| Capstone Community Action Inc Barre, VT | Professional Learnin | $27,551 |
| Albany Community School Albany, VT | Professional Learnin | $6,880 |
Ready to take the next step with Stern Center for Language and Learning?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,334,216 | $5,362,631 | $4,811,638 | $88,676 | 3 | $377,172 |
| 2024 | $9,527,639 | $4,374,190 | $4,584,949 | $67,242 | 5 | $226,375 |
| 2023 | $8,854,071 | $4,563,875 | $4,648,108 | $101,782 | 8 | $343,479 |
| 2022 | $8,827,115 | $5,392,676 | $5,309,635 | $91,017 | 7 | $436,662 |
| 2021 | $10,369,952 | $4,913,121 | $4,746,520 | $253,373 | 5 | $341,052 |
| 2020 | $9,351,154 | $4,929,851 | $4,168,834 | $77,578 | 6 | $405,110 |
About Stern Center for Language and Learning
Based on IRS filings
Stern Center for Language and Learning is a public charity focused on Health, based in Williston, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $89K. Net investment income was $377K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Stern Center for Language and Learning is led by Laurie Quinn, President on every filing since 2021; 3 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laurie Quinn
President
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$194K (2022) → $179K (2025)
Adam Wing
Board Chairperson
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Board Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Ode
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Zahn
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
April O'Dell
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Wood
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Healy
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Reidy
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Smith
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maribeth Spellman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Marcus
Cfoo & Vice P
Chief Financ → Cfoo & Vice P, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$85K (2023) → $109K (2025)
Janna Osman
Vice President for Advisor
On filings since 2023
16 hrs/week
$40K (2023) → $42K (2025)
Elaine Pinckney
Past Chair
Vice Chair → Board Chairperson, 2023
Board Chairperson → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Healy
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Botjer
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Alexander
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Jon Pizzagalli (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Graeme Connell (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Alexandra Connell (2023) — Director
- Former: Herman Meyers (2023) — Director
- Former: Bronwyn Dunne (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Bud Meyers (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Molly Loomis (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Allie Connell (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Kristin Kelly (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Ellie Kenworthy Med Left Oct (2022) — Director
- Former: Justin Molson Left Oct (2022) — Director
- Former: Tim Neiley Left Oct (2022) — Director
- Former: Will Billings Left Oct (2022) — Director
- Former: Ellie Kenworthy Med (2020–2021) — Vice Chair & T
- Former: Justin Molson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tim Neiley (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Will Billings (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ann Demarle Left March (2021) — Director
- Former: Blanche Podhajski Phd Left (2021) — President
- Former: Ann Demarle (2020) — Director
- Former: Blanche Podhajski PhD (2020) — President
- Former: Jamie Brandon (2020) — Director
- Former: Michael Shapiro (2020) — CFO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $179K, to Laurie Quinn (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Stern Center for Language and Learning
How much does Stern Center for Language and Learning give each year?
Stern Center for Language and Learning gave $89K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $67K across 5 grants.
What is Stern Center for Language and Learning's typical grant size?
Stern Center for Language and Learning's median grant in 2025 was $27,551, and its average grant was $29,559, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Stern Center for Language and Learning give grants?
Stern Center for Language and Learning gives mostly in Vermont: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Stern Center for Language and Learning give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Stern Center for Language and Learning's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Stern Center for Language and Learning?
Stern Center for Language and Learning reported $10.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.4M.
What is Stern Center for Language and Learning?
Stern Center for Language and Learning is a public charity focused on Health, based in Williston, VT. It holds $10.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Stern Center for Language and Learning's EIN?
Stern Center for Language and Learning's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2485793. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 2, 2026)
Live grants for the work Stern Center for Language and Learning funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stern Center for Language and Learning's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Turrell Fund
Montclair, NJ
The Turrell Fund supports nonprofits serving children and families, especially early childhood programs, in Vermont and New Jersey’s Essex, Hudson, Passaic, and Union counties. Its 2024 median grant was $7,500; applications are accepted online, with new applicants first required to submit a brief letter of inquiry.
Assets
$120.4M
Grants
183
Total Given
$3.8M
Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau
Burlington, VT
The foundation supports charities serving healthy, vital communities, including programs for domestic-violence services, youth, workforce development, and conservation, primarily in Vermont. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations; applicants are advised to contact Ernest A. Pomerleau with the request’s purpose and amount.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
57
Total Given
$1.6M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Rogers-Carroll Family Foundation
Westport, NY
In 2022, the Rogers-Carroll Family Foundation funded arts and culture, education, emergency relief, health care, and community activities, primarily in New York, with grants also reaching other states. It made 59 grants of $50 to $5,000 (median $500); its 2022 filing says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
59
Total Given
$60K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Vermont
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Stern Center for Language and Learning's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Stern Center for Language and Learning down — hundreds of funders to go?