Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc
Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc is a public charity focused on Education, based in South Royalton, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $441K in total assets.
Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc at a glance
- Total assets
- $441,205
- +6.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $134,062
- +19.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $108,100
- +7.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $105K.
Ready to take the next step with Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $441,205 | $134,062 | $108,100 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $415,243 | $112,623 | $100,799 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $403,419 | $110,140 | $93,091 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $386,370 | $94,084 | $82,582 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $415,107 | $150,368 | $80,608 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $345,347 | $216,970 | $438,647 | $104,782 | 1 | $6,163 |
| 2019 | $712,992 | $105,918 | $82,561 | — | — | $69 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc is led by Frances Flannery, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Frances Flannery
President
Trustee → Director, 2024
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Hall
Director
Trustee → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dena Wilkie-Wolfe
Director
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ed Castner
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Luke Aubin
Librarian - Ending March
Librarian → Librarian - Ending March, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$40K (2024) → $41K (2025)
Maegan Winters
Librarian - Beginning April
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$11K (2025)
Phoebe Roda
Treasurer
President → Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marie Loftus
Secretary
Trustee → Director, 2024
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Bridgett Taylor (2019–2024) — President
- Former: John Dumville (2019–2023) — Representative to Selectboard
- Former: Pamela Levasseur (2020–2023) — Assistant
- Former: Tyler Strong (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Lydia Samson (2023) — Assistsant
- Former: Ian Devine (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Dena Wilkie (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Cynthia Dalrymple (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Louise Clark (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Theresa Manning (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $41K, to Luke Aubin (Librarian - Ending March 2025). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc
How large is Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc?
Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc reported $441K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $134K.
What is Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc?
Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc is a public charity focused on Education, based in South Royalton, VT. It holds $441K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc operate?
Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc has awarded grants in Vermont.
What is Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc's EIN?
Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0189406. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Vermont
National Life Group Charitable
Montpelier, VT
National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
757
Total Given
$2.7M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc
South Burlington, VT
It funds grassroots organizing for progressive social and environmental change nationally, as well as community programs in Vermont. In 2024, grants ranged from $26 to $295,000, with a $2,000 median; active Vermont Community Action Team grants are generally under $2,000. The national grassroots program is closed and not accepting applications; Vermont Community Action Team accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
448
Total Given
$4.2M
The Windham Foundation Inc
Grafton, VT
The Windham Foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working on rural economic development, food security, conservation, arts and learning, historic preservation, and community wellness; it also offers small grants for Grafton-area projects. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $40,205, with a median of $2,300. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations through its online process.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
124
Total Given
$393K
Alchemist Foundation Inc
Waterbury, VT
Alchemist Foundation supports youth educational and economic opportunity through scholarships, training, school programs, and grants to organizations advancing equity and opportunity. Organizational grants are typically $2,000 or less (the reported median was $1,000), focused on communities along Route 100 from the Mad River Valley through Lamoille County and parts of Orleans and Washington counties. Organizations may email an introduction, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$45K
Grants
101
Total Given
$122K
World Learning Inc
Brattleboro, VT
World Learning funds education, international development and exchange, including participant exchanges, study abroad, youth programs, refugee resettlement, scholarships, and related projects. In 2025 it made 127 grants ranging from $5,049 to $1,213,955, with a median of $20,901; its programs reach 162 countries, while reported grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.0M
Grants
127
Total Given
$5.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Vermont
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Royalton Memorial Libary Assoc down — hundreds of funders to go?