Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau

Private foundation · Grantmaker Burlington, VT EIN: 03-0355842

Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau is a private foundation based in Burlington, Vermont. It makes grants primarily to Vermont-based charities that provide charitable capital to support healthy and vital communities, and it conducts no direct charitable activities itself.

Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau at a glance

In short: Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau gave $1.6M across 57 grants in 2024 (avg $28K), mostly in Vermont. 24% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,567,698
-28.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
57
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$27,503
-28.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$2,133,573
+2.3% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
24% first-time grantees (13 of 54, 2024)
Primary geography
Vermont (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau

How to Apply

Contact Ernest A Pomerleau with the purpose and amount of the grant request. The foundation’s filing states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; grants are generally restricted to those that benefit the people of Vermont.

Contact

Application contact: Ernest A Pomerleau
Mailing address: P O Box 6, Burlington, VT 05402
Phone: (802) 863-8210

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

A3B Acceptance Believing Bonding an: $150KA3B Acceptance BelievingBonding an$150KVermonters for Criminal Justice Ref: $150KVermonters for CriminalJustice Ref$150KBurlington Parks Foundation: $125K across 2 grantsBurlington Parks Foundation$125K · 2 grantsSteps to End Domestic Violence: $117KSteps to End Domestic Violence$117KBoys Girls Club of Burlington: $100KBoys Girls Club of Burlington$100KSpectrum Youth Family: $100KSpectrum Youth Family$100KAction Beyond Words: $100KAction Beyond Words$100KBurlington Parks Recreation: $63K across 3 grantsBurlington Parks Recreation$63K · 3 grantsBee the Change: $50KBee the Change$50KKing Street Center: $50KKing Street Center$50K

The largest 2024 recipient was A3B Acceptance Believing Bonding an ($150K). Together the top 10 received $1.0M.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($10,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

227 grants across all recorded years

184<$50K18$50–100K21$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 184 grants of 227 (81%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation states that it makes grants primarily to Vermont-based charities and that grants are generally restricted to those benefiting Vermont residents. In 2024, 89% of grant dollars went to recipients in Vermont; the remaining shares went to South Carolina (6%), Massachusetts (2%), Maryland (2%), and Illinois (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 57 itemized grants.

Cities

BurlingtonSouth BurlingtonColchesterNewportS BurlingtonShelburneBarreMiddleburyWillistonWeybridgeChevy ChaseChicagoEast DorsetEast HanoverEssexEssex JunctionFraminghamSouth HeroWashingtonAlbany

Is Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau open to new grantees?

24%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 13 of 54 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $35K; repeat grants $27K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 69% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 130% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 567% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M34 grants2020 31 grants2021 48 grants2022 57 grants2023 57 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $538K (2020) to $2.2M (2023). In 2024 it made 57 grants totaling $1.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
A3B Acceptance Believing Bonding an Johnson, VTGeneral$150,000
Vermonters for Criminal Justice Ref Burlington, VTGeneral$150,000
Steps to End Domestic Violence Burlington, VTKaleidoscop Fundraising Event and General Fund.$117,000
Boys Girls Club of Burlington Burlington, VTGeneral$100,000
Burlington Parks Foundation Burlington, VTCity Hall Park - 7th of 10 Installments$100,000
Spectrum Youth Family Burlington, VTGeneral$100,000
Action Beyond Words Charleston, SCUkranian Relief 1 of 2$100,000
Bee the Change Weybridge, VT2nd of 2 year Commitment - Marketer/Educator$50,000
King Street Center Burlington, VTGeneral$50,000
Lake Champlain Opportunity Fund Burlington, VTPledge 3 of 3$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$2,133,573$1,798,859$1,751,032$1,567,69857$1,567,698$477,311$276,499
2023$2,085,746$1,742,474$2,380,262$2,202,48157$2,202,481$420,272$283,036
2022$2,723,533$1,803,696$1,723,947$1,537,74748$1,537,747$399,925$291,771
2021$2,643,784$1,417,132$854,948$682,79231$682,792$409,296$270,883
2020$2,085,734$682,262$651,706$537,61134—$415,894$235,496

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau reported a distributable amount of $276K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s filing describes its grantmaking purpose as supporting healthy and vital communities. Its grants include support for organizations working in areas such as domestic-violence services, youth programs, workforce development, and pollinator conservation.

For example, Steps to End Domestic Violence describes its mission as helping people affected by domestic abuse transition to safe, independent lives and promoting justice, equity, and safety. Boys & Girls Club of Burlington says it aims to help young people reach their full potential as productive, caring, responsible citizens. Lake Champlain Opportunity Fund describes its work as developing workforce strategies for Vermont businesses and industry, while Bee the Change focuses on the role of native pollinators.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 57 grants totaling $1,567,698. Grants ranged from $500 to $150,000, with a median grant of $10,000.

Among the largest listed awards were $150,000 each to A3B Acceptance Believing Bonding an and Vermonters for Criminal Justice Ref; $117,000 to Steps to End Domestic Violence; and $100,000 each to Boys & Girls Club of Burlington, Burlington Parks Foundation, Spectrum Youth Family, and Action Beyond Words. Other listed grants included $50,000 each to Bee the Change, King Street Center, and Lake Champlain Opportunity Fund.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Ernest A Pomerleau as president, Patricia M Pomerleau as vice president, and Alice P Waxler as secretary.

Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau is led by Ernest A Pomerleau, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Ernest A Pomerleau

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alice P Waxler

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia M Pomerleau

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau

How much does Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau give each year?

Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau gave $1.6M across 57 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.2M across 57 grants.

What is Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau's typical grant size?

Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $27,503, across 57 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau that year got $35K on average.

Where does Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau give grants?

Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau gives mostly in Vermont: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was South Carolina (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Burlington, VT (28 grants), S Burlington, VT (2 grants), Newport, VT (2 grants) and Williston, VT (2 grants).

Does Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau give general operating support?

Yes: 53% of Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (30 of 57) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau's largest grantees?

Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau's largest 2024 grantees include A3B Acceptance Believing Bonding an ($150,000), Vermonters for Criminal Justice Ref ($150,000) and Burlington Parks Foundation ($125,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($10,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau?

Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $276K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau fund?

The foundation’s filing describes its grantmaking purpose as supporting healthy and vital communities. Its grants include support for organizations working in areas such as domestic-violence services, youth programs, workforce development, and pollinator conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau?

Contact Ernest A Pomerleau with the purpose and amount of the grant request. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau's EIN?

Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0355842. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Vermont Community Foundation

Middlebury, VT

The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$370.6M

Grants

728

Total Given

$46.3M

National Life Group Charitable

Montpelier, VT

National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$27.4M

Grants

757

Total Given

$2.7M

The Morris & Bessie Altman Foundation

Shelburne, VT

The Morris & Bessie Altman Foundation supports education, food assistance, civic engagement, and community organizations, with most of its giving going to Vermont recipients. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $80,000, with a median of $1,000. It accepts requests in any format and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$8.0M

Grants

67

Total Given

$602K

Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc

South Burlington, VT

It funds grassroots organizing for progressive social and environmental change nationally, as well as community programs in Vermont. In 2024, grants ranged from $26 to $295,000, with a $2,000 median; active Vermont Community Action Team grants are generally under $2,000. The national grassroots program is closed and not accepting applications; Vermont Community Action Team accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$9.2M

Grants

448

Total Given

$4.2M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

George W Mergens Foundation

Milton, VT

The foundation funds Vermont nonprofits serving youth, with support for educational and experiential opportunities and related programs that benefit children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $800 to $50,000, with a median of $9,130. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online process on a rolling basis.

Assets

$16.3M

Grants

95

Total Given

$1.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Vermont

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/antonio-b-and-rita-m-pomerleau-morg_16b3ce52721a474ba08a7ef177ed75b0

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_030355842_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/antonio-b-and-rita-m-pomerleau-morg_16b3ce52721a474ba08a7ef177ed75b0},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-24. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Antonio B and Rita M Pomerleau down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?